زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسان ریل
13 DEC 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ بجٹ اعلان 21-2020 کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے کسان ریل اور کرشی اڑان پر ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی۔ کمیٹی نے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر، ریلوے بورڈ کی کنوینر شپ میں تفصیلی غور و خوض اور تصوراتی نوٹ کی تیاری کے لیے ایک ذیلی کمیٹی تشکیل دی۔
وزارت ریلوے نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ مناسب غور و خوض کے بعد خراب ہونے والے باغبانی/زرعی مصنوعات، ڈیری، ماہی پروری وغیرہ کی نقل و حمل کے لیے تمام بڑے اسٹیشنوں پر اسٹاپ کے ساتھ نظام الاوقات کی پابندی کے ساتھ کسان خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانا شروع کر دی ہیں۔
دیولالی (مہاراشٹر) سے دانا پور (بہار) تک پہلی کسان ریل کو 7 اگست 2020 کو خراب ہونے والی زراعت/باغبانی کی مصنوعات، ڈیری، فشریز وغیرہ کی نقل و حمل کے لیے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور اس وقت کے ریلوے، تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
کسان ریل کی 100 ویں سروس کو 28 دسمبر 2020 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سنگولا (مہاراشٹر) سے شالیمار (مغربی بنگال) کے راستے کے لیے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
فی الحال کسان ریل ٹرینوں کے کل 2359 ٹرپس 167 روٹس پر چلائے گئے ہیں، جن میں تقریباً 7.9 لاکھ ٹن سامان کی کھیپ کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔
کسان ریل کے راستوں کا فیصلہ کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی مانگ پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ جب بھی کسی مخصوص روٹ کے لیے کسان ریل کا مطالبہ موصول ہوتا ہے، متعلقہ زونل ریلوے کی طرف سے مجوزہ روٹ کی آپریشنل فزیبلٹی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ریک کی فراہمی اور کسان ریل ٹرین کے چلانے کے انتظامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
KISAN RAIL
13 DEC 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
To implement the budget announcement 2020-21, a Committee was constituted on Kisan Rail and Krishi Udan. The Committee constituted a sub-committee for detailed deliberation and preparation of concept note under convenership of Executive Director, Railway Board.
Ministry of Railways after due deliberation with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has started operating Kisan Special Trains for transportation of perishable horticulture / agriculture products, dairy, fisheries etc. These trains are multi-commodity, multi-consignor/consignee services, running in a time-tabled manner with stoppages at all major stations.
The first Kisan Rail was flagged off from Devlali (Maharashtra) to Danapur (Bihar) by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Hon'ble Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Shri Piyush Goyal, then Hon'ble Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry on 7th August 2020, for transportation of perishable agriculture/horticulture products, dairy, fisheries etc.
The 100th service of Kisan Rail was flagged off by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the route from Sangola (Maharashtra) to Shalimar (West Bengal) on 28th December 2020.
Currently, a total of 2359 trips of Kisan Rail trains have been operated on 167 routes, wherein nearly 7.9 lakh tones of consignments have been transported.
The routes for Kisan Rail are decided on demand received from farmers and other stakeholders. Whenever a demand for Kisan Rail for a particular route is received, arrangements are made by the concerned Zonal Railway for supply for rakes and operation of Kisan Rail train, duly considering the operational feasibility of the proposed route.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.