Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
298 sports infrastructure projects sanctioned across the country under the component “Creation and Upgradation of Sports Infrastructure” of Khelo India Scheme: Shri Anurag Thakur
20 DEC 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Ministry runs ‘Khelo India-National Programme for Development of Sports’, which is dedicated towards promotion of sports
• Ministry also supports sportspersons in various sports disciplines across the country which cater to development of play fields, community coaching development etc.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility to promote sports rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government supplements their efforts in this regard. However, this Ministry runs a Central Sector Scheme, namely, ‘Khelo India-National Programme for Development of Sports’ Scheme since dedicated towards promotion of sports
Under the component “Creation and Upgradation of Sports Infrastructure” of Khelo India Scheme, 298 sports infrastructure projects have been sanctioned across the country. Under this Scheme, the Ministry also supports sportspersons in various sports disciplines across the country which cater to development of play fields, community coaching development, establishment of Khelo India Centres at state as well as district levels, conduct of annual national competitions (Khelo India Games), identification of talented sportspersons in priority sports disciplines, establishment of sports academies, promotion of physical fitness through various Fit India programmes, promotion of women’s participation in sports, conduct of sports competitions for positive engagement of youth in extremism and terrorism affected areas, promotion of sports among persons with disabilities and promotion of rural and indigenous games.
The Scheme Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram (RYSK) is an on-going Central Sector Scheme which was formulated, as an umbrella scheme in rationalization exercise undertaken on recommendation of Department related Parliamentary Standing Committee on HRD and in consultation with Ministry of Finance and NITI Aayog. The Objective was that the merger of the schemes under an umbrella scheme would effectively leverage the administrative structure of the scheme for effective implementation of the programmes. The 7 sub-schemes under scheme RYSK are:
1. Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan.
2. National Youth Corps.
3. National Programme for Youth and Adolescent Development.
4. International Cooperation.
5. Youth Hostels.
6. Assistance to Scouting and Guiding Organisations.
7. National Young Leaders Programme.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) is an autonomous body under the Ministry with headquarters in Delhi spread across the country through 29 State/UT Offices and 623 District level Nehru Yuva Kendras. Following Sub schemes of RYSK are implemented through NYKS along with schemes of other Ministries with their budgetary support and on voluntary basis.
National Youth Corps (NYC): Two National Youth Volunteers are deployed in each Block of the country to work as an extended arm of NYKS and function as bridge between the NYKS offices and the Youth Clubs in conduct of the programs of NYKS. An amount of Rs.5,000/- per volunteers per month are paid as honorarium.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے جزو ”کھیل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور اپ گریڈیشن“ کے تحت 298 کھیل انفراسٹرکچر منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
20 DEC 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• وزارت کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے کھیلو انڈیا-قومی پروگرام چلاتی ہے، جو کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔
• وزارت کھیل کے میدانوں کی ترقی، کمیونٹی کوچنگ کی ترقی وغیرہ جیسی سہولیات فراہم کرکے ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے مختلف شعبوں میں کھلاڑیوں کی مدد بھی کرتی ہے۔
’کھیل‘ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، کھیلوں کے فروغ کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاست/ یو ٹی حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اس سلسلے میں اپنی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ تاہم، وزارت ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم چلاتی ہے، جس کا نام ’کھیلو انڈیا - نیشنل اسپورٹس ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام‘ اسکیم ہے، جو کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے جزو ”کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور اپ گریڈیشن“ کے تحت، ملک بھر میں 298 کھیل انفراسٹرکچر منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت کھیل کے میدانوں کی ترقی، کمیونٹی کوچنگ کی ترقی، ریاست کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلعی سطحوں پر کھیلو انڈیا مراکز کے قیام، سالانہ قومی مقابلوں (کھیلو انڈیا گیمز)، با صلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کے مختلف شعبوں میں کھلاڑیوں کی مدد بھی کرتی ہے۔ کھلاڑیوں کو ترجیحی کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں شامل کرنا، کھیلوں کی اکیڈمیوں کا قیام، مختلف فٹ انڈیا پروگراموں کے ذریعے جسمانی فٹنس کو فروغ دینا، کھیلوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دینا، انتہا پسندی اور دہشت گردی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت، معذوروں کی مثبت شرکت کے لیے کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد، افراد میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینا۔ معذوروں کے ساتھ اور دیہی اور مقامی کھیلوں کا فروغ وغیرہ۔
راشٹریہ یووا سشکتی کرن کاریکرم (RYSK) ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے، جو اس وقت نافذ العمل ہے اور اسے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے محکمے سے متعلقہ پارلیمانی اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کی سفارشات اور وزارت مالیات اور نیتی آیوگ کے مشورے پر تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد پروگراموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ایک جامع اسکیم کے تحت اسکیموں کو ضم کرنا تھا، تاکہ اسکیم کے انتظامی ڈھانچے کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ RYSK اسکیم کے تحت 7 ذیلی اسکیمیں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن۔
2. نیشنل یوتھ کارپس۔
3. نوجوانوں اور نو عمروں کی ترقی کے لیے قومی پروگرام۔
4. بین الاقوامی تعاون.
5. یوتھ ہاسٹل۔
6. اسکاؤٹنگ اور رہنمائی کرنے والی تنظیموں کی مدد۔
7. نیشنل ینگ لیڈرز پروگرام۔
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (NYKS) وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جس کا صدر دفتر دہلی میں ہے اور جو 29 ریاستی/ یو ٹی دفاتر اور 623 ضلعی سطح کے نہرو یووا کیندروں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ RYSK کی درج ذیل ذیلی اسکیمیں NYKS کے ذریعے دیگر وزارتوں کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ ان کے بجٹ کی مدد سے اور رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر لاگو کی جاتی ہیں۔
نیشنل یوتھ کور (NYC): NYKS کے ایک توسیعی بازو کے طور پر کام کرنے اور NYKS کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد میں NYKS دفاتر اور یوتھ کلبوں کے درمیان پل کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ملک کے ہر بلاک میں دو قومی یوتھ رضاکار تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔ 5,000 روپے فی رضاکار ہر ماہ اعزازیہ کے طور پر ادا کیے جاتے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔