امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے قبائلی آبادی والے 9 اضلاع میں ورکشاپس کا انعقاد
07 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ راجستھان کی حکومت سمیت مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے فوائد اور ملک کے قبائلی علاقوں میں غذائی تحفظ پر اس کے مثبت اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے پروگرام منعقد کریں۔
اس کے مطابق، قبائلی آبادی والے 9 اضلاع میں ورکشاپس/سیمینارز - ریاست گجرات (واپی)، مہاراشٹرا (ناسک اور نندربار)، چھتیس گڑھ (کانکیر)، جھارکھنڈ (مشرقی سنگھ بھوم)، مدھیہ پردیش (شاہڈول، منڈلا، باروانی) اور کیرالہ میں(وائناد)- ڈی ایف پی ڈی، ایف سی آئی اور میڈیا کے میڈیکل پروفیشنلز ممبران، ممتاز شخصیات، مقامی لیڈران اور ڈیولپمنٹ پارٹنرز جیسے فیلڈ ماہرین اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ منعقد کیے گئے۔
انتظامی/ ہنگامی لاگت کی فراہمی کے تحت،جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ معلومات، تعلیم، مواصلات (آئی ای سی) اور صلاحیت سازی بھی شامل ہے، فی ضلع 5.00 لاکھ روپےفراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ فیز II اور فیز III میں چاول کو تغذیائی بنانے کے اقدام کے نفاذ کے دوران حکومت ہند کو برداشت کرنا ہے۔
مالی سال 2022-23 کی تیسری سہ ماہی کے دوران, فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے استعمال کے مثبت اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہی اور معلومات میں اضافے کے ساتھ، فیز-II میں عمل درآمد کے لیے 291 اہداف والے اضلاع میں سے، نفاذ کا دائرہ بڑھ کر 250 اضلاع تک پہنچ گیا ہے جن میں قبائلی آبادی والے اضلاع شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کچھ ریاستوں نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ چاول کو تغذیائی بنانے سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام نے عام طور پر فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے استعمال کے فوائد کے بارے میں عوام کی ذہنیت پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Workshops organized in 9 districts having Tribal population for creating awareness towards benefits of Fortified Rice
07 DEC 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that various State Governments including Government of Rajasthan were requested to organize programmes to create awareness on benefits of fortified rice and its positive impact on nutritional security in the tribal areas of the country.
Accordingly, workshops/seminars in 9 districts having tribal population – in the States of Gujarat (Vapi), Maharashtra (Nashik and Nandurbar), Chhattisgarh (Kanker), Jharkhand (East Singhbhum), Madhya Pradesh (Shahdol, Mandla, Barwani) and Kerala (Wayanad) were conducted with the involvement of DFPD, FCI and other stakeholders such as Field Experts including Medical Professionals members of Media, prominent personalities, local leaders and Development Partners.
A provision of Administrative/Contingency Cost which inter-alia includes Information, Education, Communication (IEC) and Capacity Building to the tune of Rs. 5.00 lakh per district has been made, which is to be borne by the Government of India during the implementation of rice fortification initiative in Phase-II and Phase-III.
With the increased awareness and knowledge about the positive impacts of consumption of fortified rice, during 3rd quarter of FY 2022-23, out of 291 targeted Districts for the implementation in Phase-II, the coverage of implementation has increased to 250 Districts including districts having tribal population. Besides, some States have reported that awareness programme on rice fortification has had a positive impact on the mindset of public in general about the benefits of consumption of fortified rice.