Ministry of Law and Justice
The National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) is a database of orders, judgments and case details of connected District & Subordinate Courts and High Courts created as an online platform on which data is updated on a near real-time basis
16 DEC 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) is a database of orders, judgments and case details of connected District & Subordinate Courts and High Courts created as an online platform on which data is updated on a near real-time basis. Now NJDG is under trial and testing stage for making Supreme Court data available in public domain.
The decision for e-filing of cases and documents in the Courts is an administrative matter which falls strictly within the purview and domain of the Judiciary and Central Government has no direct role to play in the matter. However, Department of Justice has requested all Central & State Government Departments including the Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) to use eFiling in all commercial disputes coming up in the commercial courts. Further, instructions have been issued by eCommittee of the Supreme Court to all High Courts to ensure that all Government litigation should be e-filed. Department of Justice has requested Department of Legal Affairs (DoLA) to advise all Central Ministries/ Departments to use eFiling in all Government litigation. Accordingly, a communication has been sent by the Department of Legal Affairs to all Ministries/ Departments of the Government of India, as well as to all Law Officers for e-filing in respect of litigation on behalf of Union of India by the Ministries/ Departments concerned, including Autonomous Bodies/ Subordinate Offices/ Attached Offices and PSUs under their administrative control. To ensure a smooth process of e-filing of cases model rules for e-filing of cases have been prepared by Supreme Court of India and shared with the High Courts. Till now, 19 High Courts have implemented the rules of e-filing. Funds have been released to establish the e-Sewa Kendras to facilitate the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and e-filing. As on 31.10.2022, 619 eSewa Kendras have been made functional under 25 High Courts.
NJDG works as a monitoring tool to identify, manage & reduce pendency of cases. It helps to provide timely inputs for making policy decisions to reduce delays in disposing of cases and helps in reducing case pendency. It also facilitates better monitoring of court performance and systemic bottlenecks, and, thus, serves as an efficient resource management tool. NJDG can be used for effective court management and case management for reducing the caseload.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) منسلک ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں اور ہائی کورٹس کے احکامات، فیصلوں اور مقدمے کی تفصیلات کا ایک ڈیٹا بیس ہے جو ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بنایا گیا ہے جس پر ڈیٹا کو قریب قریب حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے
16 DEC 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل جوڈیشل ڈیٹا گرڈ (این جے ڈی جی) متعلقہ ضلع اور ماتحت عدالتوں اور اعلیٰ عدالتوں کے احکامات، فیصلوں اور مقدمے کی تفصیلات کا ڈیٹا بیس ہے۔ عدالتیں ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بنائی گئی ہیں جس پر ڈیٹا کو قریب قریب حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اب این جے ڈی جی سپریم کورٹ کے ڈیٹا کو پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب کرانے کے لیے آزمائش اور جانچ کے مرحلے میں ہے۔
عدالتوں میں مقدمات اور دستاویزات کی ای فائلنگ کا فیصلہ ایک انتظامی معاملہ ہے جو عدلیہ کے دائرہ کار اور اختیار میں آتا ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کا اس معاملے میں براہ راست کوئی کردار نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، محکمہ انصاف نے تمام مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں بشمول پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (PSUs) سے تجارتی عدالتوں میں آنے والے تمام تجارتی تنازعات میں ای فائلنگ کا استعمال کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، سپریم کورٹ کی ای کمیٹی کی طرف سے تمام ہائی کورٹس کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ تمام سرکاری قانونی چارہ جوئی کو ای فائل کیا جائے۔ محکمہ انصاف نے قانونی امور کے محکمے (DoLA) سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ تمام مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں کو تمام سرکاری قانونی چارہ جوئی میں ای فائلنگ کا استعمال کرنے کا مشورہ دیں۔ اسی مناسبت سے، قانونی امور کے محکمے کی طرف سے حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/ محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام قانون کے افسران کو وزارتوں/ محکموں کی طرف سے یونین آف انڈیا کی جانب سے قانونی چارہ جوئی کے سلسلے میں ای فائلنگ کے لیے ایک مواصلت بھیجی گئی ہے۔ مقدمات کی ای فائلنگ کے ہموار عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ مقدمات کی ای فائلنگ کے ماڈل رولز تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ہائی کورٹس کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے ہیں۔ اب تک 19 ہائی کورٹس نے ای فائلنگ کے قوانین کو لاگو کیا ہے۔ ای-سیوا کیندروں کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ وکیل یا مدعی کو سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے جنھیں معلومات سے لے کر سہولت اور ای فائلنگ تک کسی بھی قسم کی مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ 31.10.2022 تک، 25 ہائی کورٹس کے تحت 619 ای سیوا کیندروں کو فعال بنا دیا گیا ہے۔
این جے ڈی جی ایک مانیٹرنگ ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ مقدمات کی نشاندہی، ان کا انتظام اور ان کے زیر التوا ہونے کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس سے معاملات کو نمٹانے میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے پالیسی ساز فیصلے کرنے کے لیے بر وقت معلومات فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے اور مقدمات کے التوا کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ یہ عدالت کی کارکردگی اور نظامی رکاوٹوں کی بہتر نگرانی میں بھی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، اور اس طرح، وسائل کے انتظام کے ایک مؤثر ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ این جے ڈی جی کو مؤثر عدالتی انتظام اور کیس کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیس کے انتظام کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔