Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Urges user friendly System for Pension Administration Raksha (SPARSH)
Outreach Programme for Defence Pensioners on System for Pension Administration Raksha (SPARSH) organized at New Delhi
14 DEC 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Armane has urged the stakeholders of System for Pension Administration Raksha (SPARSH), an one stop solution to all pension related activities of Defence pensioners pioneered by Defence Accounts Department, to make it more user friendly. He underlined some problems in migration to SPARSH platform and technical glitches that need to be rectified. He was speaking at the Outreach Programme for Defence Pensioners on System for Pension Administration Raksha (SPARSH) organized by Defence Accounts Department at New Delhi on 14th December, 2022.
Complementing the Defence Accounts Department for executing ambitious project SPARSH with objective of streamlining the entire pension system, the Defence Secretary suggested to make the system intuitively user friendly and provide handholding services to the Defence pensioners in onboarding process. Further, he exhorted the service provider to deploy the best of their resources to the project to ensure the top quality software and seamless transfer of pension and other benefits to the ex-servicemen.
The Defence Secretary virtually inaugurated a SPARSH Service Centre in Delhi Cantonment, offering various services such as Service Requests and Grievance Redressal, Annual Life Certification, Pensioner Data verification (PDV), Manage Profile Changes including Aadhar Number, PAN Number, Postal Address, Bank Details etc , and View and Access various documents such as the Pension Payment Order (PPO), Corrigenda PPO, Pension Slip Form.
The Department also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Six Banks viz. Indian Postal Payment Bank, Union Bank of India, Axis Bank Ltd., ICICI Bank Ltd., Bandhan Bank and Equittas Small Financial Bank Ltd.
The Defence Accounts Department organized the 176th Raksha Pension Samadhan Aayojan, an outreach programme for Pensioners on the SPARSH [System for Pension Administration Raksha]. The Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Aramane was the Chief Guest at the function. Vice Chiefs of the Armed Forces, Secretaries and Senior Officials off the Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
The Defence Accounts Department is the nodal implementing agency for Project SPARSH, envisaging ‘whole of the government’ approach and integrates over 3000 pension initiating, sanctioning and disbursement agencies. The unified system brings pensions services ranging from digital process of pensioner verification to real time tracking of grievance redressal at the doorstep of the veterans.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے سکریٹری نے پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن رکشا کے لیے یوزر دوست نظام (اسپرش) پر زور دیا
نئی دہلی میں پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن رکشا کے لیے یوزر دوست نظام (اسپرش) پر دفاع کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے رسائی پروگرام کا انعقاد
14 DEC 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری، جناب گریدھر ارمانے نے سسٹم فار پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن رکشا (اسپرش) کے متعلقہ افراد پر زور دیا ہے، جو دفاع کے اکاؤنٹس محکمہ کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کی پنشن سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں کا ایک موثر حل ہے، تاکہ اسے مزید صارف دوست بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اسپرش پلیٹ فارم پر منتقلی میں کچھ مسائل اور تکنیکی خرابیوں کی نشاندہی کی جن کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وہ 14 دسمبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں دفاع کے اکاؤنٹس محکمہ کے زیر اہتمام پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن رکشا کے نظام (اسپرش) پر دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کے رسائی پروگرام سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
پورے پنشن کے نظام کو ہموار کرنے کے مقصد سے پرجوش پروجیکٹ اسپرش کو انجام دینے کے لیے دفاع کے اکاؤنٹس محکمہ کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری دفاع نے نظام کو بدیہی طور پر صارف دوست بنانے اور آن بورڈنگ کے عمل میں دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کو ہینڈ ہولڈنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کی تجویز دی۔ مزیدبرآں، انہوں نے سروس فراہم کرنے والے پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے بہترین وسائل کو اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے استعمال کریں تاکہ اعلیٰ معیار کے سافٹ ویئر اور سابق فوجیوں کے لئے پنشن اور دیگر مراعات کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کی منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
دفاع کے سکریٹری نے عملی طور پر دہلی چھاؤنی میں ایک اسپرش سروس سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں مختلف خدمات مثلاً سروس کی درخواستیں اور شکایتوں کا ازالہ، سالانہ لائف سرٹیفیکیشن، پنشنر ڈیٹا کی تصدیق (پی ڈی وی)، پروفائل میں تبدیلیوں کا نظم بشمول آدھار نمبر، پین نمبر، ڈاک کا پتہ، بینک کی تفصیلات وغیرہ اور مختلف دستاویزات دیکھنے اور ان تک رسائی حاصل کرنے جیسے پنشن ادائیگی آرڈر (پی پی پی)، پی پی پی تصحیح نامہ، پنشن سلپ فارم کی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ محکمہ نے چھ بینکوں، انڈین پوسٹل پیمنٹ بینک، یونین بینک آف انڈیا، ایکسس بینک لمیٹڈ، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک لمیٹڈ، بندھن بینک اور ایکویٹاس اسمال فنانشل بینک لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) پر بھی دستخط کیے۔
دفاع کے اکاؤنٹس محکمہ نے 176 ویں رکشا پنشن سمادھان آیوجن کا اہتمام کیا، جو اسپرش پر پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ایک رسائی پروگرام ہے۔ دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اس موقع پر مسلح افواج کے نائب سربراہان، سیکرٹریز اور وزارت دفاع کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ پروجیکٹ اسپرش کو نافذ کرنے والی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، جو 'پوری حکومت' کے نقطہ نظر کا تصور کرتا ہے اور 3000 سے زیادہ پنشن شروع کرنے، منظوری دینے اور تقسیم کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ یکساں نظام، پنشن کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں پنشن کی تصدیق کے ڈیجیٹل عمل سے لے کر تجربہ کاروں کی دہلیز پر شکایات کے ازالے کی حقیقی وقت سے باخبر رہنے تک تمام امور شامل ہیں۔