Ministry of Steel
Decarbonising Steel Production
19 DEC 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The emissions from iron and steel sector reported by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in India’s latest Biennial Update Reports (BURs) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) for the year 2016 was135.420 million tonnes CO2. Emissions from iron and steel sector in 2030 will depend on the actual production of steel at that time.
Ministry of Steel is committed to Net-Zero target by 2070. Towards this, in short term (FY 2030), reduction of carbon emissions in steel industry through promotion of energy and resource efficiency, renewable energy etc. is the focus. For the medium term (2030-2047), Green Hydrogen and Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage are the focus areas. For long term (2047-2070), disruptive alternative technological innovations can help achieve the transition to net-zero. For this purpose, Ministry of Steel is continuously engaging with various stakeholders. Two meetings of Parliamentary Consultative Committee, held in FY 2022, were dedicated to decarbonization and improvement of resource efficiency in Steel Sector.
Other steps taken for promoting decarbonization in steel industry include:
Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September 2021, shall increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
National Solar Mission launched by MNRE in January 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps reduce the emission of steel industry.
Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernisation& expansions projects.
Japan’s New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants.
The financial impact on steel sector due to climate transition will be contingent on the actual measures taken to achieve the Net-Zero target by 2070.
The information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو کاربن سے مبرا کرنا
19 DEC 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کے ذریعہ رپورٹ کردہ سال 2016 کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج (یو این ایف سی سی سی) کو ہندوستان کی تازہ ترین دو سالہ اپ ڈیٹ رپورٹس (بی یو آر ایس) میں لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے سے اخراج ، 135.420 ملین ٹن سی او 2 تھی۔ 2030 میں لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے سے اخراج کا انحصار اس وقت اسٹیل کی اصل پیداوار پر ہوگا۔
وزارت اسٹیل 2070 تک نیٹ صفر کے ہدف کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس کی طرف، مختصر مدت (مالی سال 2030) میں، توانائی اور وسائل کی کارکردگی، قابل تجدید توانائی وغیرہ کے فروغ کے ذریعے اسٹیل کی صنعت میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ درمیانی مدت (2030-2047) کے لیے، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور کاربن کیپچر، استعمال اور ذخیرہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز ہے ۔ طویل مدتی (2047-2070) کے لیے، خلل ڈالنے والی متبادل تکنیکی اختراعات خالص صفر تک منتقلی کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے وزارت اسٹیل مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔ مالی سال 2022 میں منعقد ہونے والی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے دو اجلاس اسٹیل سیکٹر میں کاربن سے مبرا کرنے اور وسائل کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے وقف تھے۔
اسٹیل کی صنعت میں کاربن سے مبر کرنے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے دیگر اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
اسٹیل سکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی، 2019 اسٹیل بنانے میں کوئلے کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (این این آر ای) نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے لیے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اسٹیل سیکٹر کو بھی مشن میں اسٹیک ہولڈر بنایا گیا ہے۔
موٹر وہیکلز (وہیکلز اسکریپنگ کی سہولت کی رجسٹریشن اور افعال) رولز ستمبر 2021، اسٹیل سیکٹر میں اسکریپ کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
جنوری 2010 میں ایم این آر ای کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا قومی شمسی مشن ،شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
پرفارم کریں، حاصل کریں اور تجارت (پی اے ٹی) اسکیم، نیشنل مشن برائے توانائی کی بڑھی ہوئی اثر انگیزی کے تحت، توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسٹیل کی صنعت کو ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
اسٹیل سیکٹر نے تجدید اور توسیعی منصوبوں میں عالمی سطح پر دستیاب بہترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز (بی اے ٹی) کو اختیار کیا ہے۔
جاپان کی نیو انرجی اینڈ انڈسٹریل ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (این ای ڈی او) توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کے ماڈل پراجیکٹس کو اسٹیل پلانٹس میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے اسٹیل کے شعبے پر پڑنے والے مالی اثرات 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، کیے گئے حقیقی اقدامات پر منحصر ہوں گے۔