Ministry of Defence
December 4 is a day written in gold letters in Indian Navy's history
FOC-in-C, Western Naval Command, addresses Navy Day press conference in Mumbai
03 DEC 2022 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, December 3, 2022
The Indian Navy celebrates Navy Day on 04 Dec every year, the date on which during the 1971 Indo-Pak conflict, naval ships, armed to the teeth, stealthily manoeuvred off Karachi, and unleashed a lethal missile attack that left the port ablaze and destroyed several enemy warships.
Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Western Naval Command, addressed members of the media at the Navy Day Annual Press Conference of Navy Week 2022 onboard the Indian Navy's latest stealth guided missile destroyer INS Visakhapatnam in Mumbai today (03 Dec 2022).
The Commander-in-Chief, in his opening address, spoke about the extensive deployment of ships, submarines and aircraft by the Western Naval Command (WNC) to maintain presence in all areas of maritime interest to provide security and safeguard our national interests. The C-in-C highlighted the near continuous deployment of ships and submarines on Mission Based Deployments in coastal and distant waters duly supported by extensive surveillance by manned and unmanned aircraft. He also spoke about the concerted efforts towards joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations and annual joint HADR exercises PANEX and Madad.
The Admiral spoke about the Indian Navy as a flexible instrument of national power, as ships of the WNC undertook port calls in Sri Lanka, Maldives, Seychelles, Mauritius, Bangladesh, Oman and other ports, promoting goodwill and national support. He highlighted that on 15th August this year, the WNC ships were deployed to West Asia (Muscat, Oman), East Africa (Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania) and South America (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) to unfurl the national flag commemorating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) to celebrate 75 years of Independence.
Fielding a diverse range of questions from the media, Vice Admiral AB Singh clarified queries on coastal security, maritime security, Agniveers, SOPs to operate in extreme weather conditions, fight against drug trafficking through sea, indigenous warships production, future acquisitions, among others.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
4 डिसेंबर, भारतीय नौदलाच्या इतिहासात सुवर्णाक्षरांनी लिहिलेला दिवस
एफओसी-इन-सी, पश्चिम नौदल कमांड, यांनी मुंबईत नौदल दिना निमित्त आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेला संबोधित केले
03 DEC 2022 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदल दरवर्षी 4 डिसेंबर या दिवशी नौदल दिन साजरा करते. 1971 च्या भारत-पाक युद्धादरम्यान याच दिवशी, शस्त्रास्त्रांनी सुसज्ज भारतीय नौकेने शत्रूला गाफील ठेवत, कराची बंदराजवळून मार्गक्रमण करत प्राणघातक क्षेपणास्त्रांचा हल्ला केला आणि या हल्ल्यात शत्रूच्या अनेक युद्ध नौका नष्ट केल्या.
व्हाईस अॅडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादूर सिंग, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ पश्चिम नौदल कमांड, यांनी आज (03 डिसेंबर 2022), मुंबईत भारतीय नौदलाच्या नवीन स्टेल्थ गाइडेड क्षेपणास्त्र रोधकआयएनएस विशाखापट्टणम या युद्ध नौकेवर नौदल सप्ताह 2022 अंतर्गत आयोजित, नौदल दिनाच्या वार्षिक पत्रकार परिषदेत प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या प्रतिनिधींना संबोधित केले.
कमांडर-इन-चीफ (सी-इन-सी) यांनी आपल्या सुरुवातीच्या भाषणात, सागरी हिताच्या सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपले अस्तित्व कायम राखण्यासाठी आणि देशाच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी, पश्चिम नौदल कमांड द्वारे तैनात युद्ध नौका, पाणबुड्या आणि लढाऊ विमाने याबद्दल माहिती दिली. मानवासह आणि मानव रहित विमानांच्या देखरेखीखाली किनारपट्टी भागात आणि खोल समुद्रात सातत्त्याने मिशन (अभियान) वर आधारित युद्ध नौका आणि पाणबुड्या तैनात केल्या जात असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. संयुक्त मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण (एचएडीआर) मोहिमा तसेच पॅनेक्स (PANEX) आणि मादाद (Madad) या वार्षिक संयुक्त एचएडीआर सरावांसाठीच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांबद्दल देखील त्यांनी माहिती दिली.
पश्चिम नेव्हल कमांडच्या जहाजांनी श्रीलंका, मालदीव, सेशेल्स, मॉरिशस, बांगलादेश, ओमान आणि इतर बंदरांमध्ये सदिच्छा भेट देऊन, सद्भावना आणि राष्ट्रीय सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे, त्यामुळे भारतीय नौदल हे राष्ट्रीय सामर्थ्याचे लवचीक साधन आहे असे अॅडमिरल म्हणाले. भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षांच्या स्मरणार्थ, भारताचा राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावून स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी, या वर्षी 15 ऑगस्ट रोजी,पश्चिम नेव्हल कमांडच्या युद्ध नौका पश्चिम आशिया (मस्कत, ओमान), पूर्व आफ्रिका (दार-एस-सलाम, टांझानिया) आणि दक्षिण अमेरिका (रिओ दि जानेरो, ब्राझील) येथे तैनात करण्यात आल्या होत्या असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या विविध प्रश्नांची उत्तरे देताना व्हाइस अॅडमिरल एबी सिंग यांनी, किनारपट्टी सुरक्षा, सागरी सुरक्षा, अग्निवीर, तीव्र स्वरूपाच्या हवामानात काम करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना , समुद्रातून होणार्‍या अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीचा सामना, स्वदेशी युद्धनौकांचे उत्पादन, भविष्यातील अधिग्रहण, यासह विविध मुद्द्यांवरील प्रश्नांचे निराकरण केले.