Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Uniform Code of Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (UCPMP)
13 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has put in place a Uniform Code for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (UCPMP) for Pharmaceutical companies, which is in operation since 01.01.2015, to prevent unethical practices by the pharmaceutical companies. This code governs the conduct of pharmaceutical companies in their marketing practices, duly covering the various aspects such as medical representatives, textual and audio-visual promotional materials, samples, gifts, etc. Further, the code establishes relationship with healthcare professionals, wherein the provisions related to travel facilities, hospitality and cash or monetary grants to physicians or their families have been elaborated. The code also details the mode of operation of the code, responsibilities of the Pharmaceutical Associations in constituting the Ethics Committee for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (ECPMP) for handling the complaints and Apex Ethics Committee for Pharmaceutical Marketing Practices (AECPMP) for review, procedure of lodging a complaint, procedure of handling of complaints by the Pharmaceutical Associations and various penalty provisions.
The code has been adopted by the all the major associations of pharmaceutical companies and the Department on various instances has reviewed implementation of the code by the Pharmaceuticals associations. The complaints of violation of the voluntary UCPMP by pharma companies, as received by the Department, are forwarded to the concerned pharmaceutical associations for taking necessary action.
Besides UCPMP, there exists sufficient and enforceable legal regime to counter, control and dis-incentivize the unethical marketing practices such as “Indian Medical Council Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002” under the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956, provisions available under Income Tax Act, Drugs and Cosmetics Act, Prevention of Corruption Act, etc
As per information received from Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare that the manufacture, sale and distribution of drugs in the country are regulated under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder through a system of licensing and inspection. Licenses for manufacture, sale and distribution of drugs are granted by the State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) appointed by respective State Governments. Under the said Rules, Fixed Dose Combinations (FDC) is a New Drug. For the manufacture of any FDC falling under the definition of New Drug, permission is required from Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) before obtaining manufacturing license for the New Drug from the concerned State Licensing Authority. Under the aforesaid Act, manufacture/sale/distribution of any banned drug is a punishable offence. State Licensing Authorities are empowered to take action in this regard.
Some cases of grant of manufacturing license of new drugs including Fixed Dose Combinations (FDCs) by some of the State Licensing Authorities (SLAs) without due approval of the Drugs Controller General (India) [DCG (I)] came to the notice of the Government. Apart from issuing repeated statutory directions under Section 33P of the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 to the State Governments not to issue such licenses to FDCs falling under definition of new Drugs without approval of DCG(I), the Central Government constituted an Expert Committee under the chairmanship of Prof C.K. Kokate to examine the safety and efficacy of such FDCs.
Based on the recommendations of the Prof. C. K. Kokate Expert Committee, the Central Government prohibited 344 FDCs vide notification dated 10.03.2016. Further, the Central Government also prohibited 5 FDCs vide notification dated 08.06.2017.
However, with respect to prohibition of the said 344 FDCs, several writ petitions were filed in different High Courts across the country challenging the ban of the FDCs. After that, the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi vide its order dated 01.12.2016 quashed the said notification. The Union of India challenged the said order of Hon’ble Delhi High Court before the Hon’ble Supreme Court by way of filing Special Leave Petition (SLP). Further, about 20 cases against 5 FDCs prohibited on 08.06.2017 which were pending before various High Courts across the country, were also transferred to Supreme Court. Hon’ble Supreme Court, vide its order dated 15.12.2017, directed that an analysis be made in greater depth and these cases of (344+5) FDCs should go to the Drugs Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) and/or a Sub-Committee formed by the DTAB for the purpose of having a relook into these cases.
Accordingly, a Sub-Committee of DTAB was constituted which after providing hearing to all the petitioners/appellants, submitted its report to DTAB which was accepted by DTAB. Based on the recommendations of DTAB, the Central Government, vide notifications dated 07.09.2018, prohibited 328 FDCs for manufacture, sale or distribution. The Government also restricted 06 FDCs for manufacture, sale or distribution with certain conditions vide notifications issued on the same date. However, various firms/stakeholders have filed writ petitions in various High Courts across the country including the Hon’ble Supreme Court against the said notifications dated 07.09.2018.
Earlier, in 2007, CDSCO had received complaints from consumer association regarding rationality of certain Fixed Dose Combinations (FDC) marketed in the country. As follow up action, CDSCO prepared a list of 294 FDCs and communicated to State Drugs Controllers vide letter dated 14.08.2007. A writ petition was filed in the Hon’ble High Court of Madras and the Hon’ble Court granted stay order. However, DTAB in its meeting held on 16.1.2008 constituted a sub-committee to examine these FDCs. The recommendation of the subcommittee was referred to Hon’ble Supreme Court. The Hon’ble Supreme Court in its judgment, dated 15.12.2017, accepted the recommendations of DTAB and ordered for disposal of these petitions. Accordingly, Central Government vide notifications S.O. 180(E) to S.O.259 (E), dated 11.01.2019, prohibited 80 FDCs for manufacture, sale or distribution.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
فارماسیوٹیکل مارکیٹنگ پریکٹس کا یکساں کوڈ (یو سی پی ایم پی)
13 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگوانت کھوبا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ حکومت نے دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے لیے یکساں ضابطہ برائے فارماسیوٹیکل مارکیٹنگ پریکٹسز(یو سی پی ایم پی) نافذ کیا ہے، جو کہ یکم جنوری 2015 سے نافذ العمل ہے، تاکہ فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیوں کے غیر اخلاقی طریقوں کو روکا جا سکے۔ یہ ضابطہ فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیوں کے طرز عمل کو ان کی مارکیٹنگ کے طریقوں کے حوالے سے کنٹرول کرتا ہے، جس میں مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے طبی نمائندوں، متنی اور آڈیو ویژول پروموشنل مواد، نمونے، تحائف وغیرہ کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید برآں اس کوڈ میں حفظان صحت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا جاتا ہےجس میں سفری سہولیات، مہمان نوازی اور ڈاکٹروں یا ان کے اہل خانہ کو نقد یا مالیاتی گرانٹس سے متعلق تفصیل سے بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کوڈ میں کوڈ کے عمل کے طریقہ کار، شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایتھکس کمیٹی برائے فارماسیوٹیکل مارکیٹنگ پریکٹسز (ای سی پی ایم پی) کی تشکیل میں فارماسیوٹیکل ایسوسی ایشنز کی ذمہ داریوں اور جائزہ لینے کے لیے فارماسیوٹیکل مارکیٹنگ پریکٹسز(اے ای سی پی ایم پی) کے لیے اپیکس ایتھکس کمیٹی (اے ای سی پی ایم پی )ایک شکایت داخل کرنے کا طریقہ کار، فارماسیوٹیکل ایسوسی ایشنز کی شکایات سے نمٹنے کا طریقہ کار اور مختلف جرمانے کی دفعات کی بھی تفصیل دی گئی ہے۔
اس کوڈ کو فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیوں کی تمام بڑی انجمنوں نے اپنایا ہے اور محکمہ نے مختلف مواقع پر فارماسیوٹیکل ایسوسی ایشنز کے ذریعہ کوڈ کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ فارما کمپنیوں کی طرف سے رضاکارانہ یو سی پی ایم پی کی خلاف ورزی کی شکایات، جیسا کہ محکمہ کو موصول ہوتی ہیں، متعلقہ فارماسیوٹیکل ایسوسی ایشنز کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے بھیجی جاتی ہیں۔
یو سی پی ایم پی کے علاوہ، انڈین میڈیکل کونسل ایکٹ، 1956 کے تحت غیر اخلاقی مارکیٹنگ کے طریقوں جیسے ‘‘انڈین میڈیکل کونسل پروفیشنل کنڈکٹ، آداب اور اخلاقیات ریگولیشنز، 2002’’ کا مقابلہ کرنے، کنٹرول کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیےانکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، پریوینشن آف کرپشن ایکٹ وغیرہ کے تحت کافی اور قابل نفاذ قانونی نظام موجود ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق کہ ملک میں دوائیوں کی تیاری، فروخت اور تقسیم کو ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 اور اس کے تحت قواعد کے تحت منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ لائسنسنگ اور معائنہ کا نظام. منشیات کی تیاری، فروخت اور تقسیم کے لائسنس متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل ایز) کے ذریعہ دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ مذکورہ قواعد کے تحت، فکسڈ ڈوز کمبی نیشن(ایف ڈی سی) ایک نئی دوا ہے۔ نئی دوائی کی تعریف کے تحت آنے والی کسی بھی ایف ڈی سی کی تیاری کے لیے، متعلقہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی سے نئی دوا کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس حاصل کرنے سے پہلے سینٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن(سی ڈی ایس سی او) سے اجازت درکار ہوتی ہے۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ کے تحت، کسی بھی ممنوعہ دوا کی تیاری/فروخت/تقسیم قابل سزا جرم ہے۔ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز کو اس سلسلے میں کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔
ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل (انڈیا) [ڈی سی جی (I)] کی منظوری کے بغیر کچھ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز(ایس ایل ایز) کی طرف سے فکسڈ ڈوز کمبی نیشنز (ایف ڈی سیز) سمیت نئی دوائیوں کے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کی منظوری کے کچھ معاملات سامنے آئے۔ حکومت منشیات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کی دفعہ پی 33 کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو بار بار قانونی ہدایات جاری کرنے کے علاوہ ڈی سی جی (1) کی منظوری کے بغیر نئی ادویات کی تعریف کے تحت آنے والے ایف ڈی سیز کو ایسے لائسنس جاری نہ کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے اس کے تحت ایسے ایف ڈی سی کی حفاظت اور افادیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے پروفیسر سی کے کوکاٹے کی صدارت میں ماہرین پر مشتمل کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔
پروفیسر سی کے کوکاٹے ماہر کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، مرکزی حکومت نے 10.03.2016 کو نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے 344 ایف ڈی سی کو ممنوع قرار دیا۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی حکومت نے 08.06.2017 کو نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے 5ایف ڈی سیز پر بھی پابندی لگا دی ہے۔
تاہم، مذکورہ 344 ایف ڈی سیز کی ممانعت کے حوالے سے، ایف ڈی سیز کی پابندی کو چیلنج کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر کی مختلف ہائی کورٹس میں متعدد رٹ پٹیشنز دائر کی گئیں۔ اس کے بعد، دہلی کی معزز ہائی کورٹ نے 01.12.2016 کے اپنے حکم کے ذریعے مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن کو منسوخ کر دیا۔ یونین آف انڈیا نے اسپیشل لیو پٹیشن(ایس ایل پی) دائر کرتے ہوئے معزز دہلی ہائی کورٹ کے مذکورہ حکم کو معزز سپریم کورٹ میں چیلنج کیا۔ مزید برآں، 08.06.2017 کو ممنوعہ 5 ایف ڈی سیز کے خلاف تقریباً 20 مقدمات جو ملک بھر کی مختلف ہائی کورٹس میں زیر التوا تھے، کو بھی سپریم کورٹ میں منتقل کر دیا گیا۔ معزز سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے حکم مورخہ 15.12.2017 کے ذریعے ہدایت کی کہ اس کا زیادہ گہرائی میں تجزیہ کیا جائے اور (344+5) ایف ڈی سیز کے ان معاملات کو ڈرگ ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری بورڈ (ڈی ٹی اے بی) اور/یا ذیلی ڈی ٹی اے بی کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی اس مقصد کے لیے کہ ان معاملات پر دوبارہ غور کرے۔
اس کے مطابق، ڈی ٹی اے بی کی ایک ذیلی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی جس نے تمام درخواست گزاروں/ اپیل کنندگان کے موقف کو سننے کے بعد اپنی رپورٹ ڈی ٹی اے بی کو پیش کی جسے ڈی ٹی اے بی نے قبول کر لیا۔ ڈی ٹی اے بی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، مرکزی حکومت نے، مورخہ 07.09.2018 کے نوٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعے، 328 ایف ڈی سیز پر تیاری، فروخت یا تقسیم کے سلسلے میں پابندی عائد کردی ہے۔ حکومت نے اسی تاریخ کو جاری کردہ نوٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعے کچھ شرائط کے ساتھ 06 ایف ڈی سیز کو تیاری، فروخت یا تقسیم کے عمل سے بھی روک دیا ہے ۔ تاہم، مختلف فرموں/اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے 07.09.2018 کے مذکورہ نوٹیفیکیشن کے خلاف معزز سپریم کورٹ سمیت ملک بھر کی مختلف ہائی کورٹس میں رٹ پٹیشنز دائر کی ہیں۔
اس سے قبل، 2007 میں، سی ڈی ایس سی او کو ملک میں مارکیٹ کیے جانے والے مخصوص فکسڈ ڈوز کمبی نیشنز (ایف ڈی سی) کی معقولیت کے بارے میں صارفین کی ایسوسی ایشن سے شکایات موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ اس کی بنیاد پر کی جانے والی کارروائی کے طور پر،سی ڈی ایس سی او نے 294 ایف ڈی سیز کی ایک فہرست تیار کی اور ریاستی ڈرگس کنٹرولرز کو 14.08.2007 کو خط کے ذریعے مطلع کیا۔ مدراس کے معزز ہائی کورٹ میں ایک رٹ پٹیشن دائر کی گئی اور معزز عدالت نے حکم امتناعی دے دیا۔ تاہم، ڈی ٹی اے بی نے 16.1.2008 کو ہونے والی اپنی میٹنگ میں ان ایف ڈی سیز ڈی سیز ایف ڈی سیز کی جانچ کے لیے ایک ذیلی کمیٹی تشکیل دی۔ ذیلی کمیٹی کی سفارشات سپریم کورٹ کو بھجوا دی گئیں۔ معزز سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے فیصلے میں، مورخہ 15.12.2017، ڈی ٹی اے بی کی سفارشات کو قبول کرتے ہوئے ان درخواستوں کو نمٹانے کا حکم دیا۔ اس کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت نے نوٹیفیکیشن ایس او 180 (ای) اور ایس او 259 مورخہ 11.01.2019کے ذریعے، 80ا یف ڈی سیز کو تیاری، فروخت یا تقسیم کے لیے غیرمجاز قرار دیا گیا ہے۔