संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने संविधान दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना के ऑनलाइन वाचन और प्रश्नोत्तरी के पोर्टल लॉन्च किए
25 NOV 2022 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान को अंगीकृत करने और संविधान निर्माताओं के योगदान के सम्मान में हर साल 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस मनाया जाता है।
इस वर्ष भी 26 नवंबर को केंद्र सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों सहित पूरे देश में संविधान दिवस बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। इन समारोहों के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय को नोडल एजेंसी बनाया गया है। इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में एक सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने विशेष तौर पर संविधान दिवस, 2022 के लिए दो डिजिटल पोर्टलों को नया रूप देते हुए अद्यतित किया है - पहला अंग्रेजी और संविधान की 8वीं अनुसूची के तहत उल्लिखित 22 अन्य भाषाओं में संविधान की प्रस्तावना का वाचन (https://readpreamble.nic.in/) और दूसरा "भारत के संविधान पर ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी" (https://constitutionquiz.nic.in/) ।
प्रारंभिक चरण के रूप में, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज (25.11.2022 को) 22 आधिकारिक भाषाओं और अंग्रेजी में संविधान की प्रस्तावना के वाचन (https://readpreamble.nic.in/) और "भारत के संविधान पर ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी" (https://constitutionquiz.nic.in/) के इन अद्यतित पोर्टलों का आभासी माध्यम से शुभारंभ किया।
कार्यक्रम में श्री जी. श्रीनिवास, सचिव, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय, डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश, अपर सचिव, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने भी भाग लिया। श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इन पोर्टलों का शुभारंभ करते हुए कहा कि सभी नागरिकों को संविधान की प्रस्तावना को 23 भाषाओं में से अपनी उपयुक्त भाषा में पढ़ना चाहिए। इसके लिए भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की सरकारों, स्कूलों/कॉलेजों/ विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों आदि सहित बड़े पैमाने पर जनता द्वारा (https://readpreamble.nic.in/) पोर्टल का उपयोग करते हुए प्रस्तावना को पढ़कर स्व-हस्ताक्षरित प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
मंत्री श्री जोशी ने आग्रह किया कि इसे एक जन-अभियान बनाने और जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने भारत के संविधान पर ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी के एक अन्य पोर्टल (https://constitutionquiz.nic.in/) को भी अपडेट किया है। यह एक ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी है जिसमें भारतीय संविधान और उसके लोकतंत्र पर बहुत ही सरल और बुनियादी प्रश्न हैं, जिसमें कोई भी भाग ले सकता है और प्रतिभागिता प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त कर सकता है। प्रश्नोत्तरी का उद्देश्य भारतीय संविधान के बुनियादी मूल्यों/विचारों को लोकप्रिय बनाना है न कि किसी के ज्ञान की परीक्षा लेना। यह हिंदी और अंग्रेजी दोनों भाषाओं में होगी ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोग इसमें भाग ले सकें।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने यह भी याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के निर्देश और पहल पर संविधान दिवस पहली बार 26 नवंबर, 2015 को मनाया गया था, जब 2015 में संविधान के जनक, डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर की 125वीं जयंती मनाई जा रही थी। उन्होंने डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर को हमारे संविधान के निर्माण में उनके अतुलनीय योगदान के लिए श्रद्धांजलि दी, जिसने अब तक एक महान लोकतंत्र के रूप में भारत की नियति का मार्गदर्शन किया है।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि हमारे संविधान ने दलितों और अंतिम पंक्ति के लोगों के सशक्तिकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। संविधान की बुनियादी रूपरेखा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह दस्तावेज़ नागरिकों के बीच बंधुत्व को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा न्याय, समानता और स्वतंत्रता की गारंटी देता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री जोशी ने मीडिया के माध्यम से जनता से मौलिक अधिकारों के बजाय मौलिक कर्तव्यों के प्रति सक्रिय रूप से प्रतिबद्ध होने का भी आह्वान किया , क्योंकि एक व्यक्ति के मौलिक अधिकार दूसरे व्यक्ति के मौलिक कर्तव्यों की उपज हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी अनुरोध किया कि अधिक से अधिक लोग समारोह में शामिल हों और #SamvidhanDiwas का उपयोग करके फेसबुक @MOPAIndia, ट्विटर @mpa_india को टैग करते हुए अपने प्रमाणपत्र साझा करें।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi launches portals for Online reading of Preamble and Quiz on the Constitution of India in run up to celebration of Constitution Day tomorrow (26th November, 2022)
25 NOV 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Samvidhan Diwas (Constitution Day) is celebrated every year on 26th November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India and to honour and acknowledge the contribution of Founding Fathers of the Constitution.
This year also, on 26th November, the Constitution Day is being celebrated with great enthusiasm across nation including in all Central Govt. Ministries/Departments. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is the Nodal agency for these celebrations. Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs as an active participant in this national programme, has revamped and updated two digital portals, one for reading Preamble to the Constitution in English and 22 other languages mentioned under 8th Schedule to the Constitution (https://readpreamble.nic.in/) and another “ Online Quiz on the Constitution of India” (https://constitutionquiz.nic.in/) specifically for Constitution Day, 2022.
As a curtain raiser, the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi, has today (25.11.2022) virtually launched these updated portals - for reading the Preamble to the Constitution in 22 Official Languages and English (https://readpreamble.nic.in/) and “Online Quiz on the Constitution of India” (https://constitutionquiz.nic.in/).
The function was also attended by Shri G. Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. Satya Prakash, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and other officers/officials of the Ministry. Shri Pralhad Joshi while launching these portals stated that all fellow citizens should read the Preamble to the Constitution in language suitable to them out of 23 languages. For this Public at large including Ministries/Departments of Govt. of India, State/UT Governments, Schools/Colleges/Universities/Institutions etc. can visit the portal (https://readpreamble.nic.in/) and read the Preamble and get a self-signed Certificate.
The Minister urged that, to make it a public campaign and for ensuring Jan Bhagidari, the Ministry has also updated another portal Online Quiz on the Constitution of India (https://constitutionquiz.nic.in/). It is an online quiz having very simple and basic questions on Indian Constitution and its Democracy wherein anyone can participate and get participation certificate. The purpose of quiz is to popularise the basic values/ethos of Indian constitution and not to test their knowledge. It would be in both Hindi and English languages so that more and more people can participate.
The Minister also recalled that for the 1st time on the directions and initiatives of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Constitution Day was celebrated on 26th November 2015 while 125th birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, father of the Constitution was being celebrated in 2015.
The Minister paid rich tribute to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar for his peerless contribution in the making of our Constitution which has guided the destiny of India as a great democracy so far.
He also stated that our Constitution has played a key role for empowerment of downtrodden and people in the last row. Touching upon the basic contours of the Constitution, he highlighted that this document guarantees Justice, Equality and Liberty besides promoting Fraternity among citizens.
On this occasion Shri Joshi also called upon the public at large through media to be proactively committed to fundamental duties rather than fundamental rights because fundamental rights of one person are offshoots of fundamental duties of another person.
He also requested that more and more people should join the celebrations and share their Certificates using #SamvidhanDiwas and tagging Facebook @MOPAIndia, Twitter @mpa_india.