Special Service and Features
53 OFFICERS QUALIFY AS FLYING INSTRUCTORS AT AIR FORCE STATION, TAMBARAM
21 NOV 2022 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
The valedictory Function for 153rd Qualified Flying Instructors Course (QFIC) was held at Flying Instructors’ School (FIS), Tambaram. A total of 53 officers, including 41 from the Indian Air Force, 02 from Indian Army, 06 from Indian Navy, 02 from Indian Coast Guard and 02 officers from armed forces of friendly foreign countries (01 each from Myanmar and Nepal) graduated as Qualified Flying Instructors.
Air Marshal Manavendra Singh, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command presided over the valedictory function. Group Captain Ratish Kumar, Commanding Officer, Flying Instructors’ School welcomed the Chief Guest and briefed on the achievements of the course.
The Flying Instructors Course is a gruelling 22 weeks course and it encompasses nine phases of flying training and over 200 hours of ground training. Graduates of the course were awarded the coveted symbol of ‘Qualified Flying Instructor’ which signifies their professional competence and acumen. The pilots who achieved distinction in flying and ground subjects were awarded the following trophies:-
1. The prestigious Majithia Trophy for the officer standing first in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Lieutenant Commander Akshay.
2. The Chief of Air Staff’s Trophy for Best in Fixed Wing Flying was awarded to Lieutenant Commander Akshay.
3. The Chief of Air Staff’s Trophy for Best in Rotary Wing Flying was awarded to Squadron Leader AP Singh.
(d) The Commodore Commandant’s Trophy for standing first in Aerobatics was awarded to Squadron Leader D Trehan.
1. The Dilbagh Trophy for standing first in Instructional Technique was awarded to Squadron Leader D Trehan
2. Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief’s Trophy for standing first in Ground Subjects was awarded to Lieutenant Commander Akshit Kaushal.
3. Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief’s Trophy for standing second in Overall Order of Merit was awarded to Squadron Leader TR Naveen Hari.
In his convocational address, the Chief Guest complemented the role of FIS in training Qualified Flying Instructors (QFIs) who are instrumental in training budding military aviators to meet the desired standards of their respective service. He urged upon all the passing out Instructors to be thorough professionals and be role models as Instructors in their respective field for the future military aviators.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தாம்பரம் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தில் 53 அதிகாரிகள் விமானி பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்தனர்
21 NOV 2022 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
தாம்பரம் விமானப்படை நிலையத்தில் 53 அதிகாரிகள் விமானி பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்தனர்.
இந்த 153-வது விமானி பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்ட ஏர் மார்ஷல் மன்வேந்தரசிங், ஏர் ஆபிசர் கமாண்டிங் இன் சீஃப் பேசும் போது, “இந்த நிறுவனம் மூலம் பயிற்சி பெற்ற ராணுவ விமானிகள் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றி வருகிறார்கள். இந்த பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்தவர்கள் சிறந்த ஆற்றலுடன் செயல்பட்டு, வருங்கால அதிகாரிகளுக்கு முன்னுதாரணமாக திகழ வேண்டும்” என்று கூறினார்.
குரூப் கேப்டன் ரத்தீஷ் குமார், கமாண்டிங் ஆபிசர் தலைமை விருந்தினரை வரவேற்று, இந்த பயிற்சியின் சாதனைகளை பட்டியலிட்டார்.
பயிற்சியை முடித்த 53 அதிகாரிகளில், இந்திய விமானப் படையை சேர்ந்த 41 பேரும், இந்திய ராணுவத்தை சேர்ந்த 2 பேரும், கடற்படையை சேர்ந்த 6 பேரும், கடலோரக் காவல் படையை சேர்ந்த 2 பேரும், நட்புறவு வெளிநாடுகளான மியான்மரிலிருந்து ஒருவரும், நேபாளத்திலிருந்து ஒருவரும் அடங்குவர்.
இந்த விமானி பயிற்சி வகுப்புகள் 22 வாரங்களாக மிகவும் கடினமான வகையில் அமைந்திருக்கும். விமானத்தில் பறப்பது தொடர்பாக மட்டுமே 9 கட்டங்களாக பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும். மேலும், 200 மணி நேர விமானத்தள பயிற்சியும் உண்டு. இந்த பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உயரிய அடையாளத்துடன் கூடிய கௌரவம் அளிக்கப்படும். அதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் தனித்துவமான ஆற்றலை அனைவரும் புரிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.