പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വിവരാവകാശ കമ്മീഷനിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത രണ്ടാമത്തെ അപ്പീലുകളുടെയും പരാതികളുടെയും എണ്ണം ഏതാണ്ട് പകുതിയായി കുറഞ്ഞു
07 DEC 2022 3:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 7, 2022
കേന്ദ്ര വിവരാവകാശ കമ്മീഷനിൽ തീർപ്പുകൽപ്പിക്കാത്ത രണ്ടാമത്തെ അപ്പീലുകളുടെയും പരാതികളുടെയും എണ്ണം 2021ലെ 38,116ൽ നിന്ന് 2022 നവംബർ 30 വരെ പകുതിയോളം കുറഞ്ഞ് 19,289 ആയി.
2021 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ അപ്പീലുകളുടെയും പരാതികളുടെയും എണ്ണം 38,116 ആയിരുന്നു. ഇത് 2022 മാർച്ച് 31 ന് 29,213 ആയും, 2022 നവംബര് 30 ഓടെ 19,289 ആയും കുറഞ്ഞുവെന്ന് ലോക്‌ സഭയിലെ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പേഴ്‌സണൽ-പൊതു പരാതികൾ-പെൻഷൻ സഹമന്ത്രി, ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
വിവരാവകാശ നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള അപ്പീലുകൾ/പരാതികൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സംസ്ഥാന തിരിച്ചുള്ള ഡാറ്റ അതത് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളാണ് പരിപാലിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
2005ലെ വിവരാവകാശ നിയമത്തിലെ സെക്ഷൻ 15 പ്രകാരം, സംസ്ഥാന വിവരാവകാശ കമ്മീഷനിലെ ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ കമ്മീഷണർമാരുടെ ഒഴിവുകൾ നികത്തുന്നത് അതത് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ വിഷയമാണ്. സംസ്ഥാന വിവരാവകാശ കമ്മീഷനുകളിലെ ചീഫ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ കമ്മീഷണറുടെയും ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ കമ്മീഷണർമാരുടെയും ഒഴിവുകളെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ഡാറ്റ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളാണ് പരിപാലിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra says, number of Second Appeals and Complaints pending in the Central Information Commission has declined almost half to 19,289 till 30th November, 2022 from 38,116 in 2021
07 DEC 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the number of Second Appeals and Complaints pending in the Central Information Commission has declined almost half to 19,289 till 30th November, 2022 from 38,116 in 2021.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the number of Second Appeals and Complaints was 38,116 as on 31st March, 2021, which came down to 29,213 on 31st March, 2022 and further reduced to 19,289 by 30th November, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh clarified that State-wise data on appeals/complaints under the RTI Act is maintained by respective state governments. As per the provisions of the Section 12(2) of the RTI Act, 2005, the Central information Commission shall consist of-
1. The Chief Information Commissioner and
2. Such number of Central Information Commissioners, not exceeding ten, as may be deemed necessary.
Presently the Chief Information Commissioner and seven Information Commissioners are in position in the Central Information Commission. Out of these 7 Information Commissioners, three are women.
As per Section 15 of the RTI Act, 2005, the filling up of vacancies of Information Commissioners in State Information Commission is the subject matter of respective State Governments. The data in respect the vacancies of Chief Information Commissioner and Information Commissioners in the State Information Commissions is maintained by the States.