NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, UNDP India and Citi Foundation launch 5th edition of Youth Co:Lab India for Young Entrepreneurs
15 DEC 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th edition of Youth Co: Lab India, Asia Pacific’s largest youth innovation movement was jointly launched by Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, UNDP India, and Citi Foundation on Thursday, December 15th, 2022. The applications for this edition were launched by Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog, and Mr. Dennis Curry, Deputy Resident Representative, UNDP India.
Speaking at the event Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog said “Entrepreneurs are a powerful force in leading social change and accelerating the movement in meeting the SDGs target actions. Youth has exuberance, ideas, and the zeal to change the world, and providing them with every opportunity can create a sustainable change. Hence, I invite all of our young innovators and entrepreneurs to participate in this incredible opportunity to unleash their creativity and build their solutions through the Youth Co: Lab.”
Youth Co: Lab India is an initiative launched in 2019 by UNDP India and Citi Foundation in partnership with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and aims to regionally establish a common agenda for Asia-Pacific countries to invest in and empower youth to accelerate the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through leadership, social innovation, and entrepreneurship.
Atal Innovation Mission, along with UNDP India is driving this movement through the fifth edition of Youth Co: Lab India and has been supporting young social entrepreneurs who can be a powerful force in leading social change and furthering the implementation of SDGs target actions.
The Youth Co: Lab initiative, to date, has been implemented in 28 countries and territories, reaching over 200,000 participants, benefitting more than 11,000 young social entrepreneurs, and supporting over 1,240 social enterprises.
Mr. Dennis Curry, Deputy Resident Representative UNDP India, speaking about the great opportunities for young and aspiring entrepreneurs said “Young people have the ideas and potential to solve some of the country's pressing problems through innovation and social entrepreneurship. UNDP is thrilled to launch the 5th Edition of Youth Co: Lab with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, and provide young inspiring, and existing entrepreneurs a platform to scale up their solutions for the common good. This is a unique initiative with young people at the forefront to solve India’s most pressing issues through social entrepreneurship and innovation”
Through Youth Co: Lab, 30 early-stage start-ups would be supported by the springboard programme, and the best would be provided a seed grant for scaling up their start-up. The 5 focus thematic areas for Youth Colab 2022-23 are:
• Digital and Financial Literacy for Youth
• Gender Equality and Women Economic Empowerment
• Developing FinTech Solutions focused on Biodiversity Conservation
• Promoting Biodiversity-friendly Lifestyles through Technological Solutions in Finance
• Accelerating Circular Economy through Upcycling Innovations
• Behavioural Nudges for LiFE ( Lifestyle For Environment)
Passionate young founders with solutions that solve real problems and/or create meaningful co-innovation opportunities aged 18-29 can apply and will be supported throughout the programme.
About Youth Co:Lab:
Co-created in 2017 by UNDP and the Citi Foundation, Youth Co: Lab is a multi-dimensional and multi-level response to tackle the challenges young people face by positioning youth at the forefront in finding solutions to global challenges tackling Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Youth Co: Lab aims to establish a common agenda for Asia-Pacific countries to invest in and empower youth to accelerate the implementation of the SDGs through leadership, social innovation, and entrepreneurship.
For more information (related to applications) please visit https://aim.gov.in/youthcolab2022.php
About Atal Innovation Mission (AIM):
AIM is the Government of India’s endeavor to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. Its objective is to serve as a platform for the promotion of world-class innovation hubs, grand challenges, start-up businesses, and other self-employment activities, particularly in technology-driven areas.

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل اختراعی مشن اور یو این ڈی پی انڈیا نے نوجوان صنعت کاروں کے لیے 5واں یوتھ کو: لیب لانچ کیا
15 DEC 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ اور یو این ڈی پی انڈیا نے 15 دسمبر 2022 کو مشترکہ طو رپر ایشیا پیسفک کی سب سے بڑی نوجوان اختراعی تحریک، یوتھ کو: لیب کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو، مشن ڈائرکٹر اے آئی ایم، نیتی آیوگ اور جناب ڈینس کری، ڈپٹی ریزیڈنٹ رپریزنٹیٹیو، یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کے ذریعہ اس ایڈیشن کی درخواستیں لانچ کی گئیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے اٹل اختراعی مشن کے مشن ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے اس پروگرام میں کہا، ’’صنعت کار حضرات سماجی تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے اور ایس ڈی جی ہدف کو پورا کرنے کی مہم کو تیز کرنے میں ایک زبردست طاقت کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ نوجوان، دنیا کو بدلنے کے لیے خیالات اور جوش سے بھرے ہوتے ہیں، انہیں ہر طرح کے مواقع فراہم کرنے سے مستقبل میں تبدیلی رونما ہو سکتی ہے۔ اس لیے، میں اپنے تمام نوجوان اختراع کاروں اور صنعت کاروں کو اس غیر معمولی موقع پر حصہ لینے کے لیے مدعو کرتا ہوں، تاکہ ان کی خلاقانہ صلاحیت کو سامنے لایا جا سکے اور یوتھ کو: لیب کے توسط سے حل تیار کیے جا سکیں۔‘‘
یوتھ کو : لیب، یو این ڈی پی کے ذریعہ اٹل اختراعی مشن، نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 2019 میں شروع کی گئی ایک پہل ہے اور اس کا مقصد ایشیا پیسفک ممالک کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ایجنڈا قائم کرنا ہے، تاکہ قیادت، سماجی اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے توسط سے ہمہ گیر ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کی غرض سے نوجوانوں پر محنت کی جا سکے اور انہیں بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔
یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کے ساتھ اٹل اختراعی مشن، اس مہم کو یوتھ کو: لیب انڈیا کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کے توسط سے آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور نوجوان سماجی صنعت کاروں کی حمایت کر رہا ہے ، جو سماجی تبدیلی کی قیادت کرنے اور ایس ڈی جی ہدف سے متعلق کاموں کے نفاذ کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک قوت ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔
یوتھ کو: لیب پہل، ابھی تک، 28 ممالک اور علاقوں میں نافذ کی گئی ہے، جس میں 200000 سے زائد شرکاء نے حصہ لیا ہے، 11000 سے زائد نوجوان سماجی صنعت کار مستفید ہوئے ہیں اور اس کے ذریعہ 1240 سے زائد سماجی صنعت کاروں کی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے۔
یو این ڈی پی انڈیا کے ڈپٹی ریزیڈنٹ رپریزنٹیٹیو جناب ڈینس کری نے نوجوان اور امنگوں والے صنعت کاروں کے لیے ان عظیم واقع کے بارے میں بتایا، ’’اختراع اور سماجی صنعت کاری کے توسط سے ملک کے کچھ سنگین مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے پاس آئیڈیاز اور قوت موجود ہے۔ یو این ڈی پی، اٹل اختراعی مشن، نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ کو : لیب کے 5ویں ایڈیشن کو لانچ کرنے کے تئیں پرجوش ہے اور یہ نوجوان اور موجودہ صنعت کاروں کو فلاح عام کے لیے حل پیش کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ سماجی صنعت کاری اور اختراع کے توسط سے بھارت کے ازحد سنگین مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ایک منفرد پہل قدمی ہے۔‘‘
یوتھ کو: لیب کے توسط سے 30 ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو اسپرنگ بورڈ پروگرام کے ذریعہ تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا اور بہترین اسٹارٹ اپ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سیڈ گرانٹ فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یوتھ کو: لیب 2022-23 کے 5 موضوعاتی شعبے ہیں:
• نوجوانوں کے لیے ڈجیٹل اور مالی خواندگی
• صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کی اقتصادی اختیار کاری
• حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ پر مرتکز مالی تکنالوجی حل کی ترقی
• مالیہ میں تکنیکی حلوں کے توسط سے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے ہم آہنگ طرزحیات کو فروغ دینا
• چیزوں کو مزید بہتر بنانے سے متعلق اختراع کے ذریعہ مدور معیشت میں تیزی لانا
• لائف (طرز حیات برائے ماحولیات) کے لیے برتاؤ سے متعلق تبدیلی
حقیقی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے حل پیش کرنے والے اور / یا بامعنی مشترکہ اختراعی مواقع پیدا کرنے والے 18-29 سال کے پرجوش نوجوان بانی، درخواست گزار سکتے ہیں اور انہیں پورے پروگرام کے دوران تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
یوتھ کو : لیب کے بارے میں:
یو این ڈی پی اور سٹی فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ 2017 میں مشترکہ طور پر تیار کی گئی، یوتھ کو: لیب ایک کثیر جہتی اور کثیر سطحی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو نوجوانوں کے سامنے آنے والی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے اور ہمہ گیر ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کی حصولیابی کے لیے عالمی چنوتیوں کے حل تلاشنے میں نوجوانوں کو سب سے آگے رکھتا ہے۔یوتھ کو : لیب کا مقصد قیادت، سماجی اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے توسط سے ایس ڈی جی کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ایشیا پیسفک کے ممالک کے تعلق سے نوجوانوں کے لیے سرمایہ کرنے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں ایک مشترکہ ایجنڈ قائم کرنا ہے۔
مزید معلومات (درخواستوں سے متعلق) حاصل کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم https://aim.gov.in/youthcolab2022.php پر جائیں۔
اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم) کے بارے میں:
اے آئی ایم، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھارتی حکومت کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ اس کا مقصد خصوصاً تکنالوجی پر مرتکز شعبوں میں عالمی سطح کے اختراعی مراکز، بڑی چنوتیوں، اسٹارٹ اپ کاروبار اور دیگر خودروزگاری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرانا ہے۔