Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
298 sports infrastructure projects sanctioned across the country under the component “Creation and Upgradation of Sports Infrastructure” of Khelo India Scheme: Shri Anurag Thakur
20 DEC 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Ministry runs ‘Khelo India-National Programme for Development of Sports’, which is dedicated towards promotion of sports
• Ministry also supports sportspersons in various sports disciplines across the country which cater to development of play fields, community coaching development etc.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility to promote sports rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements their efforts in this regard. However, this Ministry runs a Central Sector Scheme, namely, ‘Khelo India-National Programme for Development of Sports’ Scheme since dedicated towards promotion of sports
Under the component “Creation and Upgradation of Sports Infrastructure” of Khelo India Scheme, 298 sports infrastructure projects have been sanctioned across the country. Under this Scheme, the Ministry also supports sportspersons in various sports disciplines across the country which cater to development of play fields, community coaching development, establishment of Khelo India Centres at state as well as district levels, conduct of annual national competitions (Khelo India Games), identification of talented sportspersons in priority sports disciplines, establishment of sports academies, promotion of physical fitness through various Fit India programmes, promotion of women’s participation in sports, conduct of sports competitions for positive engagement of youth in extremism and terrorism affected areas, promotion of sports among persons with disabilities and promotion of rural and indigenous games.
The Scheme Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK) is an on-going Central Sector Scheme which was formulated, as an umbrella scheme in rationalization exercise undertaken on recommendation of Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee on HRD and in consultation with Ministry of Finance and NITI Aayog. The Objective was that the merger of the schemes under an umbrella scheme would effectively leverage the administrative structure of the scheme for effective implementation of the programmes. The 7 sub-schemes under scheme RYSK are:
1. Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan.
2. National Youth Corps.
3. National Programme for Youth and Adolescent Development.
4. International Cooperation.
5. Youth Hostels.
6. Assistance to Scouting and Guiding Organisations.
7. National Young Leaders Programme.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) is an autonomous body under the Ministry with headquarters in Delhi spread across the country through 29 State/UT Offices and 623 District level Nehru Yuva Kendras. Following Sub schemes of RYSK are implemented through NYKS along with schemes of other Ministries with their budgetary support and on voluntary basis.
National Youth Corps (NYC): Two National Youth Volunteers are deployed in each Block of the country to work as an extended arm of NYKS and function as bridge between the NYKS offices and the Youth Clubs in conduct of the programs of NYKS. An amount of Rs.5,000/- per volunteers per month are paid as honorarium.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया योजना के घटक, "खेल अवसंरचना का निर्माण और उन्नयन" के तहत देश भर में 298 खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
20 DEC 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
• मंत्रालय 'खेलो इंडिया - राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कार्यक्रम' का संचालन करता है, जो खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है
• मंत्रालय देश भर में विभिन्न खेल विधाओं में खिलाड़ियों का भी समर्थन करता है, जो खेलों के लिए मैदानों के विकास, सामुदायिक कोचिंग विकास आदि जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं।
'खेल' राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकार की है। केंद्र सरकार, इस संबंध में उनके प्रयासों में सहयोग करती है। हालाँकि, मंत्रालय एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना चलाता है, जिसका नाम ‘खेलो इंडिया - राष्ट्रीय खेल विकास कार्यक्रम' योजना है, जो खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के घटक, "खेल अवसंरचना का निर्माण और उन्नयन" के तहत, देश भर में 298 खेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत, मंत्रालय देश भर में विभिन्न खेल विधाओं में खिलाड़ियों का भी समर्थन करता है, जो खेल के मैदानों के विकास, सामुदायिक कोचिंग विकास, राज्य के साथ-साथ जिला स्तरों पर खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों की स्थापना, वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं (खेलो इंडिया गेम्स) के आयोजन, प्राथमिकता वाली खेल विधाओं में प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों की पहचान, खेल अकादमियों की स्थापना, विभिन्न फिट इंडिया कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से शारीरिक फिटनेस को बढ़ावा देना, खेलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना, उग्रवाद और आतंकवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में युवाओं की सकारात्मक भागीदारी के लिए खेल प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के बीच खेलों को प्रोत्साहन और ग्रामीण तथा स्वदेशी खेलों को बढ़ावा देना आदि जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय युवा सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रम (आरवाईएसके) केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसका अभी कार्यान्वयन चल रहा है और जिसे मानव संसाधन विकास विभाग से संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समिति की सिफारिशों और वित्त मंत्रालय तथा नीति आयोग के परामर्श से युक्तिकरण अभ्यास की व्यापक (अम्ब्रेला) योजना के रूप में तैयार किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य था - कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक व्यापक योजना के तहत योजनाओं का विलय, ताकि योजना की प्रशासनिक संरचना का प्रभावी उपयोग किया जा सके। आरवाईएसके योजना के तहत 7 उप-योजनाएं निम्न हैं:
1. नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन।
2. राष्ट्रीय युवा कोर।
3. राष्ट्रीय युवा और किशोर विकास कार्यक्रम।
4. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग।
5. युवा छात्रावास।
6. स्काउट और मार्गदर्शक संगठनों को सहायता।
7. राष्ट्रीय युवा नेता कार्यक्रम।
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, जिसका मुख्यालय दिल्ली में है और जो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 29 कार्यालयों और 623 जिला स्तरीय नेहरू युवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से देश भर में फैला हुआ है। आरवाईएसके की उप-योजनाओं तथा बजटीय समर्थन और स्वैच्छिक आधार पर अन्य मंत्रालयों की योजनाओं को एनवाईकेएस के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रीय युवा कोर (एनवाईसी): एनवाईकेएस की विस्तारित शाखा के रूप में काम करने और एनवाईकेएस के कार्यक्रमों के संचालन में एनवाईकेएस कार्यालयों और युवा क्लबों के बीच सेतु के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए देश के प्रत्येक ब्लॉक में दो राष्ट्रीय युवा स्वयंसेवकों को तैनात किया गया है। मानदेय के रूप में प्रति स्वयंसेवक प्रति माह 5,000 रुपये की राशि का भुगतान किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।