विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कानूनी मामले विभाग में कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न ( रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण ) अधिनियम, 2013 पर जागरुकता एवं संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला तथा नुक्कड़ नाटक
07 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व भर में 25 नवंबर महिलाओं के विरुद्ध हिंसा के उन्मूलन के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इसके साथ ही प्रति वर्ष 10 दिसंबर को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। 25 नवंबर और 10 दिसंबर के बीच के 16 दिनों की अवधि को विभिन्न संस्थानों, संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ सहित सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों द्वारा महिलाओं के विरुद्ध सभी प्रकार की हिंसा और भेदभाव को खत्म करने के बारे में जागरुकता पैदा करने के लिए मनाया जाता है जिससे कि महिलाओं की संरक्षा, सुरक्षा तथा समग्र अधिकारिता सुनिश्चित की जा सके और साथ ही साथ यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि महिलाओं और लड़कियों के मूलभूत मानवाधिकारों का सभी द्वारा सम्मान किया जाए।
इस दिशा में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में, भारत को एक जीवंत राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए, देश की महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने हेतु जहां जेंडर आधारित भेदभाव का कोई स्थान हो, केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू और राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एस पी सिंह बघेल के तत्वाधान में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के कानूनी मामले विभाग ने शास्त्री भवन में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए एक जागरुकता एवं संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला तथा नुक्कड़ नाटक आयोजित करने की परिकल्पना की।
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न ( रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण ) अधिनियम, 2013 पर जागरुकता एवं संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला का आयोजन 6 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन में किया गया। अपर सचिव डॉ. अंजु राठी राणा ने उपस्थित व्यक्तियों के समक्ष स्वागत भाषण देते हुए कार्यशाला का संचालन किया। विधि सचिव डॉ. नितिन चंद्रा ने कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करते हुए अपने संबोधन में संसाधन व्यक्ति अधिवक्ता ( सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ) श्री शशांक शेखर का भी स्वागत किया तथा संवादात्मक कार्यशाला की शुरुआत की। डॉ. अंजु राठी राणा, जो वर्तमान में कानूनी मामले विभाग की आंतरिक शिकायतों की प्रमुख हैं, ने आंतरिक समिति की संरचना और कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी तथा बताया कि यह किस प्रकार विभाग के साथ काम करने वाली महिला कर्मचारियों के कल्याण तथा शिकायत निवारण के लिए काम करती है।
विख्यात वक्ता तथा दिल्ली बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग ( डीसीपीसीआर ) के पूर्व सदस्य अधिवक्ता श्री शशांक शेखर को एक संसाधन व्यक्ति, कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं द्वारा सामना किए जाने वाले मुद्दो पर एक विशेषज्ञ के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया। उन्होंने श्रोताओं का प्रक्षेत्र स्तर के अनुभवों से ज्ञानवर्धन किया, कार्यस्थल तथा सामान्य रूप से श्रोताओं को समाज में प्रचलित मुद्वों के बारे में अवगत कराया और उनके समाधानों को रेखांकित किया। श्री शेखर का सामाजिक विकास क्षेत्र में विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों के साथ काम करने का व्यापक अनुभव कार्यक्रम के दौरान उनके द्वारा दिए गए बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण शब्दों से प्रतिध्वनित हुआ।
कार्यशाला के अतिरिक्त, कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न ( रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण ) अधिनियम, 2013 पर दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कैंपस लॉ सेंटर की कल्चर सोसाइटी के छात्रों द्वारा जागरुकता पैदा करने तथा समाज में महिलाओं के प्रति समान रूप से इज्जत और सम्मान की भावना उत्पन्न करने के लिए 7 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली के शास्त्री भवन में एक नुक्कड़ नाटक का आयोजन किया गया। छात्रों ने दर्शकों के समक्ष जीवंत संदेशों को नवोन्मेषी तरीके से प्रदर्शित किया, उन्होंने दर्शाया कि किस प्रकार उत्पीड़न का मुद्वा अभी भी कार्यस्थलों, मेट्रो स्टेशनों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, अन्य सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर व्याप्त है तथा यौन शोषण और उत्पीड़न को रोकने के लिए विभिन्न तरीके निर्धारित किए। छात्रों ने दर्शकों से किसी भी समय कोई भी अप्रिय घटना होने पर कानूनी कार्रवाई करने का आग्रह किया।
शास्त्री भवन के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली दिक्कतों तथा उसके लिए कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न ( रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण ) अधिनियम, 2013 में दिए गए समाधानों और प्रावधानों से अवगत हुए।
विभाग के सोशल मीडिया प्रकोष्ठ ने आम लोगों के बीच इसकी पहुंच को विस्तारित करने के लिए एक समर्पित अभियान के माध्यम से सभी सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न ( रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण ) अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों को प्रसारित किया। इसके साथ साथ, कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं के यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम करने तथा जेंडर के आधार पर किसी भी प्रकार के भेदभाव को रोकने के संबंध में आम जनता को शिक्षित करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर सूचनात्मक वीडियो प्रसारित किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Awareness & Sensitisation Workshop and Nukkad Natak On Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition & Redressal) Act, 2013 at Department of Legal Affairs
07 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
25th November is observed across the globe as the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women. Furthermore, 10th December is observed every year as International Human Rights Day. The 16 days period between 25th November and 10th December is observed by various institutions, civil society organizations including the United Nations for raising awareness about elimination of all forms of violence and discrimination against women so as to ensure safety, security and holistic empowerment of women and to ensure that the basic human right of women and girls are respected by all.
In this direction, under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in order to empower the women of country for making India a vibrant nation where gender based discrimination would have no place, the Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice under the aegis of the Hon’ble Union Minister of Law & Justice Shri. Kiren Rijiju and Hon’ble Minister of State Professor S.P. Singh Baghel envisaged hosting a Sensitization & Awareness Workshop and Nukkad Natak to sensitize the officers and staff at Shastri Bhawan.
An awareness and sensitisation workshop on Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition & Redressal) Act, 2013 was conducted on 6th December 2022 at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. Dr. Anju Rathi Rana, Additional Secretary convened the workshop by giving a welcome address before the attendees. Law Secretary Dr. Niten Chandra while presiding the event also welcomed the resource person Advocate (Supreme Court) Shri Shashank Shekhar in his address and kick started the interactive workshop. Dr. Anju Rathi Rana presently the head of Internal Complaints Committee of Department of Legal Affairs informed about the composition and functions of the internal committee and how it works for the welfare and grievance redressal of women employees working with the Department.
Advocate Shri. Shashank Shekhar, eminent speaker and former Member of Delhi Commission for Protection of Child Rights (DCPCR), was invited as resource person, as an expert on issues faced by women at workplace. He enlightened the audience with field level experiences, made the audience aware of the prevailing issues at the workplace and society in general and underlined the solutions thereof. Mr Shekhar’s elaborate experience of working with different verticals in the social development sector resonated with his words of wisdom at the event.
In addition to the workshop, a Nukkad Natak on Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition & Redressal) Act, 2013 was performed by the students of Culture Society, Campus Law Centre, Delhi University on 7 December, 2022 at Shastri Bhawan for raising awareness and to inculcate the spirit of respect and honour equally towards the women in society. Students showcased the vibrant messages innovatively before the audience; they depicted how the issue of harassment is still prevalent workplaces, metro stations, educational institutions, other public places and laid down the different ways to prevent sexual abuse and harassment. The students urged the audience to take legal action whenever any untoward incidents occur at any point of time.
Officers and staff at Shastri Bhawan got acquainted with the difficulties faced by the women at workplace and the solutions and provisions given thereof in the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition & Redressal) Act, 2013.
The Social Media Cell of the Department disseminated the provisions of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition & Redressal) Act, 2013 across the all the social media platforms through a dedicated campaign to widen its reach to the masses. Along with this, informative videos would be circulated on social media platforms to educate the general public regarding prevention of sexual harassment of women at workplace and to prevent any sort of discrimination on the basis of gender.