Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Urges user friendly System for Pension Administration Raksha (SPARSH)
Outreach Programme for Defence Pensioners on System for Pension Administration Raksha (SPARSH) organized at New Delhi
14 DEC 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Armane has urged the stakeholders of System for Pension Administration Raksha (SPARSH), an one stop solution to all pension related activities of Defence pensioners pioneered by Defence Accounts Department, to make it more user friendly. He underlined some problems in migration to SPARSH platform and technical glitches that need to be rectified. He was speaking at the Outreach Programme for Defence Pensioners on System for Pension Administration Raksha (SPARSH) organized by Defence Accounts Department at New Delhi on 14th December, 2022.
Complementing the Defence Accounts Department for executing ambitious project SPARSH with objective of streamlining the entire pension system, the Defence Secretary suggested to make the system intuitively user friendly and provide handholding services to the Defence pensioners in onboarding process. Further, he exhorted the service provider to deploy the best of their resources to the project to ensure the top quality software and seamless transfer of pension and other benefits to the ex-servicemen.
The Defence Secretary virtually inaugurated a SPARSH Service Centre in Delhi Cantonment, offering various services such as Service Requests and Grievance Redressal, Annual Life Certification, Pensioner Data verification (PDV), Manage Profile Changes including Aadhar Number, PAN Number, Postal Address, Bank Details etc , and View and Access various documents such as the Pension Payment Order (PPO), Corrigenda PPO, Pension Slip Form.
The Department also signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Six Banks viz. Indian Postal Payment Bank, Union Bank of India, Axis Bank Ltd., ICICI Bank Ltd., Bandhan Bank and Equittas Small Financial Bank Ltd.
The Defence Accounts Department organized the 176th Raksha Pension Samadhan Aayojan, an outreach programme for Pensioners on the SPARSH [System for Pension Administration Raksha]. The Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Aramane was the Chief Guest at the function. Vice Chiefs of the Armed Forces, Secretaries and Senior Officials off the Ministry of Defence were also present on the occasion.
The Defence Accounts Department is the nodal implementing agency for Project SPARSH, envisaging ‘whole of the government’ approach and integrates over 3000 pension initiating, sanctioning and disbursement agencies. The unified system brings pensions services ranging from digital process of pensioner verification to real time tracking of grievance redressal at the doorstep of the veterans.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने पेंशन प्रशासन रक्षा (स्पर्श) के लिए उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल प्रणाली का आग्रह किया
सिस्टम फ़ॉर पेंशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन रक्षा (स्पर्श) पर रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम
14 DEC 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने ने सिस्टम फ़ॉर पेंशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन रक्षा (स्पर्श), जो रक्षा लेखा विभाग द्वारा संचालित रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों की सभी पेंशन संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए एकमात्र समाधान है, के हितधारकों से आग्रह किया है कि इसे और अधिक उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल बनाया जाए । उन्होंने स्पर्श प्लेटफॉर्म पर आने में कुछ समस्याओं और तकनीकी खामियों को रेखांकित किया जिन्हें दूर करने की जरूरत है । वह दिनांक 14 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा लेखा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित पेंशन प्रशासन रक्षा प्रणाली (स्पर्श) पर रक्षा पेंशनरों के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे ।
संपूर्ण पेंशन प्रणाली को सुव्यवस्थित करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना स्पर्श को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए रक्षा लेखा विभाग की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा सचिव ने सिस्टम को सहज रूप से उपयोगकर्ता के लिए अनुकूल बनाने और ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया में रक्षा पेंशनरों को हैंडहोल्डिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने का सुझाव दिया । इसके अलावा उन्होंने सेवा प्रदाता को परियोजना के लिए अपने सर्वोत्तम संसाधनों को तैनात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सॉफ्टवेयर और पूर्व सैनिकों को पेंशन तथा अन्य लाभों का बाधारहित हस्तांतरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके ।
रक्षा सचिव ने दिल्ली छावनी में एक स्पर्श सेवा केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया, जो सेवा अनुरोध एवं शिकायत निवारण, वार्षिक जीवन प्रमाणन, पेंशनभोगी डेटा सत्यापन (पीडीवी) जैसी विभिन्न सेवाओं की पेशकश करता है, आधार संख्या, पैन नंबर, डाक पता, बैंक विवरण सहित प्रोफ़ाइल परिवर्तन आदि प्रबंधित करता है तथा जिस पर पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (पीपीओ), शुद्धिपत्र पीपीओ, पेंशन पर्ची फॉर्म जैसे विभिन्न दस्तावेजों को देखा और एक्सेस किया जा सकता है ।
विभाग ने छह बैंकों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए, यह हैं- इंडियन पोस्टल पेमेंट बैंक, यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, एक्सिस बैंक लिमिटेड, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक लिमिटेड, बंधन बैंक और इक्विटास स्मॉल फाइनेंशियल बैंक लिमिटेड ।
रक्षा लेखा विभाग ने 176वीं रक्षा पेंशन समाधान योजना का आयोजन किया, जो स्पर्श [पेंशन प्रशासन रक्षा के लिए प्रणाली] पर पेंशनभोगियों के लिए एक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम है । समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने थे । इस अवसर पर सशस्त्र बलों के उप प्रमुख, सचिव एवं रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे ।
रक्षा लेखा विभाग स्पर्श परियोजना के लिए नोडल कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है, जो 'होल ऑफ द गवर्नमेंट एप्रोच' दृष्टिकोण रखती है और 3000 से अधिक पेंशन आरंभ करने वाली, मंजूरी देने वाली और संवितरण एजेंसियों को एकीकृत करती है । यह एकीकृत प्रणाली पेंशनभोगी सत्यापन की डिजिटल प्रक्रिया से लेकर पूर्व सैनिकों के दरवाजे पर शिकायत निवारण पर रीयल टाइम नज़र रखने के लिए पेंशन सेवाएं प्रदान करती है ।