Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) Quarterly Bulletin [July – September 2022]
24 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
A. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistical Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
On the basis of the data collected in PLFS, four Annual Reports of PLFS corresponding to the periods July 2017 - June 2018, July 2018 - June 2019, July 2019 - June 2020 and July 2020 - June 2021 covering both rural and urban areas giving estimates of all important parameters of employment and unemployment in both usual status (ps+ss) and current weekly status (CWS) have been released.
Besides these Annual Reports, fifteen Quarterly Bulletins of PLFS corresponding to the quarter ending December 2018 to quarter ending June 2022 have already been released. In these quarterly bulletins estimates of labour force indicators, viz., Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker population ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), distribution of workers by broad status in employment and industry of work in the Current Weekly Status (CWS) for urban areas have been presented.
The present Quarterly Bulletin is the sixteenth in the series for the quarter July – September 2022.
PLFS fieldwork during COVID-19 pandemic
The field work for collection of information in respect of the samples allotted for the quarter July - September, 2022 was completed by 02.10.2022 for the first visit samples and by 30.09.2022 for revisit samples.
Canvassing of revisit schedules is continued to be undertaken in telephonic mode, since June 2020, as per actual reference periods of the samples. The telephonic mode was initially adopted in order to minimize the physical interaction with informants so as to contain spread of COVID-19 virus and to cope up with pandemic related restrictions. For about 96.24% of the revisit schedules for the period July - September, 2022, information was collected over the telephone.
These aspects may be kept in mind while using the estimates of PLFS for the concerned quarters.
B. Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs)[1] are matched between two consecutive visits.
C. Sample Size
At the all-India level, in the urban areas, a total number of 5,669 FSUs (UFS blocks) have been surveyed during the quarter July – September 2022. The number of urban households surveyed was 44,358 and number of persons surveyed was 1,71,225 in urban areas.
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators for the Quarterly Bulletin: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of Key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
1. Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
1. The Quarterly Bulletin for the quarter July – September 2022 is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Annexure
Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (July – September 2022)
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2021
73.5
19.9
46.9
October – December 2021
73.9
20.2
47.3
January – March 2022
73.4
20.4
47.3
April – June 2022
73.5
20.9
47.5
July – September 2022
73.4
21.7
47.9
Statement 2WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2021
66.6
17.6
42.3
October – December 2021
67.8
18.1
43.2
January – March 2022
67.7
18.3
43.4
April – June 2022
68.3
18.9
43.9
July – September 2022
68.6
19.7
44.5
Statement 3UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
July – September 2021
9.3
11.6
9.8
October – December 2021
8.3
10.5
8.7
January – March 2022
7.7
10.1
8.2
April – June 2022
7.1
9.5
7.6
July – September 2022
6.6
9.4
7.2

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस)- वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (जुलाई- सितंबर 2022)
24 NOV 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
अपेक्षाकृत अधिक नियमित समय अंतराल पर श्रम बल के आंकड़ों की उपलब्धता की अहमियत को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) ने अप्रैल 2017 में आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) का शुभारंभ किया।
पीएलएफएस के मुख्‍यत: दो उद्देश्य हैं:
वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) में केवल शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए तीन माह के अल्‍पकालिक अंतराल पर प्रमुख रोजगार और बेरोजगारी संकेतकों (अर्थात श्रमिक-जनसंख्या अनुपात, श्रम बल भागीदारी दर, बेरोजगारी दर) का अनुमान लगाना।
इन वार्षिक रिपोर्टों के अलावा, दिसंबर 2018 को समाप्त तिमाही से जून 2022 को समाप्त तिमाही तक पीएलएफएस के पंद्रह त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों ही क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाली तीन वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई हैं जिसमें सामान्य स्थिति (पीएस + एसएस) तथा वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) दोनों में रोजगार व बेरोजगारी के सभी महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों के अनुमान दिए गए।
वर्तमान त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन जुलाई-सितंबर 2022 तिमाही के लिए श्रृंखला में सोलहवां है।
COVID-19 महामारी के दौरान PLFS फील्डवर्क
जुलाई-सितंबर, 2022 तिमाही के लिए आवंटित नमूनों के संबंध में जानकारी एकत्र करने का फील्ड कार्य प्रथम दौरे के नमूनों के लिए दिनांक 02.10.2022 तक और पुन:आवेदन नमूनों के लिए 30.09.2022 तक पूरा कर लिया गया था।
नमूनों की वास्तविक संदर्भ अवधि के अनुसार, जून 2020 से टेलीफ़ोनिक मोड में पुनरीक्षण कार्यक्रम का प्रचार जारी है। टेलीफ़ोनिक मोड को शुरू में मुखबिरों के साथ शारीरिक संपर्क को कम करने के लिए अपनाया गया था ताकि COVID-19 वायरस के प्रसार को फैलने से रोका जा सके। जुलाई-सितंबर, 2022 की अवधि के लिए लगभग 96.24% पुनरीक्षण कार्यक्रम के लिए टेलीफोन पर जानकारी एकत्र की गई थी।
संबंधित तिमाहियों के लिए पीएलएफएस के अनुमानों का उपयोग करते समय इन पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखा जा सकता है।
सी. पीएलएफएस का सैंपल डिजाइन
शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक रोटेशनल पैनल सैंपलिंग डिजाइन का उपयोग किया गया है। इस पैनल योजना में, शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक चयनित परिवार का चार बार दौरा किया जाता है, शुरुआत में 'पहली मुलाकात अनुसूची' के साथ और तीन बार समय-समय पर 'पुनरीक्षण अनुसूची' के साथ। शहरी क्षेत्र में, प्रत्येक स्तर के भीतर एक पैनल के लिए नमूने दो स्वतंत्र उप-नमूनों के रूप में तैयार किए गए थे। रोटेशन की योजना यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि पहले चरण की नमूना इकाइयों (एफएसयू) [1] का 75% लगातार दो यात्राओं के बीच मेल खाता हो।
सी- नमूना आकार
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर, शहरी क्षेत्रों में, जुलाई-सितंबर 2022 तिमाही के दौरान कुल 5,669 एफएसयू (यूएफएस ब्लॉक) का सर्वेक्षण किया गया है। सर्वेक्षण किए गए शहरी परिवारों की संख्या 44,358 थी और शहरी क्षेत्रों मेंसर्वेक्षण किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 1,71,225 थी।
महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों की अवधारणात्‍मक रूपरेखा: आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) में महत्‍वपूर्ण रोजगार एवं बेरोजगारी संकेतकों जैसे कि श्रम बल भागीदारी दरों (एलएफपीआर) कामगार-जनसंख्‍या अनुपात ( डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर), बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर), इत्‍यादि के अनुमान दिए जाते हैं। इन संकेतकों को नीचे परिभाषित किया गया है:
ए. श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर): एलएफपीआर को कुल आबादी में श्रम बल के अंतर्गत आने वाले व्‍यक्तियों (अर्थात कहीं कार्यरत या काम की तलाश में या काम के लिए उपलब्‍ध) के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
बी. कामगार-जनसंख्‍या अनुपात (डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर): डब्‍ल्‍यूपीआर को कुल आबादी में रोजगार प्राप्‍त व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
सी. बेरोजगारी दर (यूआर) : इसे श्रम बल में शामिल कुल लोगों में बेरोजगार व्‍यक्तियों के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाता है।
वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस): सर्वेक्षण की तारीख से पहले पिछले 7 दिनों की संदर्भ अवधि के आधार पर निर्धारित गतिविधि की स्थिति को व्यक्ति की वर्तमान साप्ताहिक स्थिति (सीडब्ल्यूएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है।
जुलाई-सितंबर 2022 तिमाही के लिए त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है। मुख्य परिणाम संलग्न वक्तव्यों में दिए गए हैं।
पीएलएफएस के प्रमुख निष्कर्ष, त्रैमासिक बुलेटिन (जुलाई - सितंबर 2022)
विवरण 1: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में एलएफपीआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जुलाई-सितंबर 2021
73.5
19.9
46.9
अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2021
73.9
20.2
47.3
जनवरी-मार्च 2022
73.4
20.4
47.3
अप्रैल-जून 2022
73.5
20.9
47.5
जुलाई-सितंबर 2022
73.4
21.7
47.9
विवरण 2: 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में सीडब्ल्यूएस में डब्ल्यूपीआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जुलाई-सितंबर 2021
66.6
17.6
42.3
अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2021
67.8
18.1
43.2
जनवरी-मार्च 2022
67.7
18.3
43.4
अप्रैल-जून 2022
68.3
18.9
43.9
जुलाई-सितंबर 2022
68.6
19.7
44.5
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​
विवरण 3: शहरी क्षेत्रों में 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सीडब्ल्यूएस में यूआर (प्रतिशत में)
अखिल भारतीय
सर्वेक्षण अवधि
पुरुष
महिला
व्यक्ति
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
जुलाई-सितंबर 2021
9.3
11.6
9.8
अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2021
8.3
10.5
8.7
जनवरी-मार्च 2022
7.7
10.1
8.2
अप्रैल-जून 2022
7.1
9.5
7.6
जुलाई-सितंबर 2022
6.6
9.4
7.2