شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے 21گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر وترقی کیلئے اصولی طور پر منظوری دی ہے
9گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کام کررہے ہیں
08 DEC 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر وترقی کا انتظام و انصرام گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے (جی ایف اے) پالیسی، 2008 کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔ پالیسی کے مطابق ہوائی اڈہ قائم کرنے کی خواہاں ریاستی حکومت یا ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپرکیلئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ مرحلہ دوم کی منظوری کے لیے یعنی ’سائٹ کلیئرنس‘ کے بعد ’اصولی منظوری‘ کے سلسلے میں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے)کو ایک تجویز بھیجے۔ اس طرح کی تجاویز پرشہری ہوابازی کی وزارت جی ایف اے پالیسی میں طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق غور کرتی ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبوں بشمول پروجیکٹوں کی فنڈنگ پر عمل درآمد کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپر پر ہے جس میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت بھی شامل ہے (اس صورت میں کہ ریاستی حکومت پروجیکٹ کی تجویز کنندہ ہو)۔
حکومت ہند نے 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کو اصولی طور پرمنظوری دی ہے۔ یہ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے گوا میں موپا، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی، شرڈی اور سندھو درگ، کرناٹک میں کالابرگی، وجئے پورہ، ہاسن اور شموگا، مدھیہ پردیش میں ڈبرا (گوالیار) اترپردیش میں کشی نگر اور نوئیڈا (جیور)، گجرات میں دھولیرا اور ہیراسر، پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل، آندھرا پردیش میں دگادرتھی، بھوگاپورم اور اوراکل (کرنول)، مغربی بنگال میں درگاپور، سکم میں پاکیونگ، کیرالہ میں کنور اور ڈونی پولو، اروناچل پردیش میں ایٹا نگرہیں۔
ان میں سے 9 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے یعنی درگاپور، شرڈی، کنور، پاکیونگ، کالابرگی، اوراکل (کرنول)، سندھو درگ، کشی نگر اور ڈونی پولو، ایٹا نگر ہوائی اڈے میں کام کاج شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ہیراسر (راجکوٹ) اور دھولیرا (احمد آباد) میں دو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ریاستی حکومت گجرات کو اصولی طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت نے ہیراسر ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر کے لیے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے جس کی مجوزہ لاگت 1405 کروڑروپے ہے۔ دھولیرا گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر وترقی کے حوالے سے 1305 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیےایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) ،حکومت گجرات (جی او جی) اور نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ امپلی منٹیشن ٹرسٹ (این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی) پر مشتمل ایک مشترکہ ملکیت کی کمپنی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو بالترتیب 51:33:16 کے تناسب سے حصہ داری رکھتی ہے ۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports
9 Greenfield airports have been operationalized
08 DEC 2022 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Development of a Greenfield airport is governed under the Greenfield Airports (GFA) Policy, 2008. As per the Policy, a State Government or an Airport Developer, willing to establish an airport, is required to send a proposal to the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) for 2-stage approval i.e. 'Site-Clearance' followed by 'In-Principle' approval. Such proposals are considered by MoCA as per the procedure stipulated in the GFA Policy. The responsibility of implementation of airport projects including funding of the projects rests with the concerned airport developer including the respective State Government (in case the State Government is the project proponent).
Government of India (GoI) has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports namely, Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Vijayapura, Hassan and Shivamogga in Karnataka, Dabra (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Oravakal (Kurnool) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Donyi Polo, Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh across the country.
Out of these, 9 Greenfield airports viz. Durgapur, Shirdi, Kannur, Pakyong, Kalaburagi, Orvakal (Kurnool), Sindhudurg, Kushinagar and Donyi Polo, Itanagar have been operationalized.
GoI has granted 'In-Principle' approval to State Government of Gujarat for development of two Greenfield Airports at Hirasar (Rajkot) and Dholera (Ahmedabad). The State Government has collaborated with Airports Authority of India (AAI) for development of the Hirasar airport at a project cost of Rs. 1405 crore. As regards development of Dholera Greenfield Airport at a project cost of Rs. 1305 crore, a Joint Venture Company comprising AAI, Government of Gujarat (GoG) and National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) holding equity in the ratio of 51:33:16 respectively has been formed to oversee its implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.