Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) Quarterly Bulletin [July – September 2022]
24 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
A. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
On the basis of the data collected in PLFS, four Annual Reports of PLFS corresponding to the periods July 2017 - June 2018, July 2018 - June 2019, July 2019 - June 2020 and July 2020 - June 2021 covering both rural and urban areas giving estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS) have been released.
Besides these Annual Reports, fifteen Quarterly Bulletins of PLFS corresponding to the quarter ending December 2018 to quarter ending June 2022 have already been released. In these quarterly bulletins estimates of labour force indicators, viz., Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker population ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), distribution of workers by broad status in employment and industry of work in the Current Weekly Status (CWS) for urban areas have been presented.
The present Quarterly Bulletin is the sixteenth in the series for the quarter July – September 2022.
PLFS fieldwork during COVID-19 pandemic
The field work for collection of information in respect of the samples allotted for the quarter July - September, 2022 was completed by 02.10.2022 for the first visit samples and by 30.09.2022 for revisit samples.
Canvassing of revisit schedules is continued to be undertaken in telephonic mode, since June 2020, as per actual reference periods of the samples. The telephonic mode was initially adopted in order to minimize the physical interaction with informants so as to contain spread of COVID-19 virus and to cope up with pandemic related restrictions. For about 96.24% of the revisit schedules for the period July - September, 2022, information was collected over the telephone.
These aspects may be kept in mind while using the estimates of PLFS for the concerned quarters.
B. Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)[1] are matched between two consecutive visits.
C. Sample Size
At the all-India level, in the urban areas, a total number of 5,669 FSUs (UFS blocks) have been surveyed during the quarter July – September 2022. The number of urban households surveyed was 44,358 and number of persons surveyed was 1,71,225 in urban areas.
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators for the Quarterly Bulletin: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
1. Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
1. The Quarterly Bulletin for the quarter July – September 2022 is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Annexure
Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (July – September 2022)
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2021
73.5
19.9
46.9
October – December 2021
73.9
20.2
47.3
January – March 2022
73.4
20.4
47.3
April – June 2022
73.5
20.9
47.5
July – September 2022
73.4
21.7
47.9
Statement 2WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2021
66.6
17.6
42.3
October – December 2021
67.8
18.1
43.2
January – March 2022
67.7
18.3
43.4
April – June 2022
68.3
18.9
43.9
July – September 2022
68.6
19.7
44.5
Statement 3UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2021
9.3
11.6
9.8
October – December 2021
8.3
10.5
8.7
January – March 2022
7.7
10.1
8.2
April – June 2022
7.1
9.5
7.6
July – September 2022
6.6
9.4
7.2

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) سہ ماہی بلیٹن [جولائی – ستمبر 2022[
24 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
اے . تعارف
زیادہ وقفوں پر مزدور نفری کے اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) نے اپریل 2017 میں متواتر مزدور نفری جائزہ (پی ایل ایف ایس) شروع کیا۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر دو طرح کا ہے:
• صرف شہری علاقوں کے لیے تین ماہ کے مختصر وقت کے وقفے میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اہم اشاریوں (جیسے کام کرنے والے افراد کاتناسب ، مزدور نفری کی شرکت کی شرح، بے روزگاری کی شرح) کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے ‘موجودہ ہفتہ وار اسٹیٹس’ (سی ڈبلیو ایس ) میں۔
• سالانہ دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں ‘معمولی حیثیت’(پی ایس + ایس ایس ) اور سی ڈبلیو ایس دونوں میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشارے کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لیے۔
پی ایل ایف ایس میں جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر، پی ایل ایف ایس کی چار سالانہ رپورٹیں جو جولائی 2017 - جون 2018، جولائی 2018 - جون 2019، جولائی 2019 - جون 2020 اور جولائی 2020 - جون 2021 کی مدتوں سے مطابقت رکھتی ہیں، جن میں دیہی اور پابندی والے دونوں علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، معمول کی حیثیت (پی ایس + ایس ایس ) اور موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) دونوں میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے تمام اہم پیرامیٹرز دیئے گئے ہیں، جاری کی گئی ہے۔
ان سالانہ رپورٹوں کے علاوہ، دسمبر 2018 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی سے جون 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے پی ایل ایف ایس کے پندرہ سہ ماہی بلیٹنز پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ان سہ ماہی بلیٹنز میں لیبر فورس انڈیکیٹرز کے تخمینے، یعنی مزدور نفری کی حصہ داری کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر)، ورکرز کی آبادی کا تناسب(ڈبلیو پی آر) ، بے روزگاری کی شرح(یو آر) ، موجودہ ہفتہ وار میں روزگار اور کام کی صنعت میں وسیع حیثیت کے لحاظ سے کارکنوں کی تقسیم، شہری علاقوں کے لیے موجووہ ہفتہ وار اسٹیٹس(سی ڈبلیو ایس) پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
موجودہ سہ ماہی بلیٹن جولائی – ستمبر 2022 کی سہ ماہی کے لیے سیریز کا سولہواں بلیٹن ہے۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس فیلڈ ورک
جولائی - ستمبر 2022 کی سہ ماہی کے لیے مختص کردہ نمونوں کے سلسلے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کا فیلڈ ورک پہلے دورے کے نمونوں کے لیے 02.10.2022 تک اور نمونوں کو دوبارہ دیکھنے کے لیے 30.09.2022 تک مکمل کر لیا گیا تھا۔
نمونوں کی اصل حوالہ مدت کے مطابق جون 2020 سے ٹیلی فونک موڈ میں نظرثانی کے نظام الاوقات کے حوالے سے بحث و مباحثہ جاری ہے۔ ٹیلی فونک موڈ کو ابتدائی طور پر وبا سے متاثرہ افراد کے ساتھ جسمانی تعامل کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے اپنایا گیا تھا تاکہ کووڈ-19 وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکا جا سکے اور وبائی امراض سے متعلق پابندیوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ جولائی تا ستمبر 2022 کی مدت کے لیے تقریباً 96.24فیصدنظر ثانی کے نظام الاوقات کے لیے ٹیلی فون پر معلومات اکٹھی کی گئیں۔
متعلقہ حلقوں کے لیے پی ایل ایف ایس کے تخمینے استعمال کرتے وقت ان پہلوؤں کو ذہن میں رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
بی – پی ایل ایف ایس کا نمونہ ڈیزائن
شہری علاقوں میں پینل کے نمونے لینے کا گردشی ڈیزائن استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اس بار بار دورہ کرنے والی پینل اسکیم میں، شہری علاقوں میں ہر منتخب گھرانے کا چار بار دورہ کیا جاتا ہے، شروع میں ‘پہلے وزٹ شیڈول’ کے ساتھ اور تین بار بعد میں ’دوبارہ ملاقات کے شیڈول’کے ساتھ۔ بار بار کئے جانے والے دوروں پر مبنی اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ 75فیصد پہلے مرحلے کے نمونے لینے والے یونٹس (ایف ایس یوز)[1] مسلسل دو دوروں کے درمیان مماثل ہوں۔
سی. نمونہ سائز
کل ہند سطح پر، شہری علاقوں میں، جولائی تا ستمبر 2022 کی سہ ماہی کے دوران کل( یو ایف ایس 5,669 ) کا سروے کیا گیا ہے۔ سروے کیے گئے شہری گھرانوں کی تعداد 44,358 تھی اور شہری علاقوں میں سروے کیے گئے افراد کی تعداد 1,71,225 تھی۔
1. سہ ماہی بلیٹن کے لیے کلیدی روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تصوراتی فریم ورک: متواتر لیبر فورس سروے(پی ایل ایف ایس) کلیدی روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشاریوں کا تخمینہ دیتا ہے جیسے لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) ، ورکر آبادی کا تناسب(ڈبلیو پی آر، ڈبلیو پی آر)، بے روزگاری کی شرح وغیرہ۔ یہ اشارے، اور ‘موجودہ ہفتہ وار صورت حال ، کی وضاحت اس طرح کی گئی ہے:
1. لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر:( ایل ایف پی آر) کی تعریف آبادی میں لیبر فورس میں افراد کی فیصد (یعنی کام کرنے والے یا تلاش کرنے والے یا کام کے لیے دستیاب) کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
2. کام کرنے والے افراد کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر):(ڈبلیو پی آر) کی تعریف آبادی میں ملازم افراد کی فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
3. بے روزگاری کی شرح(یو آر) : یو آر کی تعریف لیبر فورس میں موجود افراد کے درمیان بے روزگار افراد کے فیصد کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
4. موجودہ ہفتہ وار صورتحال (سی ڈبلیو ایس): سروے کی تاریخ سے پہلے کے آخری 7 دنوں کے حوالہ کی مدت کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ سرگرمی کی حیثیت کو شخص کی موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت(سی ڈبلیو ایس) کہا جاتا ہے۔
1. سہ ماہی جولائی – ستمبر 2022 کا سہ ماہی بلیٹن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://mospi.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔ اہم نتائج منسلک بیانات میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
پی ایل ایف ایس کے کلیدی نتائج، سہ ماہی بلیٹن (جولائی – ستمبر 2022)
تفصیل 1: شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے سی ڈبلیو ایس میں (ایل ایف پی آر (فیصد میں
کل ہند
جائزے کی مدت
مرد
عورت
فرد
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
جولائی۔ ستمبر 2021
73.5
19.9
46.9
اکتوبر- دسمبر 2021
73.9
20.2
47.3
جنوری- مارچ 2022
73.4
20.4
47.3
اپریل- جون
73.5
20.9
47.5
جولائی- ستمبر 2022
73.4
21.7
47.9
تفصیل 2: شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے سی ڈبلیو ایس میں (ایل ایف پی آر (فیصد میں
کل ہند
جائزے کی مدت
مرد
عورت
فرد
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
جولائی۔ ستمبر 2021
66.6
17.6
42.3
اکتوبر- دسمبر 2021
67.8
18.1
43.2
جنوری- مارچ 2022
67.7
18.3
43.4
اپریل- جون 2022
68.3
18.9
43.9
جولائی- ستمبر 2022
68.6
19.7
44.5
بیان 3: شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے سی ڈبلیو ایس میں یو آر (فیصد میں)
آل انڈیا
جائزے کی مدت
مرد
عورت
فرد
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
جولائی۔ ستمبر 2021
9.3
11.6
9.8
اکتوبر- دسمبر 2021
8.3
10.5
8.7
جنوری- مارچ 2022
7.7
10.1
8.2
اپریل- جون2022
7.1
9.5
7.6
جولائی- ستمبر 2022
6.6
9.4
7.2