அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
காற்று மூலம் பரவும் நோய்த்தொற்றினைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த அதி நவீன, நுண்கிருமி எதிர்ப்பு, காற்று வடிகட்டும் தொழில்நுட்பம்
17 DEC 2022 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
பொதுவாக அறியப்பட்ட பசுந்தேயிலைப் பொருளைப் பயன்படுத்தி நுண்கிருமிகளை செயலிழக்கச் செய்யும் புதிய காற்று வடிப்பான் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அசுத்தமான காற்று நமது வாழ்நாளைக் குறைக்கிறது. காற்றில் ஏற்படும் மாசு காரணமாக, இந்தியர்கள் தங்களின் வாழ்நாளில் 5 – 10 ஆண்டுகளை இழக்கிறார்கள். காற்றில் ஏற்படும் மாசு மூச்சுத்திணறல் நோய்க்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. இது, உடல் நலத்தையும் மன நலத்தையும் பாதிப்பதாக சிக்காகோ பல்கலைக்கழக ஆய்வறிக்கை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
பொதுவாகப் பசுந்தேயிலையில் காணப்படும் பாலிபினால்ஸ், பாலிகேட்டியானிக், பாலிமெர்கள் போன்ற பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி நுண்கிருமிகளை செயலிழக்கச் செய்யும் புதிய காற்று வடிப்பானை பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய அறிவியல் கல்வி நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியர் சூரியசாரதி போஸ்பேராசிரியர் கெளசிக் சட்டர்ஜி தலைமையிலான ஆய்வுக்குழு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தப் புதிய நுண்கிருமி எதிர்ப்பு காற்று வடிப்பான்கள் சோதனை மற்றும் அளவுத்திருத்த ஆய்வகங்களுக்கான தேசிய அங்கீகார வாரியத்தால் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது. இது (சார்ஸ் – கொவ்-2) உருமாறிய கொரோனா வைரஸ்களை 99.24% திறனுடன் செயலிழக்கச் செய்வது கண்டறியப்பட்டது. மேலும் வணிகப் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஏஐஆர்டிஎச் என்ற புத்தொழில் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதற்கான காப்புரிமை 2022ல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. காற்று மாசிற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்திலும் கொரோனாவைரஸ் போன்ற காற்றுவழி பரவும் நுண்கிருமிகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தக் காற்று வடிப்பான்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
An innovative, green, novel antimicrobial air filtration technology can mitigate air-borne infection
17 DEC 2022 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
A newly developed air filter can deactivate the germs ‘self-cleaning’ them out of the system using ingredients commonly found in green tea.
Impure air might make our life shorter, to the extent that Indians lose 5-10 years of their lives because of air-borne contaminants leading to respiratory diseases, adversely affecting physical health as well as mental health according to a report by University of Cigaco.
A research team led by Prof Suryasarathi Bose and Prof Kaushik Chatterjee at Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru (IISc), Bangalore, developed germ-destroying air filters that can inactivate germs using ingredients like polyphenols and polycationic polymers commonly found in green tea. These ‘green’ ingredients rupture the microbes through site-specific binding.
The research was supported by special grants from Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB) during the challenging COVID-19 pandemic and SERB-Technology Translation Awards (SERB-TETRA) funds and a patent has been filed on this
Over continuous usage, the existing air filters become a breeding ground for captured germs. The growth of these germs clog the pores of the filter, reducing the life of the filters. Resuspension of these germs can infect people in the vicinity. The novel antimicrobial air filters were tested at the NABL Accredited Laboratory and were found to deactivate SARS-CoV-2 (delta variant) with an efficiency of 99.24%. This technology was transferred to AIRTH, a startup that is replacing the existing germ-growing air filters with germ-destroying air filters for commercialization.
As this innovation holds promise to develop antimicrobial filters that can prevent endemics caused by air-borne pathogens, a patent was granted in 2022. These novel antimicrobial filters in our ACs, central ducts and air purifiers can play a crucial role in our fight against air pollution and mitigate the spread of air-borne pathogens like coronaviruses.
SERB4
SERB3
A comparison of microbial growth between AIRTH’s filter and a normal filter