ریلوے کی وزارت
اضافی حفاظتی خصوصیات، بہتر سواری انڈیکس اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کے ساتھ نئی اور بہتر وندے بھارت 2.0 ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں
گھریلو پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مختلف رولنگ اسٹاک کے تقریباً 15,40,000 پہیوں کی تیاری اور سپلائی کی سہولیات قائم کرنے کے لیے بولیاں طلب کی ہیں
14 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور بہتر وندے بھارت ورژن 2.0 ٹرینیں، اضافی حفاظتی خصوصیات، بہتر سواری انڈیکس اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کے ساتھ، ٹرینوں اور اس کے ذیلی نظاموں کی تفصیلی ٹیسٹنگ، کارکردگی اور حفاظت کی جانچ کے بعد متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ مندرجہ ذیل ٹیسٹ ریسرچ ڈیزائن اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز آرگنائزیشن (RDSO) / لکھنؤ کے ذریعہ کیے گئے تھے:
1. مرکزی لائن پٹریوں پر 115 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے اور راجدھانی پٹریوں پر 180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے دوہرے ٹرائلز۔
2. 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ایمرجنسی بریکنگ ڈسٹنس ٹرائلز اور بریک سسٹمز کی کارکردگی کی جانچ۔
3. برقی مقناطیسی مداخلت (EMI) / برقی مقناطیسی مطابقت (EMC)، ریڈیو فریکوئینسی مداخلت (RFI) اور پیس میکر ٹیسٹ۔
• iv. شور اور ارتعاش کے ٹیسٹ۔
1. حرکت اور ٹرین کنٹرول سسٹم کے ٹیسٹ۔
• vi. آگ اور دھوئیں کا پتہ لگانے کے ٹیسٹ۔
1. الیکٹریکل انسپکٹر جنرل کی طرف سے حکومت ہند کو کلیئرنس۔
2. چیف کمشنر آف ریلوے سیفٹی (سی سی آر ایس) / شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ تفصیلی حفاظتی معائنہ اور 180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے چلنے والا ٹرائل۔
• ix. پروٹوٹائپ ٹرین کے لازمی حفاظتی اور آپریشن ٹرائل کے بعد، ریلوے کی وزارت نے وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے سیٹ متعارف کرانے کے لیے منظوری جاری کی ہے۔
انٹیگرل چیف فیکٹری (ICF) / چنئی نے پہلے ہی نومبر 2022 تک وندے بھارت ورژن 2 ٹرینوں کے نئے اور بہتر ورژن کے تین (3) ڈبے نکالے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ دو (2) وندے بھارت ٹرینیں 2019 سے سروس میں ہیں۔
کوچ پروڈکشن پروگرام 2022-23 میں پینتیس (35) ریک اور کوچ پروڈکشن پروگرام 2023-24 میں 67 ریک جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ تاہم، اصل ٹرن آؤٹ کا انحصار سپلائی چین پر ہے، جو تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
پہیوں کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کی کوشش میں، 20 سالوں کے دوران ریلوے کو مختلف رولنگ اسٹاک کے تقریباً 15,40,000 پہیوں کی تیاری اور سپلائی کے لیے ممکنہ وینڈرز سے بولی طلب کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹینڈر جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا کے تحت ٹینڈر جاری کیا گیا ہے جس میں صرف 60 فیصد سے زیادہ مقامی مواد کے ساتھ کلاس 1 انجن سپلائی کرنے والے ہی اہل ہیں۔ ٹینڈر 24.01.2023 کو کھولا جانا ہے۔
وندے بھارت ورژن 2.0 کے نئے اور بہتر ورژن کے پہلے ریک کا افتتاح 30.09.2022 کو گاندھی نگر کیپیٹل سے ممبئی سنٹرل تک مغربی ریلوے میں کیا گیا تھا اور یہ 01.10.2022 سے باقاعدہ سروس میں چل رہا ہے۔
ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Railways
New and improved Vande Bharat 2.0 trains with enhanced safety features, better ride index and passenger amenities have been introduced
In an effort to boost domestic production, IR has invited bids to establish facilities for manufacturing and supply of about 15,40,000 wheels of different rolling stock
14 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The new and improved Vande Bharat Ver 2.0 trains, with enhanced safety features, better ride index and passenger amenities, have been introduced after detailed trials, performance and safety testing of the train and its sub-systems. The following tests were conducted by Research Design and Standards Organisation (RDSO) / Lucknow:-
1. Oscillation trials @ 115 kmph on mainline tracks and at 180kmph on Rajdhani Tracks.
2. Emergency Braking Distance Trials at 160 kmph and performance testing of Brake Systems.
3. Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) / Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC), Radio Frequency Interference (RFI) and Pacemaker Tests.
4. Noise and vibration tests.
5. Tests on Propulsion and Train Control Systems.
6. Fire and smoke detection tests.
• vii. Clearance by Electrical Inspector General to Government of India.
1. Detailed safety inspection and running trial run at 180 kmph by Chief Commissioner of Railway Safety (CCRS) / Ministry of Civil Aviation.
2. Subsequent to mandatory safety and operation trial of the prototype train, Ministry of Railways has issued sanction for introduction of Vande Bharat Train set with new design propulsion system and bogies over Indian Railways.
Integral Chief Factory (ICF) / Chennai has already turned out three (3) rakes of new and improved version of Vande Bharat Ver.2 trains till November 2022, in addition to two (2) Vande Bharat Trains in service since 2019. Regular production of Vande Bharat Ver.2 has started from ICF from September 2022.
Production of thirty-five (35) rakes in coach production programme 2022-23 and sixty seven (67) rakes in coach production programme 2023-24 have been issued. However, actual turnout depends on supply chain, which is developing rapidly.
In an effort to boost domestic production of wheels, a tender has been floated for inviting bids from prospective vendors to establish facilities for manufacturing and supply of about 15,40,000 wheels of different rolling stock to the Railways over the period of 20 years. Tender has been floated under Make-In-India wherein only class-1 loco suppliers with local content more than 60% are eligible. The tender is due to be opened on 24.01.2023.
The first rake of new and improved version of Vande Bharat Ver 2.0 was inaugurated on 30.09.2022 from Gandhinagar Capital to Mumbai Central in Western Railway and is running in regular service since 01.10.2022. An incidence of hit by cattle on 06.10.2022 was reported between Gairatpur and Vatva division. The incidence caused minor damage to Fibre Reinforced Polymer (FRP) coupler cover with brackets of Coach No. 226430 / DTC. The train journey was completed without any issue further. The FRP coupler cover with brackets was repaired in Mumbai Central (MMCT) depot without affecting any disruption in train services onwards.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.