Ministry of Railways
MORE COACHES TO BE ADDED PERMANENTLY IN EIGHT PAIR OF IMPORTANT TRAINS
Decision taken keeping in view the aspirations & convenience of public, especially daily passengers.
Two pairs from Bhubaneswar, Four pairs from Puri & Two pairs from Sambalpur.
19 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
For the convenience of general public, especially daily passengers and keeping in view the aspirations of the passengers, it has been decided to augment more coaches in important trains, originating from ECoR jurisdiction. Reviewing the Passenger Profile Management, it is seen that, the above trains are running with additional passengers. In view of this, it has been decided to add more coaches in important trains originating from Puri, Bhubaneswar & Sambalpur.
SAMBALPUR BASE TRAINS:
18311/18312 Sambalpur-Banaras-Sambalpur Express from Sambalpur w.e.f. 1st January, 2023 and from Banaras w.e.f. 2nd January, 2023 will be augmented with One AC-3 Tier and One Sleeper Class Coach each on permanent basis. After augmentation, this train will run with 21 Coaches instead of earlier 19 Coaches.
22804/22803 Sambalpur-Shalimar-Sambalpur Express via Angul & Bhadrak from Sambalpur w.e.f. 6th January, 2023 and from Shalimar w.e.f. 7th January, 2023 will be augmented with One AC-3 Tier and One Sleeper Class Coach each on permanent basis. After augmentation, this train will run with 21 Coaches instead of earlier 19 Coaches.
BHUBANESWAR BASE TRAINS:
12892/12891 Bhubaneswar-Bangiriposi-Bhubaneswar Express from Bhubaneswar w.e.f. 15th December, 2022 and from Bangiriposi w.e.f. 16th December, 2022 will be augmented with One Second Class Seating Reserved Coach on permanent basis. After augmentation, this train will run with 15 Coaches instead of earlier 14 Coaches.
12893/12894 Bhubaneswar-Balangir-Bhubaneswar Inter City Express from both the directions w.e.f. 15th December, 2022 will be augmented with Three Second Class Seating Coach on permanent basis. After augmentation, this train will run with 15 Coaches instead of earlier 12 Coaches.
PURI BASE TRAINS:
12801/12802 Puri-New Delhi-Puri Purusottam Express from Puri w.e.f. 26th December, 2022 and from New Delhi w.e.f. 28th December, 2022 will be augmented with One AC-2 Tier Coach on permanent basis. After augmentation, this train will run with 21 Coaches instead of earlier 20 Coaches.
12815/12816 Puri-Anand Vihar (New Delhi)-Puri Nandankanan Express from Puri w.e.f. 29th December, 2022 and from Anand Vihar w.e.f. 31st December, 2022 will be augmented with One AC-2 Tier Coach on permanent basis. After augmentation, this train will run with 22 Coaches instead of earlier 21 Coaches.
12875/12876 Puri-Anand Vihar (New Delhi)-Puri Neelachal Express from Puri w.e.f. 30th December, 2022 and from Anand Vihar w.e.f. 1st January, 2023 will be augmented with One AC-2 Tier Coach on permanent basis. After augmentation, this train will run with 22 Coaches instead of earlier 21 Coaches.
18410/18409 Puri-Shalimar-Puri Shri Jagannath Express from Puri w.e.f. 1st January, 2023 and from Shalimar w.e.f. 2nd January, 2023 will be augmented with Two Sleeper Class Coach on permanent basis. After augmentation, this train will run with 21 Coaches instead of earlier 20 Coaches.
VISAKHAPATNAM BASE TRAINS:
12727 Visakhapatnam-Hyderabad Godavari Express from Visakhapatnam w.e.f. 16th March, 2023 will be augmented with One AC-3 Tier Coach by replacing One Sleeper Class Coach on permanent basis.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଠ ଯୋଡ଼ା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଅଧିକ କୋଚ୍ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭାବରେ ଯୋଡାଯିବ
ଜନସାଧାରଣ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଦୈନିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରୁ ଦୁଇ ଯୋଡି, ପୁରୀରୁ ଚାରି ଯୋଡି ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବଲପୁରରୁ ଦୁଇ ଯୋଡି ଟ୍ରେନରେ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ
19 DEC 2022 7:14PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସାଧାରଣ ଜନତା, ବିଶେଷକରି ଦୈନିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପରିସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଛାଡୁଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟ୍ରେନ ମାନଙ୍କରେ ଅଧିକ କୋଚ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି | ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରୋଫାଇଲ୍ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରି ଦେଖାଯାଏ ଯେ, ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି | ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପୁରୀ, ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବଲପୁରରୁ ଛାଡୁଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଅଧିକ କୋଚ୍ ଯୋଡିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି |
ସମ୍ବଲପୁରରୁ ଛାଡୁଥିବା ଟ୍ରେନ୍:
ସମ୍ବଲପୁରରୁ ଛାଡୁଥିବା 18311/18312 ସମ୍ବଲପୁର-ବନାରସ-ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ 1 ଜାନୁଆରୀ, 2023 ଠାରୁ ଏବଂ ବନାରସରୁ 2 ଜାନୁୟାରୀ, 2023 ଠାରୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଏସି -3 ଟାୟାର ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସ୍ଲିପର କ୍ଲାସ୍ କୋଚ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ | କୋଚ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ପରେ, ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ 19 କୋଚ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ 21 କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ |
ସମ୍ବଲପୁରରୁ ଛାଡୁଥିବା 22804/22803 ସମ୍ବଲପୁର-ଶାଲିମାର-ସମ୍ବଲପୁର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଭାୟା ଅନୁଗୁଳ ଏବଂ ଭଦ୍ରକ ଟ୍ରେନ ରେ 6 ଜାନୁଆରୀ, 2023 ଠାରୁ ସମ୍ବଲପୁରରୁ ଏବଂ 7 ଜାନୁଆରୀ, 2023 ଠାରୁ ଶାଲିମାରରୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଗୋଟିଏ କରି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଏସି -3 ଟାୟାର ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ସ୍ଲିପର କ୍ଲାସ୍ କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ | ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରେ, ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପୂର୍ବ 19 କୋଚ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ 21 କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଚାଲିବ |
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରୁ ଛାଡୁଥିବା ଟ୍ରେନ୍:
ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରୁ ଛାଡୁଥିବା 12892/12891 ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର-ବାଙ୍ଗିରିପୋଷି-ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରୁ 15 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2022 ଠାରୁ ଏବଂ ବାଙ୍ଗିରିପୋସିରୁ 16 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2022 ଠାରୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ସିଟିଙ୍ଗ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ | ଏହି କୋଚ ସଂଯୋଗ ପରେ , ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ 14 କୋଚ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ 15 କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ |
12893/12894 ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର-ବଲାଙ୍ଗୀର-ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ଇଣ୍ଟର ସିଟି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସରେ ଉଭୟ ଦିଗରୁ 15 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2022 ଠାରୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ତିନିଟି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ସିଟିଂ କୋଚ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ | ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କୋଚ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ପରେ, ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପୂର୍ବର 12 କୋଚ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ 15 କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ |
ପୁରୀରୁ ଛାଡୁଥିବା ଟ୍ରେନ୍:
12801/12802 ପୁରୀ-ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ପୁରୀ ପୁରୁଷୋତ୍ତମ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ପୁରୀରୁ 26 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2022 ଠାରୁ ଏବଂ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ 28 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2022 ଠାରୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଏସି-2 ଟାୟାର୍ କୋଚ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ | ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପୂର୍ବର 20 କୋଚ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ 21 କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ |
12815/12816 ପୁରୀ-ଆନନ୍ଦ ବିହାର (ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ) - ପୁରୀ ନନ୍ଦନକାନନ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ପୁରୀରୁ 29 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2022 ଠାରୁ ଏବଂ ଆନନ୍ଦ ବିହାରରୁ 31 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2022 ଠାରୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଏସି-2 ଟାୟାର୍ କୋଚ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ | ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପୂର୍ବର 21 କୋଚ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ 22 କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ |
12875/12876 ପୁରୀ-ଆନନ୍ଦ ବିହାର (ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ) -ପୁରୀରୁ ନୀଳାଚଳ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ପୁରୀରୁ 30 ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2022 ଠାରୁ ଏବଂ ଆନନ୍ଦ ବିହାରରୁ 1 ଜାନୁଆରୀ, 2023 ଠାରୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଏସି-2 ଟାୟାର୍ କୋଚ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ କରାଯିବ | ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପୂର୍ବର 21 କୋଚ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ 22 କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ |
18410/18409 ପୁରୀ-ଶାଲିମାର-ପୁରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜଗନ୍ନାଥ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ପୁରୀ ଠାରୁ 1 ଜାନୁଆରୀ, 2023 ରୁ ଏବଂ ଶାଲିମାରରୁ 2 ଜାନୁଆରୀ, 2023 ରୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଦୁଇଟି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସ୍ଲିପର୍ କ୍ଲାସ୍ କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ | ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ପୂର୍ବ 20 କୋଚ୍ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ 21 କୋଚ୍ ସହିତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ |