Ministry of Defence
MAKE-IN-INDIA IN DEFENCE SECTOR
12 DEC 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, there by promoting self-reliance in defence manufacturing & technology in the country. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020; Announcement of 18 major defence platforms for industry led design & development in March 2022; Notification of four ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 411 items of Services and three ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 3738 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalisation of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make Procedure; Launch of Mission DefSpace; Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017; Launch of an indigenisation portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; and Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; Opening up of Defence Research & Development (R&D) for industry, start-ups and academia with 25 percent of defence R&D budget; Progressive increase in allocation of Defence Budget of military modernisation for procurement from domestic sources, etc.
With focus on indigenisation and procurement from domestic industries, all the major areas of domestic defence production ecosystem such as weapons, ammunition, fighter aircrafts, helicopters, missile systems, warships, submarines, armoured vehicles, radars, communication systems, surveillance systems, etc. have benefited from the aforesaid initiatives and also given boost to the growth of domestic industries including MSMEs & start-ups.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Dr Anil Agrawal in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سیکٹر میں میک ان انڈیا
12 DEC 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ڈاکٹر انل اگروال کے ذریعے پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کئی پالیسی اقدامات کیے ہیں اور ملک میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفالت کو فروغ دے کر دفاعی سازوسامان کے اندرون ملک ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ دفاعی خریداری کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی) 2020 کے تحت گھریلو ذرائع سے سرمایہ کی اشیاء کی خریداری کی ترجیح، مارچ 2022 میں صنعت کی قیادت میں ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے 18 بڑے دفاعی پلیٹ فارمز کا اعلان؛ سروسز کی کل 411 ساز و سامان کی چار ‘مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹ’ اور دفاعی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں (ڈی پی ایس یوز) کی کل 3738 اشیاء کی تین ‘مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹ’ کا نوٹیفکیشن، جس کے لیے ان کے خلاف بتائی گئی ٹائم لائن سے آگے کی درآمد پر پابندی ہوگی، طویل مدتی صنعتی لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانا؛ براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی پالیسی کو آزادانہ بنانا جو خودکار راستے کے تحت 74 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دیتا ہے، طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا؛ مشن ڈیف اسپیس کا آغاز؛ اسٹارٹ اپس اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) پر مشتمل دفاعی مہارت (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) اسکیم کے لیے اختراعات کا آغاز؛ سرکاری خریداری (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) آرڈر 2017 کا نفاذ؛ ہندوستانی صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعہ دیسی بنانے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سریجان نام کے ایک انڈیجنائزیشن پورٹل کا آغاز؛ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے پر زور کے ساتھ آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے اعلیٰ ملٹی پلائرز تفویض کرکے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام، ایک ایک اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں؛ دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کو صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمی کے لیے 25 فیصد دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی بجٹ کے ساتھ کھولنا؛ ملکی ذرائع سے خریداری وغیرہ کے لیے فوجی جدید کاری کے دفاعی بجٹ کے مختص میں بتدریج اضافہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
گھریلو صنعتوں سے مقامی بنانے اور خریداری پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ گھریلو دفاعی پیداوار کے ماحولی نظام کے تمام بڑے شعبے جیسے ہتھیار، گولہ بارود، لڑاکا طیارے، ہیلی کاپٹر، میزائل سسٹم، جنگی جہاز، آبدوزیں، بکتر بند گاڑیاں، راڈار، مواصلاتی نظام، نگرانی کے نظام وغیرہ نے مذکورہ بالا اقدامات سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور گھریلو صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔