ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਇੰਟ੍ਰਾ-ਨੈਸਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨੂੰ 18 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਮਿਲੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਈਓਟੇਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਬੀਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਇੰਟ੍ਰਾਨੇਜਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
01 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਥ-ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ 14 ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਖਰ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ-ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਬੀਆਰਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
• ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਯੂਨੋਲੋਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
• ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਜੀਬ ਬੂਸਟਰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ ਮੰਜੂਰੀ ਮਿਲੀ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
• ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਬੀਆਰਆਈਸੀ) ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਸ ਖੋਜ ਜਨਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਧਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਇੰਟ੍ਰਾ-ਨਾਸਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨੂੰ 18 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗਜ਼ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ, ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ 14 ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਈਓਟੇਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਬੀਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਇੰਟ੍ਰਾਨੇਜਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੋਜ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਬਾਈਰੈਕ-ਬੀਆਈਆਰਏਸੀ) ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਨੂੰ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਈਰੈਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ 2 ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਉਚਿਤ ਬੂਸਟਰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ 18 ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨੁਮੋਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਨ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮੂਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਬੜੇ ਗਰਵ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ-ਖਾਸ ਟੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਸਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਟੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੜੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੜੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਥ-ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ 14 ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਖੋਜ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ-ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਬੀਆਰਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ “ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ” ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅੱਖਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ , ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਸ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਦੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਧਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਰਣੇ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤ ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਮਸ਼ਵਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਵ ਜੈਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਗੋਖਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ 9 ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2021-2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ 5 ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ।

Ministry of Science & Technology
World’s first intra-nasal vaccine for COVID developed by India has got approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) for restricted use in emergency situations in the age group of 18 and above.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the role of Department of Biotechnology (DBT) for supporting the development of world’s first Intranasal vaccine for COVID by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL)
01 DEC 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
• In another historic and path-breaking decision, Dr Jitendra Singh today approved subsuming of 14 Autonomous Institutions of DBT to create one Apex Autonomous Body - Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) for achieving centralized and unified governance to maximize impact of biotech research
• The Minister chairs the Annual General Body Meeting of the Societies of Autonomous Institutions of DBT at National Institute of Immunology in Delhi
• The vaccine received approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) under Restricted Use in Emergency Situations for ages 18 and above in India, for heterologous booster doses: Dr Jitendra Singh
• The Minister says, BRIC will build on the foundations developed at the DBT institutions to foster synergies while maintaining their distinct research mandates and undertake cutting edge research addressing national priorities
World’s first intra-nasal vaccine for COVID developed by India has got approval from the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) for restricted use in emergency situations in the age group of 18 and above.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while chairing the meeting of the Societies of Autonomous Institutions of Department of Biotechnology where he also informed about the historic decision to merge the 14 societies of Biotechnology Institutes into a single society in the interest of convenient functioning, cost-effectiveness and integrated working.
The Minister lauded the role of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and its PSU, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance (BIRAC) for supporting the development of world’s first Intranasal vaccine for COVID by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL).
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Product development and Clinical trials were funded by the Department of biotechnology, Government of India and BIRAC under the Mission COVID Suraksha Program. This vaccine received approval under restricted Use in emergency situations for ages 18 and above for primary 2 dose schedule, homologous booster doses.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s efforts through Mission COVID Suraksha under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has not only strengthened AtmaNirbhar Bharat but also bolstered India’s status as a worldwide vaccine development and manufacturing center showcasing the strength of Science and Technology. It is a matter of great pride for the country, the Minister added.
Phase-III trials were conducted for safety, and immunogenicity in ~3100 subjects, in 14 trial sites across India (supported by BIRAC). Heterologous booster dose studies were conducted for safety and immunogenicity in ~875 subjects, where a booster dose (3rd dose) of BBV154 intranasal vaccine was administered to study participants who were previously vaccinated with licensed COVID vaccines. The clinical trials were conducted in 9 trial sites across India. National Institute of Immunology (NII), an autonomous institute of DBT in New Delhi utilized their "Human Immune Monitoring and T-cell Immunoassay Platform" to examine the vaccine-induced SARS-CoV-2-specific systemic and mucosal cellular immune responses the trial participants. Interactive Research School for Health Affairs (IRSHA), Pune (supported by BIRAC) completed the “Plaque Reduction Neutralization Assay” (PRNT) to quantify the titer of neutralizing antibody for the virus from three trial sites.
This vaccine has the double benefit of enabling faster development of variant-specific vaccines and easy nasal delivery that enables mass immunization to protect from emerging variants of concern. It promises to become an important tool in mass vaccinations during pandemics and endemics.
Vaccine is a recombinant replication deficient adenovirus vectored vaccine with a pre-fusion stabilized spike protein. This vaccine candidate was evaluated in Phases I, II and III clinical trials with successful results. It has been specifically formulated to allow intranasal delivery through nasal drops. The nasal delivery system has been designed and developed to be cost-effective in low- and middle-income countries. This vaccine is stable at 2-8°C for easy storage and distribution. Large manufacturing capabilities have been established by Bharat Biotech at multiple sites across India, including Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Telangana, with operations pan India.
In another historic and path-breaking decision, Dr Jitendra Singh today approved subsuming of 14 Autonomous Institutions of DBT to create one Apex Autonomous Body - Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) for achieving centralized and unified governance to maximize impact of biotech research.
Dr Jitendra Singh the move is a tribute to Prime Minister Modi’s vision of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance” as well as his call for Greater Integration of Ideas and Institutions for cost-cutting and effective output.
Dr Jitendra Singh explained that the restructuring of DBT institutes is being carried out with a larger goal to enhance the scientific character and science outcomes at the institutes by building research synergies, new education programs in line with National Education Policy, improving human resource structures across cadres and effective management and monetization of assets emanating from the research being carried out.
The Minister hoped that BRIC will build on the foundations developed at the DBT institutions to foster synergies while maintaining their distinct research mandates. With an emphasis on interdisciplinary interactions that cut across institutional boundaries, BRIC institutes will undertake cutting edge research addressing national priorities, the Minister added.
Secretary, DBT, Rajesh Gokhale earlier welcomed the Minister and oversaw the presentation of Science activities in 2021-2022 by 9 Institutes today, while remaining 5 will give their presentations tomorrow.