Ministry of Civil Aviation
During last 5 years, AAI has leased out six of its for better operations, management and development of these airports under Public Private Partnership
Till October' 2022, AAI has received concession fees of Rs. 710.88 crore from the concessionaires for these six airports
12 DEC 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
During last 5 years, AAI has leased out six of its airports at Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Mangaluru, Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram for better operations, management and development of these airports under Public Private Partnership (PPP).
These airports were awarded through open competitive bidding process to M/s Adani Enterprises Limited who quoted the highest bid for all the 6 airports. The details of one time upfront payment received by AAI, comprising investment in capital work in progress and investment in Regulated Asset Base, at which these airports have been handed over to the Concessionaires are as under:
Ahmedabad- Rs.314.03 crore
Jaipur- Rs. 271.11 crore
Lucknow- Rs. 602.51 crore
Guwahati- Rs. 507.56 crore
Mangaluru- Rs. 221.88 crore
Thiruvananthapuram- Rs. 431.97 crore
Further, till October' 2022, AAI has received concession fees of Rs. 710.88 crore from the concessionaires for these six airports.
Cost of air ticket prices is not directly linked to the airports being managed by the private companies under PPP. An Economic Regulator namely Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA ) of India has been established under an Act of Parliament i.e. AERA Act, 2008 to determine the charges in respect of the Aeronautical Services rendered at major airports in the country. AERA determines the charges at these airports including those leased out by AAI based on its regulatory philosophy of return on investment without differentiating between the PPP airports and State / AAI managed airports for all major airports.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పబ్లిక్ ప్రైవేట్ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ కింద మెరుగైన కార్యకలాపాలు, నిర్వహణ మరియు అభివృద్ధి కోసం గత 5 సంవత్సరాలలో ఏఏఐ ఆరు విమానాశ్రయాలను లీజుకు తీసుకుంది.
అక్టోబర్ 2022 వరకు ఈ ఆరు విమానాశ్రయాల గుత్తేదారుల నుంచి రాయితీ రుసుము కింద ఏఏఐ రూ.710.88 కోట్లు అందుకుంది.
12 DEC 2022 3:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత 5 సంవత్సరాలలో ఏఏఐ తన లక్నో, అహ్మదాబాద్, మంగళూరు, జైపూర్, గౌహతి మరియు తిరువనంతపురంలోని ఆరు విమానాశ్రయాలను పబ్లిక్ ప్రైవేట్ పార్టనర్‌షిప్ (పిపిపి) కింద మెరుగైన కార్యకలాపాలు, నిర్వహణ మరియు అభివృద్ధి కోసం లీజుకు తీసుకుంది.
అత్యధిక బిడ్‌ని కోట్ చేసిన ఎం/ఎస్‌ అదానీ ఎంటర్‌ప్రైజెస్ లిమిటెడ్‌కు ఓపెన్ కాంపిటీటివ్ బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా ఈ 6 విమానాశ్రయాలు అందించబడ్డాయి. ఏఏఐ ద్వారా అందిన ఒక సారి ముందస్తు చెల్లింపు వివరాలు, ప్రోగ్రెస్‌లో ఉన్న క్యాపిటల్ వర్క్‌లో ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ మరియు రెగ్యులేటెడ్ అసెట్ బేస్‌లో ఇన్వెస్ట్‌మెంట్ ఉంటాయి, ఈ ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్‌లు కన్సెషనర్‌లకు అప్పగించబడ్డాయి:
అహ్మదాబాద్- రూ.314.03 కోట్లు
జైపూర్ - రూ. 271.11 కోట్లు
లక్నో - రూ. 602.51 కోట్లు
గౌహతి - రూ. 507.56 కోట్లు
మంగళూరు - రూ. 221.88 కోట్లు
తిరువనంతపురం - రూ. 431.97 కోట్లు
అక్టోబర్ 2022 వరకు ఈ ఆరు విమానాశ్రయాల గుత్తేదారుల నుంచి రాయితీ రుసుము కింద ఏఏఐ రూ.710.88 కోట్లు అందుకుంది.
పిపిపి కింద ప్రైవేట్ కంపెనీలు నిర్వహించే విమానాశ్రయాలకు విమాన టిక్కెట్ ధరల రుసుము నేరుగా లింక్ చేయబడదు. దేశంలోని ప్రధాన విమానాశ్రయాలలో అందించే ఏరోనాటికల్ సేవలకు సంబంధించి ఛార్జీలను నిర్ణయించడానికి పార్లమెంటు చట్టం అంటే ఏఈఆర్‌ఏ చట్టం, 2008 ప్రకారం భారతదేశానికి చెందిన ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ ఎకనామిక్ రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ (ఏఈఆర్‌ఏ) అనే ఎకనామిక్ రెగ్యులేటర్ స్థాపించబడింది. అన్ని ప్రధాన విమానాశ్రయాలకు పిపిపివిమానాశ్రయాలు మరియు రాష్ట్రం /ఏఏఐ నిర్వహించే విమానాశ్రయాల మధ్య తేడా లేకుండా పెట్టుబడిపై రాబడిపై దాని నియంత్రణ ఆధారంగా ఏఏఐ ద్వారా లీజుకు తీసుకున్న వాటితో సహా ఈ విమానాశ్రయాలలో ఛార్జీలను ఏఈఆర్‌ఏ నిర్ణయిస్తుంది.
పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ (డాక్టర్) వి.కె.సింగ్ (రిటైర్డ్) ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.