Ministry of Defence
MAKE-IN-INDIA IN DEFENCE SECTOR
12 DEC 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, there by promoting self-reliance in defence manufacturing & technology in the country. These initiatives, inter-alia, include according priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020; Announcement of 18 major defence platforms for industry led design & development in March 2022; Notification of four ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 411 items of Services and three ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 3738 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period; Liberalisation of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route; Simplification of Make Procedure; Launch of Mission DefSpace; Launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving start-ups & Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs); Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017; Launch of an indigenisation portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; and Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; Opening up of Defence Research & Development (R&D) for industry, start-ups and academia with 25 percent of defence R&D budget; Progressive increase in allocation of Defence Budget of military modernisation for procurement from domestic sources, etc.
With focus on indigenisation and procurement from domestic industries, all the major areas of domestic defence production ecosystem such as weapons, ammunition, fighter aircrafts, helicopters, missile systems, warships, submarines, armoured vehicles, radars, communication systems, surveillance systems, etc. have benefited from the aforesaid initiatives and also given boost to the growth of domestic industries including MSMEs & start-ups.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Dr Anil Agrawal in Rajya Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रम
12 DEC 2022 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2022
सरकारने गेल्या काही वर्षात देशामध्ये संरक्षण सामग्रीचे उत्पादन आणि तंत्रज्ञानात स्वयंपूर्णतेला प्रोत्साहन देत, स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या रचना, विकास आणि संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अनेक प्रकारचे धोरणात्मक पुढाकार घेतले आहेत आणि सुधारणांचा अवलंब केला आहे. संरक्षण खरेदी प्रक्रिया(डीएपी) 2020 अंतर्गत देशांतर्गत स्रोतांद्वारे भांडवली वस्तूंच्या खरेदीला प्राधान्य देणे, मार्च 2022 मध्ये उद्योग आधारित रचना आणि विकासासाठी 18 प्रमुख मंचांची घोषणा, सेनादलांसाठी एकूण 411 वस्तूंच्या चार सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण याद्या आणि संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांसाठी(डीपीएसयू) एकूण 3738 वस्तूंच्या तीन सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण याद्यांची अधिसूचना, ज्यांच्या आयातीवर एका विशिष्ट कालमर्यादेनंतर प्रतिबंध असेल, जास्त कालावधीची वैधता असलेल्या औद्योगिक परवान्यांच्या प्रक्रियेमध्ये सुलभीकरण, स्वयंचलित मार्गांतर्गत 74% एफडीआयला परवानगी देत थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक धोरणामध्ये उदारीकरण, मेक प्रक्रियेचे सुलभीकरण, मिशन डेफस्पेसचा प्रारंभ, स्टार्ट अप्स, सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना सहभागी करणारी इनोव्हेशन फॉर डिफेन्स एक्सलन्स (iDEX) ही योजना, 2017 च्या सार्वजनिक खरेदी( मेक इन इंडियाला प्राधान्य) योजनेची अंमलबजावणी, संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकासविषयक अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीच्या 25% सह स्टार्ट अप्स आणि शैक्षणिक, देशांतर्गत स्रोतांकडून खरेदीसाठी लष्कराच्या आधुनिकीकरणाच्या संरक्षणविषयक अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीमध्ये सातत्याने वाढ यांसारख्या पुढाकारांचा त्यात समावेश आहे.
स्वदेशीकरणावर आणि देशांतर्गत उद्योगांकडून खरेदीवर भर देत शस्त्रे, दारुगोळा, लढाऊ विमाने, हेलिकॉप्टर्स, क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली, युद्धनौका, पाणबुड्या, चिलखती वाहने, रडार, दळणवळण प्रणाली, टेहळणी प्रणाली इत्यादींसारख्या स्थानिक संरक्षण उत्पादन व्यवस्थेच्या सर्व प्रमुख क्षेत्रांना वर उल्लेख केलेल्या उपक्रमांचा लाभ मिळाला आहे आणि एमएसएमई आणि स्टार्ट अप्ससह देशांतर्गत उद्योगांच्या वृद्धीला देखील चालना मिळाली आहे. संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री अजय भट्ट यांनी डॉ. अनिल अग्रवाल यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.