NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, UNDP India and Citi Foundation launch 5th edition of Youth Co:Lab India for Young Entrepreneurs
15 DEC 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th edition of Youth Co: Lab India, Asia Pacific’s largest youth innovation movement was jointly launched by Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, UNDP India, and Citi Foundation on Thursday, December 15th, 2022. The applications for this edition were launched by Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog, and Mr. Dennis Curry, Deputy Resident Representative, UNDP India.
Speaking at the event Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog said “Entrepreneurs are a powerful force in leading social change and accelerating the movement in meeting the SDGs target actions. Youth has exuberance, ideas, and the zeal to change the world, and providing them with every opportunity can create a sustainable change. Hence, I invite all of our young innovators and entrepreneurs to participate in this incredible opportunity to unleash their creativity and build their solutions through the Youth Co: Lab.”
Youth Co: Lab India is an initiative launched in 2019 by UNDP India and Citi Foundation in partnership with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog and aims to regionally establish a common agenda for Asia-Pacific countries to invest in and empower youth to accelerate the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through leadership, social innovation, and entrepreneurship.
Atal Innovation Mission, along with UNDP India is driving this movement through the fifth edition of Youth Co: Lab India and has been supporting young social entrepreneurs who can be a powerful force in leading social change and furthering the implementation of SDGs target actions.
The Youth Co: Lab initiative, to date, has been implemented in 28 countries and territories, reaching over 200,000 participants, benefitting more than 11,000 young social entrepreneurs, and supporting over 1,240 social enterprises.
Mr. Dennis Curry, Deputy Resident Representative UNDP India, speaking about the great opportunities for young and aspiring entrepreneurs said “Young people have the ideas and potential to solve some of the country's pressing problems through innovation and social entrepreneurship. UNDP is thrilled to launch the 5th Edition of Youth Co: Lab with Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, and provide young inspiring, and existing entrepreneurs a platform to scale up their solutions for the common good. This is a unique initiative with young people at the forefront to solve India’s most pressing issues through social entrepreneurship and innovation”
Through Youth Co: Lab, 30 early-stage start-ups would be supported by the springboard programme, and the best would be provided a seed grant for scaling up their start-up. The 5 focus thematic areas for Youth Colab 2022-23 are:
• Digital and Financial Literacy for Youth
• Gender Equality and Women Economic Empowerment
• Developing FinTech Solutions focused on Biodiversity Conservation
• Promoting Biodiversity-friendly Lifestyles through Technological Solutions in Finance
• Accelerating Circular Economy through Upcycling Innovations
• Behavioural Nudges for LiFE ( Lifestyle For Environment)
Passionate young founders with solutions that solve real problems and/or create meaningful co-innovation opportunities aged 18-29 can apply and will be supported throughout the programme.
About Youth Co:Lab:
Co-created in 2017 by UNDP and the Citi Foundation, Youth Co: Lab is a multi-dimensional and multi-level response to tackle the challenges young people face by positioning youth at the forefront in finding solutions to global challenges tackling Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Youth Co: Lab aims to establish a common agenda for Asia-Pacific countries to invest in and empower youth to accelerate the implementation of the SDGs through leadership, social innovation, and entrepreneurship.
For more information (related to applications) please visit https://aim.gov.in/youthcolab2022.php
About Atal Innovation Mission (AIM):
AIM is the Government of India’s endeavor to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship. Its objective is to serve as a platform for the promotion of world-class innovation hubs, grand challenges, start-up businesses, and other self-employment activities, particularly in technology-driven areas.

नीति आयोग
अटल नवाचार मिशन और यूएनडीपी इंडिया ने युवा उद्यमियों के लिए 5वां यूथ को:लैब लॉन्च किया
15 DEC 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम), नीति आयोग और यूएनडीपी इंडिया ने 15 दिसंबर, 2022 को संयुक्त रूप से एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के सबसे बड़े युवा नवाचार अभियान, यूथ को:लैब का 5वां संस्करण लॉन्च किया। डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव, मिशन निदेशक एआईएम, नीति आयोग और श्री डेनिस करी, डिप्टी रेजिडेंट रिप्रेजेंटेटिव, यूएनडीपी इंडिया द्वारा इस संस्करण के आवेदन लॉन्च किए गए।
नीति आयोग के अटल नवाचार मिशन के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव ने इस कार्यक्रम में कहा, “उद्यमी; सामाजिक परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने और एसडीजी लक्ष्य कार्यों को पूरा करने के अभियान को तेज करने में एक शक्तिशाली ताकत हैं। युवा, दुनिया को बदलने के लिए विचार और उत्साह से भरे होते हैं, उन्हें हरेक तरह के अवसर प्रदान करने से स्थायी परिवर्तन हो सकता है। इसलिए, मैं अपने सभी युवा नवोन्मेषकों और उद्यमियों को इस अविश्वसनीय अवसर में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं, ताकि उनकी रचनात्मकता को सामने लाया जा सके और यूथ को:लैब के माध्यम से समाधान तैयार किए जा सकें।”
यूथ को:लैब, यूएनडीपी इंडिया द्वारा अटल नवाचार मिशन, नीति आयोग के साथ साझेदारी में 2019 में शुरू की गई एक पहल है और इसका उद्देश्य एशिया-प्रशांत देशों के लिए एक आम एजेंडा स्थापित करना है, ताकि नेतृत्व, सामाजिक नवाचार और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने हेतु युवाओं के लिए निवेश किया जा सके और उन्हें सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
यूएनडीपी इंडिया के साथ अटल नवाचार मिशन, इस अभियान को यूथ को:लैब इंडिया के पांचवें संस्करण के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ा रहा है और युवा सामाजिक उद्यमियों का समर्थन कर रहा है, जो सामाजिक परिवर्तन का नेतृत्व करने और एसडीजी लक्ष्य कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ाने में एक शक्तिशाली ताकत हो सकते हैं।
यूथ को:लैब पहल, अभी तक, 28 देशों और क्षेत्रों में लागू की गई है, जिसमें 200,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया है, 11,000 से अधिक युवा सामाजिक उद्यमी लाभान्वित हुए हैं और इसके जरिये 1,240 से अधिक सामाजिक उद्यमों का समर्थन किया जा रहा है।
यूएनडीपी इंडिया के डिप्टी रेजिडेंट रिप्रेजेंटेटिव, श्री डेनिस करी ने युवा और महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों के लिए इन महान अवसरों के बारे में कहा, “नवाचार और सामाजिक उद्यमिता के माध्यम से देश की कुछ गंभीर समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए युवा लोगों के पास विचार और क्षमता विद्यमान होती है। यूएनडीपी, अटल नवाचार मिशन, नीति आयोग के साथ यूथ को:लैब के 5वें संस्करण को लॉन्च करने के प्रति उत्साहित है और यह युवा तथा मौजूदा उद्यमियों को लोक कल्याण के लिए समाधान पेश करने का एक मंच प्रदान करता है। यह सामाजिक उद्यमिता और नवाचार के माध्यम से भारत के सबसे गंभीर मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए युवाओं के साथ शुरू की गयी एक अनूठी पहल है।”
यूथ को:लैब के माध्यम से, 30 प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्ट-अप को स्प्रिंगबोर्ड प्रोग्राम द्वारा समर्थन दिया जाएगा और सर्वश्रेष्ठ को उनके स्टार्ट-अप को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सीड अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा। यूथ को:लैब 2022-23 के 5 विषयगत क्षेत्र हैं:
• युवाओं के लिए डिजिटल और वित्तीय साक्षरता
• लैंगिक समानता और महिला आर्थिक अधिकारिता
• जैव विविधता संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए फिनटेक समाधान विकसित करना
• वित्त में तकनीकी समाधान के माध्यम से जैव विविधता के अनुकूल जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देना
• पुनर्चक्रण नवाचार के जरिए चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी लाना
• लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के लिए व्यवहार संबंधी बदलाव
वास्तविक समस्याओं को हल करने के समाधानों को पेश करने वाले और/या सार्थक सह-नवाचार के अवसरों को पैदा करने वाले 18-29 आयु वर्ग के जुनूनी युवा संस्थापक, आवेदन कर सकते हैं तथा पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान उनको समर्थन प्रदान किया जाएगा।
यूथ को:लैब के बारे में:
यूएनडीपी और सिटी फाउंडेशन द्वारा 2017 में सह-निर्मित, यूथ को: लैब एक बहु-आयामी और बहु-स्तरीय मंच है, जो युवाओं के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने एवं सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की प्राप्ति के लिए वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान ढूंढने में युवाओं को सबसे आगे रखती है। यूथ को:लैब का उद्देश्य नेतृत्व, सामाजिक नवाचार और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से एसडीजी के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए एशिया-प्रशांत देशों के सन्दर्भ में युवाओं के लिए निवेश करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के प्रति एक सामान्य एजेंडा स्थापित करना है।
अधिक जानकारी (आवेदनों से संबंधित) के लिए कृपया देखें https://aim.gov.in/youthcolab2022.php
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) के बारे में:
एआईएम, नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार का एक प्रयास है। इसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तरीय नवाचार केंद्रों, बड़ी चुनौतियों, स्टार्ट-अप व्यवसायों और अन्य स्वरोजगार गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है।