ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلات کے رقبے میں اضافہ
12 DEC 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے تحت دہرہ دون کا ادارہ ، فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا ( ایف ایس آئی ) 1987سے ہر دوسال میں ملک میں موجود جنگلات کے رقبے کا جائزہ لیتا ہے اور اس کے نتائج انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایف آر ) میں شائع ہوتے ہیں۔جنگلات کے رقبے کا تجزیہ ریموٹ سینسنگ کے ذریعہ ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک جنگلات کی میپنگ اور زمینی سطح پر جامع تصدیق کے ساتھ نیشنل فاریسٹ انوینٹری کے اعداد وشمار پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین آئی ایس ایف آر 2021 کے مطابق ملک میں جنگلات کا کل رقبہ 713789 مربع کلومیٹر ہے ، جو ملک کے جغرافیائی رقبے کا 21.71فیصد ہے۔تازہ جائزے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک میں جنگلات کے کل رقبے میں 1540مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، درختوں کے رقبے میں 721 کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا اور کل جنگلاتی اور درختوں کے رقبے میں 2261 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ اضافہ آئی ایس ایف آر 2019 کے مقابلے میں ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں جنگلات کی رقبے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ- 1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔پچھلے تین سال کے دوران جنگلات کےرقبے میں اضافے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ -2 میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
ملک میں جنگلات کے رقبے میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر وزارت کی ‘‘ سبز بھارت کے لئے قومی مشن ’’ (جی آئی ایم ) جیسی مرکز کی سرپرستی والی کئی جنگلات لگانے کی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ جی آئی ایم ، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان کے تحت اجاگر کئے گئے 8 مشنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کے جنگل کے رقبے کا تحفظ کرنا ، بحال کرنا اور اس میں اضافہ کرنا ہے اور جنگلاتی اور غیر جنگلاتی علاقوںمیں شجر کاری کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مسائل سے نمٹنا ہے۔ جی آئی ایم کی سرگرمیاں مالی سال 16-2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھیں۔15ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایک علاقے میں 128383 ہیکٹئر رقبے میں شجر کاری کے لئے اب تک 681.92 کروکڑروپے جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ سال 23-2022 کے دوران اب تک جی آئی ایم کے تحت ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ -3 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت سال 2020 سے نگر ون یوجنا ( این وی وائی ) نافذ کررہی ہے ، جو سال 21-2020 سے 25-2024 کے دوران ملک میں 400 نگر ونوں اور 200 نگر واٹیکا تیار کرنے کے لئے ہے ،جس کا مقصد جنگلات اور سرسبز علاقے کے علاوہ علاقے میں درختوں کی تعداد میں قابل قدر اضافہ کرنا اور شہر میں رہنے والوں کے لئے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے علاوہ ‘‘معاوضہ جاتی جنگلات کے بندوبست کے فنڈ اور پلاننگ اتھارٹی کے قومی فنڈ ’’ (سی اے ایم پی اے ) کےتحت شہری اور نیم شہری علاقوںمیں نباتاتی تنوع اور ماحولیاتی فوائد میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔وزارت نے اب تک 238.64 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے نگر ون یوجنا کے تحت 270 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے ، جن میں سال 23-2022 کے دوران 97 نگر ون /واٹیکا کے قیام کے لئے 57.14 کروڑروپے کی رقم شامل ہے۔ نگر ون یوجنا کے تحت ریاستو ں کو جاری کئے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ -4 میں دی گئیں ہیں۔
جنگلات لگانے کی سرگرمیاں مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم ، معاوضہ جاتی جنگلات کے فنڈ کے بندوبست اور پلاننگ اتھارٹی کے تحت معاوضہ جاتی جنگلاتی فنڈ ( سی اے ایم پی اے ) جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت بھی کی جارہی ہیں۔
جنگلات لگانے کی سرگرمیاں ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت بھی انجا م دی جارہی ہیں ۔اس کے علاوہ مختلف محکموں ، غیرسرکاری اداروں ، سول سوسائٹی اور کارپوریٹ اداروں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ بھی شجر کاری کی جارہی ہے ۔
کثیر محکمہ جاتی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ترقی کی رفتار کو قائم رکھتے ہوئے جنگلات کی کٹائی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیات کا تحفظ بھی ہوا ہے ،جو گزرتے ہوئے برسوں کے ساتھ جنگلات کے احاطے میں استحکام اور اس میں اضافے سے ظاہرہے۔تازہ ترین آئی ایس ایف آر 2021 کے مطابق ملک میں جنگلات کے رقبے میں پچھلے سات برسوں کے دوران 12294 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ (آئی ایس ایف آر -2015سے 2021تک )
ضمیمہ -1
State and Union Territory wise details of forest cover as per ISFR 2021
(Area in square Kilometer)
S.
No.
State/UT
Geo-
graphical Area (GA)
Total Forest Cover
Percentage of Geographical area
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,968
29,784
18.28
2
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
66,431
79.33
3
Assam
78,438
28,312
36.09
4
Bihar
94,163
7,381
7.84
5
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192
55,717
41.21
6
Delhi
1,483
195.00
13.15
7
Goa
3,702
2,244
60.62
8
Gujarat
1,96,244
14,926
7.61
9
Haryana
44,212
1,603
3.63
10
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
15,443
27.73
11
Jharkhand
79,716
23,721
29.76
12
Karnataka
1,91,791
38,730
20.19
13
Kerala
38,852
21,253
54.70
14
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252
77,493
25.14
15
Maharashtra
3,07,713
50,798
16.51
16
Manipur
22,327
16,598
74.34
17
Meghalaya
22,429
17,046
76.00
18
Mizoram
21,081
17,820
84.53
19
Nagaland
16,579
12,251
73.90
20
Odisha
1,55,707
52,156
33.50
21
Punjab
50,362
1,847
3.67
22
Rajasthan
3,42,239
16,655
4.87
23
Sikkim
7,096
3,341
47.08
24
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060
26,419
20.31
25
Telangana
1,12,077
21,214
18.93
26
Tripura
10,486
7,722
73.64
27
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,928
14,818
6.15
28
Uttarakhand
53,483
24,305
45.44
29
West Bengal
88,752
16,832
18.96
30
A & N Islands
8,249
6,744
81.75
31
Chandigarh
114
22.88
20.07
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman
& Diu
602
227.75
37.83
33
Jammu & Kashmir
54,624
21,387
39.15
34
Ladakh
1,68,055
2,272
1.35
35
Lakshadweep
30
27.10
90.33
36
Puducherry
490
53.30
10.88
Total
32,87,469
7,13,789
21.71
ضمیمہ -2
States/UTs details of increase in Forest Cover between ISFR 2019 and ISFR 2021
(Area in square kilometer)
S. No.
States/UTs
Geographical area
ISFR
ISFR
Increase in Forest Cover between ISFR 2021
& ISFR 2019
(b-a)
2019
(a)
2021
(b)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,968
29,137
29,784
647
2
Telangana
1,12,077
20,582
21,214
632
3
Odisha
1,55,707
51,619
52,156
537
4
Karnataka
1,91,791
38,575
38,730
155
5
Jharkhand
79,716
23,611
23,721
110
6
Kerala
38,852
21,144
21,253
109
7
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192
55,611
55,717
106
8
Bihar
94,163
7,306
7,381
75
9
Gujarat
1,96,244
14,857
14,926
69
10
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060
26,364
26,419
55
11
Rajasthan
3,42,239
16,630
16,655
25
12
Jammu & Kashmir*
2,22,236
21,358
21,387
29
13
Ladakh
2,254
2,272
18
14
Maharashtra
3,07,713
50,778
50,798
20
15
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,928
14,806
14,818
12
16
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252
77,482
77,493
11
17
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
15,434
15,443
9
18
Goa
3,702
2,237
2,244
7
19
Uttarakhand
53,483
24,303
24,305
2
20
Haryana
44,212
1,602
1,603
1
21
A&N Islands
8,249
6,743
6,744
1
22
Puducherry
490
52.41
53.3
0.89
23
Chandigarh
114
22.03
22.88
0.85
24
Dadra & Nagar Haveli#
491
207.16
227.75
0.10
25
Daman & Diu #
111
20.49
26
Lakshadweep
30
27.1
27.1
0
ضمیمہ -3
Details of funds released and utilized during 2022-23 under the scheme National Mission for a Green India
Sl. No.
State
Funds Released (Rupees in Crore)
Funds utilized
1.
Madhya Pradesh
17.93
NIL
2.
Manipur
5.45
3.
Mizoram
36.27
4.
Punjab
2.7393
5.
Sikkim
6.57
6.
West Bengal
0.76
Total
69.72
ضمیمہ -4
State wise fund release under Nagar Van Yojana for the year 2022-23)
(Rupees in Lakhs)
S.
No.
State
Number of
Proposals
Total Cost
First Installment
1
Andhra Pradesh
3
512.3
358.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
80
56
3
Bihar
4
196.6
137.62
4
Himachal Pradesh
4
456.28
319.396
5
Jammu & Kashmir
2
160
112
6
Jharkhand
2
221.61
155.127
7
Madhya Pradesh
16
1678.72
1175.104
8
Maharashtra
3
276.95
193.865
9
Meghalaya
1
200
140
10
Rajasthan
1
200
140
11
Sikkim
1
140
98
12
Tamil Nadu
5
900
630
13
Telangana
47
436.6
305.62
14
Uttar Pradesh
1
8
5.6
15
Uttarakhand
2
123.88
86.716
16
West Bengal
3
104
72.8
17
Chandigarh
1
19.16
13.412
Total
97
5714.1
3999.87
یہ معلومات آج ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Increase in Forest Cover
12 DEC 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry carries out the assessment of forest cover of the country biennially since 1987 and the findings are published in India State of Forest Report (ISFR). The forest cover assessment is a wall-to- wall mapping exercise based on remote sensing supported by intensive ground verification and field data from National Forest Inventory. As per latest ISFR 2021, the total forest cover of the country is 7,13,789 square kilometer which is 21.71% of the geographical area of the country. The current assessment shows that the total forest cover of the country has increased by 1540 square kilometre, tree cover has increased by 721 square kilometer and total forest and tree cover has increased by 2261 square kilometre at the national level as compared to the previous assessment i.e. ISFR 2019.The details of State and Union Territory wise forest cover are given at Annexure I. The details of increase in forest cover during the last three years are given at Annexure II.
To increase the forest cover in the country, afforestation programmes are taken up under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes of the Ministry such as National Mission for a Green India (GIM). GIM is one of the eight Missions outlined under the National Action Plan on Climate Change. It aims at protecting, restoring and enhancing India’s forest cover and responding to Climate Change by undertaking plantation activities in the forest and non- forest areas. GIM activities were started in the FY 2015-16. So, far a sum of Rs. 681.92 Crores have been released to fifteen States and one union territory for creation of plantation over an area of 128383 hectares. The State-wise detail of funds released during the year 2022-23 till date under GIM are given at Annexure III.
The Ministry is implementing Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) since the year 2020 which envisages developing 400 Nagar Vans and 200 Nagar Vatika in the country during the period of 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an objective to significantly enhance the tree outside forests and green cover, enhancement of biodiversity and ecological benefits to the urban and peri-urban areas apart from improving quality of life of city dwellers with the funds under the National Fund of the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA).The Ministry has approved 270 projects under Nagar Van Yojana with the total cost of Rs.238.64 Crore till date, which includes an amount of Rs. 57.14 Crore for creation of 97 Nagar Van/Vatika during 2022-23. The State wise-details of fund released under Nagar Van Yojana are enclosed at Annexure-IV
Afforestation activities are also taken up under various programmes/funding sources such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, Compensatory Afforestation Funds under Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA). Afforestation activities are also taken up under various schemes of State Government /UT Administration. In addition, plantations are also done by various departments, Non-Government Organizations, Civil Society, Corporate bodies etc.
The multi departmental efforts have yielded good results in conserving environment by addressing the problem of deforestation, besides keeping the pace of development, which is evident from the fact that the forest cover has stabilized and has been constantly increasing over the years. As per the latest ISFR 2021, the total forest cover of the country has increased by 12,294 square kilometres in the last seven years (ISFR 2015 to ISFR 2021).
Annexure-I
State and Union Territory wise details of forest cover as per ISFR 2021
(Area in square Kilometer)
S.
No.
State/UT
Geo-
graphical Area (GA)
Total Forest Cover
Percentage of Geographical area
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,968
29,784
18.28
2
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
66,431
79.33
3
Assam
78,438
28,312
36.09
4
Bihar
94,163
7,381
7.84
5
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192
55,717
41.21
6
Delhi
1,483
195.00
13.15
7
Goa
3,702
2,244
60.62
8
Gujarat
1,96,244
14,926
7.61
9
Haryana
44,212
1,603
3.63
10
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
15,443
27.73
11
Jharkhand
79,716
23,721
29.76
12
Karnataka
1,91,791
38,730
20.19
13
Kerala
38,852
21,253
54.70
14
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252
77,493
25.14
15
Maharashtra
3,07,713
50,798
16.51
16
Manipur
22,327
16,598
74.34
17
Meghalaya
22,429
17,046
76.00
18
Mizoram
21,081
17,820
84.53
19
Nagaland
16,579
12,251
73.90
20
Odisha
1,55,707
52,156
33.50
21
Punjab
50,362
1,847
3.67
22
Rajasthan
3,42,239
16,655
4.87
23
Sikkim
7,096
3,341
47.08
24
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060
26,419
20.31
25
Telangana
1,12,077
21,214
18.93
26
Tripura
10,486
7,722
73.64
27
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,928
14,818
6.15
28
Uttarakhand
53,483
24,305
45.44
29
West Bengal
88,752
16,832
18.96
30
A & N Islands
8,249
6,744
81.75
31
Chandigarh
114
22.88
20.07
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman
& Diu
602
227.75
37.83
33
Jammu & Kashmir
54,624
21,387
39.15
34
Ladakh
1,68,055
2,272
1.35
35
Lakshadweep
30
27.10
90.33
36
Puducherry
490
53.30
10.88
Total
32,87,469
7,13,789
21.71
Annexure-II
States/UTs details of increase in Forest Cover between ISFR 2019 and ISFR 2021
(Area in square kilometer)
S. No.
States/UTs
Geographical area
ISFR
ISFR
Increase in Forest Cover between ISFR 2021
& ISFR 2019
(b-a)
2019
(a)
2021
(b)
1
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,968
29,137
29,784
647
2
Telangana
1,12,077
20,582
21,214
632
3
Odisha
1,55,707
51,619
52,156
537
4
Karnataka
1,91,791
38,575
38,730
155
5
Jharkhand
79,716
23,611
23,721
110
6
Kerala
38,852
21,144
21,253
109
7
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192
55,611
55,717
106
8
Bihar
94,163
7,306
7,381
75
9
Gujarat
1,96,244
14,857
14,926
69
10
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060
26,364
26,419
55
11
Rajasthan
3,42,239
16,630
16,655
25
12
Jammu & Kashmir*
2,22,236
21,358
21,387
29
13
Ladakh
2,254
2,272
18
14
Maharashtra
3,07,713
50,778
50,798
20
15
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,928
14,806
14,818
12
16
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252
77,482
77,493
11
17
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
15,434
15,443
9
18
Goa
3,702
2,237
2,244
7
19
Uttarakhand
53,483
24,303
24,305
2
20
Haryana
44,212
1,602
1,603
1
21
A&N Islands
8,249
6,743
6,744
1
22
Puducherry
490
52.41
53.3
0.89
23
Chandigarh
114
22.03
22.88
0.85
24
Dadra & Nagar Haveli#
491
207.16
227.75
0.10
25
Daman & Diu #
111
20.49
26
Lakshadweep
30
27.1
27.1
0
* From ISFR 2019 onwards Jammu & Kashmir was divided into two UTs viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
# From ISFR 2021 onwards Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have been combined into one UT.
Annexure-III
Details of funds released and utilized during 2022-23 under the scheme National Mission for a Green India
Sl. No.
State
Funds Released (Rupees in Crore)
Funds utilized
1.
Madhya Pradesh
17.93
NIL
2.
Manipur
5.45
3.
Mizoram
36.27
4.
Punjab
2.7393
5.
Sikkim
6.57
6.
West Bengal
0.76
Total
69.72
Annexure-IV
State wise fund release under Nagar Van Yojana for the year 2022-23)
(Rupees in Lakhs)
S.
No.
State
Number of
Proposals
Total Cost
First Installment
1
Andhra Pradesh
3
512.3
358.61
2
Arunachal Pradesh
1
80
56
3
Bihar
4
196.6
137.62
4
Himachal Pradesh
4
456.28
319.396
5
Jammu & Kashmir
2
160
112
6
Jharkhand
2
221.61
155.127
7
Madhya Pradesh
16
1678.72
1175.104
8
Maharashtra
3
276.95
193.865
9
Meghalaya
1
200
140
10
Rajasthan
1
200
140
11
Sikkim
1
140
98
12
Tamil Nadu
5
900
630
13
Telangana
47
436.6
305.62
14
Uttar Pradesh
1
8
5.6
15
Uttarakhand
2
123.88
86.716
16
West Bengal
3
104
72.8
17
Chandigarh
1
19.16
13.412
Total
97
5714.1
3999.87
This information was given by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in a reply in Lok Sabha today.