Ministry of Civil Aviation
During last 5 years, AAI has leased out six of its for better operations, management and development of these airports under Public Private Partnership
Till October' 2022, AAI has received concession fees of Rs. 710.88 crore from the concessionaires for these six airports
12 DEC 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
During last 5 years, AAI has leased out six of its airports at Lucknow, Ahmedabad, Mangaluru, Jaipur, Guwahati and Thiruvananthapuram for better operations, management and development of these airports under Public Private Partnership (PPP).
These airports were awarded through open competitive bidding process to M/s Adani Enterprises Limited who quoted the highest bid for all the 6 airports. The details of one time upfront payment received by AAI, comprising investment in capital work in progress and investment in Regulated Asset Base, at which these airports have been handed over to the Concessionaires are as under:
Ahmedabad- Rs.314.03 crore
Jaipur- Rs. 271.11 crore
Lucknow- Rs. 602.51 crore
Guwahati- Rs. 507.56 crore
Mangaluru- Rs. 221.88 crore
Thiruvananthapuram- Rs. 431.97 crore
Further, till October' 2022, AAI has received concession fees of Rs. 710.88 crore from the concessionaires for these six airports.
Cost of air ticket prices is not directly linked to the airports being managed by the private companies under PPP. An Economic Regulator namely Airports Economic Regulatory Authority (AERA ) of India has been established under an Act of Parliament i.e. AERA Act, 2008 to determine the charges in respect of the Aeronautical Services rendered at major airports in the country. AERA determines the charges at these airports including those leased out by AAI based on its regulatory philosophy of return on investment without differentiating between the PPP airports and State / AAI managed airports for all major airports.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پچھلے 5 سالوں کے دوران ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری کے تحت اپنے چھ ہوائی اڈے کو ان ہوائی اڈوں کے بہتر کام کاج، انتظام اور ترقی کے لیے لیز پر دیا ہے
اکتوبر 2022 تک ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے ان چھ ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے مراعات یافتہ کمپنیوں سے 710.88 کروڑ روپے کی رعایتی فیس وصول کی ہے
12 DEC 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ پچھلے 5 سالوں کے دوران ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) نے سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کے تحت اپنے چھ ہوائی اڈوں لکھنؤ، احمد آباد، منگلورو، جے پور، گوہاٹی اور ترواننت پورم کو بہتر کام کاج، انتظام اور ترقی کے لیے لیز پر دیا ہے۔
یہ ہوائی اڈے کھلی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے میسرز اڈانی انٹرپرائزز لمیٹڈ کو دیئے گئے جس نے تمام 6 ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے سب سے زیادہ بولی کا حوالہ دیا۔ اے اے آئی کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی یک وقتی پیشگی ادائیگی کی تفصیلات، جس میں جاری اثاثہ کے کام میں سرمایہ کاری اور منضبط اثاثہ کی بنیاد میں سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے، یہ ہوائی اڈے مراعات یافتہ کمپنیوں کے حوالے کیے گئے ہیں:
احمد آباد- 314.03 کروڑ روپے
جے پور- 271.11 کروڑ روپے
لکھنؤ- 602.51 کروڑ روپے
گوہاٹی- 507.56 کروڑ روپے
منگلورو- 221.88 کروڑ روپے
ترواننت پورم- 431.97 کروڑ روپے
مزید برآں اکتوبر 2022 تک ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے ان چھ ہوائی اڈوں کے لیے مراعات یافتہ افراد سے 710.88 کروڑ روپے کی رعایتی فیس وصول کی ہے۔
ہوائی ٹکٹ کی قیمتوں کا براہ راست تعلق پی پی پی کے تحت نجی کمپنیوں کے زیر انتظام ہوائی اڈوں سے نہیں ہے۔ ایک اقتصادی ریگولیٹر یعنی ایئرپورٹس اکنامک ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (اے ای آر اے) ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ یعنی اے ای آر اے ایکٹ، 2008 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک کے بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر فراہم کی جانے والی ایروناٹیکل خدمات کے سلسلے میں چارجز کا تعین کیا جا سکے۔ اے ای آر اے تمام بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کے پی پی پی ہوائی اڈوں اور ریاست /اے اے آئی کے زیر انتظام ہوائی اڈوں کے درمیان فرق کیے بغیر ان ہوائی اڈوں پر چارجز کا تعین کرتا ہے جن میں اے اے آئی کی طرف سے لیز پر دیے گئے چارجز شامل ہیں۔