अर्थ मंत्रालय
लेखा व्यवसाय हा तांत्रिक बदल आणि व्यवसाय मॉडेलशी सुसंगत असायला हवा : कॅग
लेखापालांच्या 21व्या जागतिक संमेलनाला कॅगने संबोधित केले
19 NOV 2022 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
लेखा व्यवसाय हा तांत्रिक बदल आणि व्यवसाय मॉडेलशी सुसंगत असायला हवा आणि 21 व्या शतकातील नवीन व्यवसाय पद्धती स्वीकारायला हव्यात असे भारताचे नियंत्रक आणि महा लेखापरीक्षक गिरीश चंद्र मुर्मू म्हणाले. मुंबईत इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडियाने आयोजित केलेल्या 21व्या जागतिक लेखापालांच्या संमेलनाला संबोधित करताना, कॅगने म्हटले की, व्यवसायात नवीन आणि अभिनव साधनांच्या उत्क्रांतीसह अर्थव्यवस्था मोठ्या परिवर्तनातून जात असल्यामुळे हे आवश्यक आहे आणि ते पारंपारिक लेखा परंपराना आव्हान देईल.
वेळ आणि पैशांचा अपव्यय न करता मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम पारदर्शकतेने करण्यासाठी आपल्याला शाश्वत माहिती तंत्रज्ञान प्रशासन आणि विवेकपूर्ण आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन आवश्यक असल्याचं कॅगने म्हटले आहे. लेखा आणि लेखापरीक्षण व्यावसायिकांनी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना जोड देण्यासाठी या घडामोडींची नोंद घेणे आवश्यक आहे. उच्च नैतिक, तांत्रिक आणि व्यावसायिक मानकांसह आपल्याला कर्तव्ये पार पाडायची आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
शेकडो घरगुती, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग आणि तरुण उद्योजक युनिकॉर्न निर्माण करत असून हे सकारात्मक संकेत आहेत . त्यांना विशेषत: त्यांच्या सुरुवातीच्या दिवसांमध्ये कायदेशीर आणि नियामक अनुपालनासाठी लेखा व्यवसायाकडून मार्गदर्शन आणि मदत लागू शकेल असे ते म्हणाले.
शाश्वत विकासाच्या मुद्द्याकडे यापुढे दुर्लक्ष केले जाऊ नये . केवळ वैधता , योग्यता, पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्व यासह शाश्वत विकासाबाबतही लेखापाल आणि लेखा परीक्षकांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे असे कॅगने म्हटले आहे .
मुर्मू म्हणाले की, कॅग संस्थेने लेखा परीक्षण नियोजन आणि पुरावे गोळा करण्यासाठी उपग्रह प्रतिमा आणि भू-स्थानिक विश्लेषण यासारख्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला आहे आणि माहिती प्रणाली, डेटा विश्लेषण आणि पर्यावरणीय ऑडिटसाठी संशोधन आणि क्षमता निर्मिती क्षेत्रातली प्रगती जागतिक दर्जाची आहे.
मुर्मू म्हणाले की कॅगचा इंडियन इन्स्टिटयूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स संस्थेशी दीर्घकाळ संबंध आहे. आम्ही लेखा आणि लेखापरीक्षणासाठी मानके विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि विविध समित्यांमध्ये दीर्घकाळ गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करत आहोत .यामुळे केवळ आपल्या देशातील कंपनी प्रशासन पद्धती बळकट होणार नाही तर देशाची आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी देखील मार्गदर्शन मिळेल असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.

Ministry of Finance
Accounting profession must remain in tune with technological changes and business models: CAG
CAG addresses 21st World Congress of Accountants
19 NOV 2022 5:03PM by PIB Mumbai
The Comptroller and Auditor General of India, Shri Girish Chandra Murmu today said that the accounting profession has to remain in tune with the technological changes and keep in step with the new disruptive business models of the 21st century. Addressing 21st World Congress of Accountants hosted by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India in Mumbai, the CAG stated that this is necessary as the economy is going through massive transformation with evolution of new and innovative tools in doing business and these will challenge the conventional accounting traditions and thinking.
The CAG said that “we need sustainable IT governance and prudent financial management to enact large public programmes transparently without running into cost and time delays. Accounting and Audit professionals must take note of these developments to complement the government’s efforts. We have to ensure that we discharge our duties with high ethical, technical and professional standards. Digital assurance will allow auditors to validate for an entire population, which will improve efficient workflow and build trust in financial statements. It is time therefore, for the accountancy profession to take steps towards building high quality integrated reporting and performance statements. It is heartening to note that ICAI has been adopting emerging technologies like block chain, Artificial intelligence, Big Data and is imparting training on those tools”.
The CAG said that hundreds of home grown, small and medium enterprises and young entrepreneurs are creating unicorns which shows a positive signal. They would require especially in their initial days guidance and support from the accounting profession for legal and regulatory compliance, he added.
The CAG said that the issue of sustainable development can no longer be overlooked and accountants and auditors also have an important role to play here to comment not just on legality, propriety, transparency and accountability; but also on sustainability.
Shri Murmu said that the CAG institution has used cutting edge technologies, such as satellite imagery and geospatial analyses to aid audit planning and evidence gathering and its progress in the areas of research and capacity building for information system, data analytics and environmental audits is comparable to the best in the world.
Shri Murmu stated that the CAG shares a long and fruitful association with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. “We have also been working together to evolve standards for accounting and auditing, and for improving Quality Reviews for a long time in various committees and this synergy would be instrumental in establishing quality financial reporting and a credible compliance framework. This will not only strengthen corporate governance practices in our country, but also guide us towards realising the country’s economic and social objectives”, he added.
Source: CAG Office