قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
فیصلہ کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ٹائم لائن
09 DEC 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
آرڈر ایکس ایکس کے رول 1(1) کے تحت سول پروسیجر کوڈ، 1908 کی موجودہ دفعات کے مطابق یہ لازمی ہے کہ عدالت معاملے کی سماعت مکمل ہونے کے بعد فوراً یا 30 (تیس) دنوں کے اندر جتنا جلد ممکن ہوسکے، فیصلہ سنائے گی۔ وقت کی اس مدت کو صرف غیر معمولی حالات میں 60 (ساٹھ) دنوں سے آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
مقدمات کا بروقت نمٹارہ کرکے اور فیصلہ سناکر متاثرہ افراد کو مناسب اور بروقت انصاف فراہم کرنا عدلیہ کے خصوصی دائرۂ کار میں ہے۔ عدالتوں میں مقدمات کو نمٹانے میں مرکزی حکومت کا براہ راست کوئی کردار نہیں ہے۔ عدالتوں میں مقدمات کو بروقت نمٹانے کا انحصار کئی عوامل پر ہوتا ہے، جن میں ججوں کی مناسب تعداد کی دستیابی، معاون عدالتی عملہ اور فزیکل انفرا اسٹرکچر، حقائق کی پیچیدگی، شواہد کی نوعیت، حصص داروں یعنی بار، تفتیشی ایجنسیوں، گواہوں اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کرنے والوں کا تعاون اور قواعد و ضوابط کا مناسب اطلاق شامل ہیں۔
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
TIMELINE FOR RESERVING VERDICT
09 DEC 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
As per the extant provisions of Civil Procedure Code, 1908 under Rule 1(1) of Order XX it is mandated that the court shall pronounce judgement either at once or as soon as practicable within 30 (thirty) days from the date on which the hearing of the case was concluded. This period of time can be extended beyond 60 (sixty) days only under exceptional and extraordinary circumstances.
The administration of proper and timely justice to the aggrieved through timely disposal of cases and pronouncement of verdict is within the exclusive domain of the judiciary. Central Government has no direct role in disposal of cases in courts. Timely disposal of cases in courts depends on several factors which, inter-alia, includes availability of adequate number of judges, supporting court staff and physical infrastructure, complexity of facts involved, nature of evidence, cooperation of stake holders viz. bar, investigation agencies, witnesses and litigants and proper application of rules and procedures.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.