Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
298 sports infrastructure projects sanctioned across the country under the component “Creation and Upgradation of Sports Infrastructure” of Khelo India Scheme: Shri Anurag Thakur
20 DEC 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Ministry runs ‘Khelo India-National Programme for Development of Sports’, which is dedicated towards promotion of sports
• Ministry also supports sportspersons in various sports disciplines across the country which cater to development of play fields, community coaching development etc.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility to promote sports rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements their efforts in this regard. However, this Ministry runs a Central Sector Scheme, namely, ‘Khelo India-National Programme for Development of Sports’ Scheme since dedicated towards promotion of sports
Under the component “Creation and Upgradation of Sports Infrastructure” of Khelo India Scheme, 298 sports infrastructure projects have been sanctioned across the country. Under this Scheme, the Ministry also supports sportspersons in various sports disciplines across the country which cater to development of play fields, community coaching development, establishment of Khelo India Centres at state as well as district levels, conduct of annual national competitions (Khelo India Games), identification of talented sportspersons in priority sports disciplines, establishment of sports academies, promotion of physical fitness through various Fit India programmes, promotion of women’s participation in sports, conduct of sports competitions for positive engagement of youth in extremism and terrorism affected areas, promotion of sports among persons with disabilities and promotion of rural and indigenous games.
The Scheme Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK) is an on-going Central Sector Scheme which was formulated, as an umbrella scheme in rationalization exercise undertaken on recommendation of Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee on HRD and in consultation with Ministry of Finance and NITI Aayog. The Objective was that the merger of the schemes under an umbrella scheme would effectively leverage the administrative structure of the scheme for effective implementation of the programmes. The 7 sub-schemes under scheme RYSK are:
1. Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan.
2. National Youth Corps.
3. National Programme for Youth and Adolescent Development.
4. International Cooperation.
5. Youth Hostels.
6. Assistance to Scouting and Guiding Organisations.
7. National Young Leaders Programme.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) is an autonomous body under the Ministry with headquarters in Delhi spread across the country through 29 State/UT Offices and 623 District level Nehru Yuva Kendras. Following Sub schemes of RYSK are implemented through NYKS along with schemes of other Ministries with their budgetary support and on voluntary basis.
National Youth Corps (NYC): Two National Youth Volunteers are deployed in each Block of the country to work as an extended arm of NYKS and function as bridge between the NYKS offices and the Youth Clubs in conduct of the programs of NYKS. An amount of Rs.5,000/- per volunteers per month are paid as honorarium.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया योजनेच्या “क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सृजन आणि अद्ययावतीकरण” या अंतर्गत देशभरात 298 क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प मंजूर: केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर
20 DEC 2022 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2022
ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये:
• खेळांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी समर्पित, ‘खेलो इंडिया- राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा विकास कार्यक्रम, मंत्रालयाद्वारे राबवला जातो.
• मंत्रालयाद्वारे, क्रीडा क्षेत्रांचा विकास, समुदाय प्रशिक्षण विकास इत्यादींच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील विविध क्रीडा प्रकारातील खेळाडूंना पाठबळ देखील दिले जाते.
‘क्रीडा’ हा राज्याच्या अखत्यारीतला विषय असल्याने, खेळांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची जबाबदारी प्रामुख्याने संबंधित राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांवर असते. केंद्र सरकार या संदर्भात त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांना पूरक कार्य करते. मात्र, खेळांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी समर्पित असल्याने ‘खेलो इंडिया- राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा विकास कार्यक्रम, ही केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना हे मंत्रालय राबवते.
खेलो इंडिया योजनेच्या “क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सृजन आणि अद्ययावतीकरण” या घटकांतर्गत देशभरात 298 क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. या योजनेंतर्गत,
देशभरातील विविध क्रीडा प्रकारातील खेळाडूंना मंत्रालय सहाय्य करते. या अंतर्गत क्रीडा क्षेत्राचा विकास, समुदाय प्रशिक्षण विकास, राज्य तसेच जिल्हा स्तरावर खेलो इंडिया केंद्रांची स्थापना, वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांचे आयोजन (खेलो इंडिया गेम्स), प्राधान्यक्रामातील क्रीडा प्रकारामधील प्रतिभावान खेळाडूंची निवड, क्रीडा अकादमींची स्थापना, विविध फिट इंडिया कार्यक्रमांद्वारे शारीरिक तंदुरुस्तीला प्रोत्साहन, खेळांमध्ये महिलांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन, अतिरेकी आणि दहशतवादग्रस्त भागात तरुणांच्या सकारात्मक सहभागासाठी क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे आयोजन, दिव्यांगांसाठीच्या खेळांना तसेच ग्रामीण आणि देशी खेळांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आदी उपक्रम मंत्रालय राबवते.
राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम (आरवायएसके) ही एक कार्यान्वित केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना आहे. मनुष्यबळासंदर्भातील विभागाशी संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समितीच्या शिफारशीनुसार वित्त मंत्रालय आणि नीती आयोग यांच्यांशी विचारविनिमय करून तयार केलेली एकछत्री योजना आहे. याअंतर्गत योजनांच्या विलीनीकरण कार्यक्रमांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी याच्या प्रशासकीय संरचनेचा प्रभावीपणे लाभ घेणे हा उद्देश होता. आरवायएसके योजनेअंतर्गत 7 उप-योजना आहेत:
1. नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटन.
2. नॅशनल युथ कॉर्प्स.
3. युवा आणि किशोरवयीनांच्या विकासासाठी राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम.
4. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य.
5. युवा वसतिगृहे.
6. स्काउट आणि गाईड संस्थांना सहाय्य.
7. राष्ट्रीय युवा नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम.
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटन (एनवायकेएस) ही मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेली एक स्वायत्त संस्था आहे. याचे मुख्यालय दिल्ली येथे असून 29 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात कार्यालये आणि 623 जिल्हास्तरीय नेहरू युवा केंद्रे देशभर पसरली आहेत. आरवायएसकेच्या उपयोजना एनवायकेएस मार्फत इतर मंत्रालयांच्या योजनांसह त्यांच्या वित्तीय पाठबळाने आणि ऐच्छिक आधारावर लागू केल्या जातात.
नॅशनल युथ कॉर्प्स (एनवायसी):
एनवायकेएसची विस्तारित शाखा म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी आणि एनवायकेएसच्या कार्यक्रमांच्या संचालनात एनवायकेएस कार्यालये तसेच युवा क्लब यांच्यातील दुआ म्हणून काम करण्यासाठी दोन राष्ट्रीय युवा स्वयंसेवक देशाच्या प्रत्येक विभागात नेमण्यात येतात. प्रति स्वयंसेवक प्रति महिना 5,000/- रुपये मानधन म्हणून दिले जातात.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.