Ministry of Finance
SEBI Chairperson pitches for technology driven third-party validation to evade fraud
Closing ceremony of Audit Week Celebrations by Indian Audit and Accounts Department held in Mumbai
23 NOV 2022 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 23 November 2022
Chairperson of Security and Exchange Board, Ms Madhabi Puri Buch today pitched for technology driven third-party validation in order to evade fraud. She was addressing auditors are the closing ceremony of Audit Week Celebrations by Indian Audit and Accounts Department in Mumbai. This year several events were organized to mark the second Audit Diwas by Indian Audit and Accounts Department offices across the country.
Pitching strongly for third-party validation in the processing of auditing, the SEBI Chairperson said that the only way to ensure a true and fair picture of everything we present, is through third party validation. “SEBI’s thrust on third party validation is driven by the commitment to ensure true and fair picture of whatever is presented in the markets”.
The SEBI Chairperson further said that there are more 20 websites in the country which auditors can use to validate the claim of the auditee. “While technology is being used as a tool by fraudsters, we can use the same technology to evade fraud. Auditors can use tools like GSTN portal, bank websites etc. for doing a third-party validation.”
Speaking further on ‘Role of transparency and accountability in governance’, the SEBI chairperson said that if there is transparency in the market, then market forces themselves act in an efficient way and ensure there is no wrong-doing in the market. “As a regulator, SEBI is responsible for a true and fair picture of an entire market, this is why we insist on transparency. The foundation of an efficient market is that there is no information dissymmetry.”
Appreciating the work of auditors, the SEBI Chairperson said “As a business leader or as a leader of an institution, our accountability is to ensure that there are no errors of omission and no errors of commission”. She added that auditors help us in achieving the same and ensure our peace of mind.
Exhorting the auditors participating the function, the SEBI Chairperson said that she considered auditors as free consultants. “In any disclosure document, one has to check factors like errors, omission, distortion of the context, denial, minimizing, exaggeration, fabrication.
Talking about Governance, the SEBI chairperson said conscience is the guiding principle. “Ask yourself whether I will be able to defend this when this is published in newspapers the next day.”
Sharing the details of the event, Director General of Indian Audit and Accounts Department, Shri Gulzari Lal said “In our effort to expand our reach to the youth of this country, we organized a National Online Essay Writing Competition for university students. The bi-lingual competition in Hindi and English elicited encouraging responses. More than a thousand entries have been received from students pursuing their studies in premier institutes and universities. The theme of this year’s essay focused on the CAG’s role in 2047, the year India completes 100 years of independence, and what it can do to address global challenges like climate change”.
Audit Diwas commemorates the day the first auditor general took charge of this office in 1860.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सेबी की अध्यक्ष ने धोखाधड़ी से बचने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित तीसरे-पक्ष द्वारा सत्यापन पर जोर दिया
भारतीय लेखापरीक्षा तथा लेखा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित लेखापरीक्षा सप्ताह समारोह का मुंबई में समापन
23 NOV 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष सुश्री माधबी पुरी बुच ने आज धोखाधड़ी से बचने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित तीसरे-पक्ष द्वारा सत्यापन पर जोर दिया। वह मुंबई में भारतीय लेखापरीक्षा तथा लेखा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित लेखापरीक्षा सप्ताह के समापन समारोह को संबोधित कर रही थीं। इस वर्ष देश भर में भारतीय लेखापरीक्षा तथा लेखा विभाग के विभिन्न कार्यालयों द्वारा दूसरे लेखापरीक्षा दिवस को मनाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
लेखा परीक्षा की प्रक्रिया में तीसरे पक्ष के सत्यापन की पुरजोर हिमायत करते हुए, सेबी की अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि हम जो कुछ भी प्रस्तुत करते हैं, उसकी सच्ची और निष्पक्ष तस्वीर सुनिश्चित करने का एकमात्र तरीका तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा सत्यापन है। उन्होंने कहा,“तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा सत्यापन पर सेबी का जोर बाजारों में जो कुछ भी प्रस्तुत किया गया है, उसकी सच्ची और निष्पक्ष तस्वीर सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है"।
सेबी की अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि देश में 20 से अधिक वेबसाइटें हैं जिनका उपयोग लेखा परीक्षक लेखा परीक्षिती के दावे को सत्यापित करने के लिए कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “जहां धोखाधड़ी करने वाले लोगों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी को एक उपकरण के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है, वहीं हम धोखाधड़ी से बचने के लिए उसी तकनीक का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। लेखा परीक्षक तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा सत्यापन के लिए जीएसटीएन पोर्टल, बैंक वेबसाइटों आदि जैसे उपकरणों का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।”
‘शासन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही की भूमिका पर बोलते हुए, सेबी की अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि अगर बाजार में पारदर्शिता है, तो बाजार की ताकतें खुद ही एक कुशल तरीके से कार्य करती हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि बाजार में कोई गलत काम नहीं हो। उन्होंने कहा, “एक नियामक के रूप में, सेबी पूरे बाजार की सच्ची और निष्पक्ष तस्वीर के लिए जिम्मेदार है, यही कारण है कि हम पारदर्शिता पर जोर देते हैं। एक कुशल बाजार का आधार यह है कि वहां कोई सूचना संबंधी विषमता नहीं हो।”
लेखा परीक्षकों के काम की सराहना करते हुए, सेबी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा, एक व्यवसाय के नेतृत्वकर्ता या एक संस्थान के नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में, हमारी जिम्मेदारी यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई चूक न हो और कोई गलती न हो"। उन्होंने कहा कि लेखा परीक्षक हमें इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करते हैं और हमारे मन की शांति सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
समारोह में भाग लेने वाले लेखा परीक्षकों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, सेबी की अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि वह लेखा परीक्षकों को स्वतंत्र सलाहकार मानती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “किसी भी प्रकटीकरण दस्तावेज़ में, एक लेखा परीक्षक को त्रुटियों, चूक, संदर्भ की विकृति, इनकार, न्यूनीकरण, अतिशयोक्ति, निर्माण जैसे कारकों की जांच करनी होती है।”
प्रशासन के बारे में बात करते हुए, सेबी की अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि विवेक ही मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत है। “अपने आप से पूछें कि क्या मैं इसका बचाव कर पाऊंगा जब यह अगले दिन समाचार पत्रों में प्रकाशित होगा।”
इस आयोजन का विवरण साझा करते हुए, भारतीय लेखापरीक्षा तथा लेखा विभाग के महानिदेशक श्री गुलजारी लाल ने कहा, इस देश के युवाओं तक अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने के अपने प्रयास के तहत, हमने विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया। हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में आयोजित इस द्विभाषी प्रतियोगिता को लेकर उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रियाएं मिलीं। प्रमुख संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों में पढ़ाई कर रहे छात्रों की ओर से एक हजार से अधिक प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। इस वर्ष के निबंध का विषय 2047, जब भारत अपनी आजादी का 100वां वर्ष पूरे करेगा, में सीएजी की भूमिका और यह जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए क्या कर सकता है, पर केन्द्रित है।
लेखा दिवस उस दिन की याद में मनाया जाता है जब 1860 में पहले महालेखा परीक्षक ने अपना कार्यभार संभाला था।