Ministry of Mines
Efforts to Ensure Self –Sufficiency in Minerals
21 DEC 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has announced the National Mineral Policy 2019 (“NMP 2019”) in March, 2019 which replaced the National Mineral Policy 2008. Subsequently, the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) 1957 was amended in the years 2020 and 2021.
The objectives of Mineral Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020 is to allow State Governments to take advance action for auction of mineral blocks before the expiry of lease period and to allow transfer of statutory clearances, permissions etc. to a new lessee facilitate seamless continuity of mining operations. Further, the MMDR Amendment Act, 2021 inter alia provides for increasing mineral production and time bound operationalisation of mines, increasing employment and investment in the mining sector, maintaining continuity in mining operations after change of lessee, increasing the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources and resolving long pending issues that have slowed the growth of the sector. These reforms will ensure self-sufficiency in mineral requirement of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات میں خود کفالت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوششیں
21 DEC 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ کانکنی کی وزارت نے قومی منرل پالیسی 2019(’’این ایم پی2019‘‘)کا مارچ 2019 میں اعلان کیا، جس نے قومی منرل پالیسی 2008کی جگہ لی۔ بعد ازاں کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی و ضابطہ)ایکٹ (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ)1957 میں سال 2020 اور 2021 میں ترمیم کی گئی۔
معدنیات سے متعلق قانون (ترمیم شدہ)ایکٹ 2020 کا مقصد ریاستی سرکاروں کو پٹے کی مدت ختم ہونے سے پہلے معدنیاتی بلاکوں کی نیلامی کے لئے پیشگی کارروائی کرنے کی اجازت دینا ہے اور ایک نئے پٹے دار کو قانونی منظوری ، اجازت وغیرہ کی منتقلی کی اجازت دینا ہے، تاکہ بلارکاوٹ کانکنی کے کام میں تسلسل کی سہولت مہیا کی جائے۔اس کے علاوہ ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021 دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ معدنیاتی پیداوار بڑھانے اور کانوں میں کام کاج کو وقت کے حساب سے چلانے، کانکنی سیکٹر میں روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے، پٹے دار کی تبدیلی کے بعد کانکنی کے کام میں تسلسل بنائے رکھنے، معدنیات کی تلاش اور نیلامی کی رفتار بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ قانون وسائل اور طویل مدت سے زیر التوا ایشوز کو حل کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے سیکٹر کی ترقی کی رفتار قدرے سست ہوگئی ہے، کے اصلاحات ملک کی معدنیاتی ضرورتوں میں خود کفالت کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔