Ministry of Jal Shakti
Functional Tap Water Connection
08 DEC 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, a tap water connectionto a rural household is considered to be functional if the tap connection provides drinking water in adequate quantity (at least 55 lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500 standard) and on regular basis i.e. continuous supply in long-term.
As reported by States on JJM-IMIS, as on 7th December, 2022, out of 19.35 Crore rural households in the country, around 10.67 Crore (55.13%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and the remaining 8.7 Crore rural households are planned to be covered by 2024. The State/ UT wise details are at annexed.
During the functionality assessment exercise undertaken during 2021-22, it was found that in more than 95% households the water samples had values within the acceptable limits of pH values. Also, in more than 87%of the water samples from schools and 87% Anganwadi Centers,the free residual chlorinevalues were found not to be exceeding the norms.
“Water” being a state subject, planning, approval, and implementation of the drinking water supply schemes as per the JJM norms for quantity, quality, and regularity, lies with the respective State/UT government. The States/UTs have been advised to take action for further improvement in safe water service delivery, including at schools and anganwadis.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
AS
Annexure
State wise details of tap connections provided to rural households
S.No.
State
Total Rural household as on (01/04/2022)
(In Lakhs)
Total Household connections reported
(till 4.12.2022)
(In Lakhs)
%
1
A & N Islands
0.62
0.62
100
2
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
63.65
66.52
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.29
1.55
67.34
4
Assam
65.67
27.08
41.24
5
Bihar
166.97
159.84
95.73
6
Chhattisgarh
50.06
17.03
34.01
7
D&NHand D&D
0.85
0.85
100
8
Goa
2.63
2.63
100
9
Gujarat
91.73
91.73
100
10
Haryana
30.41
30.41
100
11
Himachal Pradesh
17.19
16.58
96.48
12
Jammu & Kashmir
18.35
10.63
57.94
13
Jharkhand
61.22
16.05
26.21
14
Karnataka
101.18
59.23
58.54
15
Kerala
70.66
31.71
44.88
16
Ladakh
0.43
0.30
71.24
17
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
120.07
54.96
45.77
19
Maharashtra
145.86
105.07
72.03
20
Manipur
4.52
3.38
74.77
21
Meghalaya
6.30
2.72
43.14
22
Mizoram
1.34
0.95
70.84
23
Nagaland
3.77
2.06
54.57
24
Odisha
88.57
48.21
54.43
25
Puducherry
1.15
1.15
100
26
Punjab
34.26
34.24
99.93
27
Rajasthan
105.77
30.95
29.26
28
Sikkim
1.32
0.97
73.58
29
Tamil Nadu
125.01
72.26
57.8
30
Telangana
53.87
53.87
100
31
Tripura
7.42
4.10
55.26
32
Uttar Pradesh
264.38
58.28
22.05
33
Uttarakhand
14.94
10.24
68.51
34
West Bengal
181.04
51.54
28.47
Total
19,35.68
10,64.85
55.01
Source: JJM-IMIS

جل شکتی وزارت
نلکے کے پانی کے چالو کنکشن
08 DEC 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت، موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کو تب چالو خیال کیا جاتا ہے ، جب نل کنکشن مناسب مقدار میں باقاعدہ بنیاد پر یعنی طویل مدتی بنیاد پر مسلسل فراہمی (کم از کم 55 ایل پی سی ڈی)، مقررہ معیار (بی آئی ایس : 10500 معیاری) اور اس پر پینے کا پانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جیسا کہ جے جے ایم -آئی ایم آئی ایس کے تعلق سے ریاستوں کی طرف سے بتایا گیا ہے ، 7 دسمبر 2022 تک، ملک کے 19.35 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے، تقریباً 10.67 کروڑ یعنی (55.13فیصد) کے گھروں میں نلکے سے پانی کی فراہمی کئے جانے کی خبر ہے۔ جبکہ 2024 تک باقی کے 8.7 کروڑ دیہی علاقوں میں نل کے پانی کے لئے گھروں کا احاطہ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
2021-22 کے دوران کئے گئے کام کے جائزہ کے دوران اس بات کا پتہ چلا ہے کہ 95فیصد سے زیادہ گھروں میں پانی کے نمونوں کی قدریں pH اقدار کی قابل قبول حد کے اندرہی تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکولوں اور 87فیصد آنگن واڑی مراکز سے پانی کے 87فیصد سے زیادہ نمونوں میں کلورین سے پاک قدریں ضابطوں سے زیادہ نہیں پائی گئیں۔
’’پانی‘‘ کے ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، مقدار، معیار اور باقاعدگی کے لیے جے جے ایم کے اصولوں کے مطابق پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، اور عمل درآمد متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومت کے پاس ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑیوں سمیت محفوظ پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مزید بہتری کے لیے کارروائی کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
دیہی گھرانوں کو فراہم کردہ نل کنکشن کی ریاست کے حساب سے تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
(01.04.2022 تک ) دیہی گھرانوں کا میزان
(لاکھ میں)
(04.12.2022 تک)فراہم کئے گئے نل کنکشن کی کل تعداد
(لاکھ میں)
فیصد
1
انڈمان اینڈ نیکوبار جزائر
0.62
0.62
100
2
آندھراپردیش
95.69
63.65
66.52
3
اروناچل پردیش
2.29
1.55
67.34
4
آسام
65.67
27.08
41.24
5
بہار
166.97
159.84
95.73
6
چھتیس گڑھ
50.06
17.03
34.01
7
دادر اور ناگر حویلی ہینڈ دمن اینڈ دیو
0.85
0.85
100
8
گوا
2.63
2.63
100
9
گجرات
91.73
91.73
100
10
ہریانہ
30.41
30.41
100
11
ہماچل پردیش
17.19
16.58
96.48
12
جموں وکشمیر
18.35
10.63
57.94
13
جھارکھنڈ
61.22
16.05
26.21
14
کرناٹک
101.18
59.23
58.54
15
کیرالہ
70.66
31.71
44.88
16
لداخ
0.43
0.30
71.24
17
لکشدیپ
0.13
0.00
0
18
مدھیہ پردیش
120.07
54.96
45.77
19
مہاراشٹر
145.86
105.07
72.03
20
منی پور
4.52
3.38
74.77
21
میگھالیہ
6.30
2.72
43.14
22
میزروم
1.34
0.95
70.84
23
ناگالینڈ
3.77
2.06
54.57
24
اڑیشہ
88.57
48.21
54.43
25
پڈوچیری
1.15
1.15
100
26
پنجاب
34.26
34.24
99.93
27
راجستھان
105.77
30.95
29.26
28
سکم
1.32
0.97
73.58
29
تمل ناڈو
125.01
72.26
57.8
30
تلنگانہ
53.87
53.87
100
31
تری پورہ
7.42
4.10
55.26
32
اترپردیش
264.38
58.28
22.05
33
اتراکھنڈ
14.94
10.24
68.51
34
مغربی بنگال
181.04
51.54
28.47
میزان
19,35.68
10,64.85
55.01