Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi of Culture Ministry organises colourful and vibrant cultural programmes at India Gate today
19 NOV 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, organizes a variety of programmes at the India Gate Lawns today
• The programmes will also be organised on 20th November
• Chenda Melam, Kathak Dance, Puppet Show, Manipuri Dance organised today.
• Odissi Dance and Kathak dance along with Chenda Melam, Puppet Show, Manipuri Dance will be organised on 20th November.
Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, organized a variety of cultural programmes at the India Gate Lawns in New Delhi today. The cultural programmes will also be organised on 20th of November, 2022 also. These Cultural performances are part of campaign named, Kalanjali , under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week.
The colourful and vibrant programmes organised today included Chenda Melam, Kathak Dance, Puppet Show, Manipuri Dance. Odissi Dance will also be organized on 20th November in addition to the performances on 19th November. The cultural programmes will begin from 6 PM tomorrow.
The Chenda Melam was performed by Delhi Panchavadya Trust.Panchari Melam is a percussion ensemble, performed during temple festivals in Kerala, India. Panchari Melam (or simply panchari), is one of the major forms of Chenda Melam (ethnic drum ensemble), and is the best-known and most popular in the kshetramvadyam (temple percussion) genre. Panchari Melam, comprising instruments like Chenda, Ilathalam& base chenda ( valanthala) is performed during many temple festivals in central Kerala, where it is presented in arguably the most classical manner. Panchari is also traditionally performed, albeit with a touch of subtle regional difference, in north Kerala (Malabar) and south-central Kerala (Kochi).
Kathak Dance was performed by Students of Kalaashish. They presented Om Namah Shivaya in raag bhopali, teentaal followed by a tarana originally choreographed by Pt. Vijai Shankar on drutteentaal, raag jansanmohini. The present presentation is choreographed by Asavari Pawar.
The puppet show today was by Mohammad Shameem and group and on 20th November the puppet show will be by Kalabaaz group.
Tomorrow, Manipuri Dance will be performed by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup and the Odissi Dance will be by Sanchari Foundation.On 20th November Kathak Dance will be performed by Rudraksh.
All visitors are welcome to attend these events for free and witness the emerging picture of new India.

وزارات ثقافت
آج اندیا گیٹ پر وزارت ثقافت کی سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی نے رنگا رنگ اور زبردست ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا
19 NOV 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کی سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی نےآج انڈیا گیٹ کے لان میں نو ع بنوع پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیاگیا
• 20نومبر کو بھی پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے
• آج چینڈا میلم، کتھک رقص، کٹھ پتلی کا شواور منی پوری رقص منعقد کئے گئے ہیں
• چینڈا میلم کٹھ پتلی کے شو، منی پوری رقص کےساتھ ساتھ اُڈیشی رقص اور کتھک رقص 20نومبرکو منعقد کئے جائیں گے
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کی سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی نے آج نئی دہلی کے انڈیا گیٹ لان میں نوع بنوع ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا۔ثقافتی پروگرام 20 نومبر 2022 کو بھی منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ ثقافتی پرفارمنس، کالنجلی نام کی مہم کا حصہ ہیں،جس کے تحت ہر ہفتے سینٹرل وِسٹا پر ثقافتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
آج جو رنگا رنگ اور زبردست پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے، اُن میں چینڈا میلم ، کتھک رقص، کٹھ پتلی کا شو اور منی پوری رقص شامل ہیں۔ 19نومبر کو پرفارمنسز کے علاوہ 20 نومبر کو اُڈیشی رقص بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ثقافتی پروگرام کل 6:00 بجے شام سے شروع کئے جائیں گے۔
چینڈا میلم دہلی پنچ وادیہ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ انجام دیا گیا۔ پنچاری میلم ایک تصادم کی علامت ہے، جوہندوستان کے کیرالہ میں مندروں کے تہواروں کے دوران پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ پنچاری میلم (یا محض پنچاری)،چینڈا میلم (نسلی ڈرم کا جوڑا) کی ایک بڑی شکل ہےاوریہ کشیترم وادیم (مندر کےتصادم) کی صنف میں سب سے مشہور اور مقبول ہے۔ پنچاری میلم،جس میں چینڈا،الاتھلم پرمبنی چینڈا (والانتھلا) جیسے آلات شامل ہیں،وسطی کیرالہ میں بہت سے مندروں کے تہواروں کے دوران پیش کیے جاتے ہیں،جہاں اسےانتہائی کلاسکی انداز میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ شمالی کیرالہ (مالابار)اورجنوبی وسطی کیرالہ (کوچی) میں پنچاری روایتی طورپربھی پیش کی جاتی ہے،اگرچہ ٹھیک ٹھیک علاقائی فرق کے ساتھ۔
کالاشیش کے طلباء نے کتھک رقص پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے راگ بھوپالی،تینتال میں اوم نمہ شوائے پیش کیا، جس کے بعد ترانہ اصل میں پنڈت وجے شنکر کی کوریوگرافی پر درُت تین تال،راگ جنسم موہنی پر پیش کیا گیا۔ موجودہ پریزنٹیشن کی کوریوگرافی اساوری پوار نے کی ہے۔
آج کاکٹھ پتلی کا شو محمد شمیم اورگروپ کا تھا اور 20 نومبر کوکٹھ پتلی کا شو کالاباز گروپ کے ذریعے ہوگا۔
کل منی پوری ڈانس پنتھوبی جاگوئی ماروپ اور اُڈیشی رقص سنچاری فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے پیش کیا جائے گا۔ 20 نومبرکو کتھک رقص رودراکش کے ذریعے پیش کیاجائےگا۔
تمام آنے والوں کا استقبال ہے کہ وہ ان تقریبات میں مفت میں شرکت کریں اورنئے ہندوستان کی ابھرتی ہوئی تصویر دیکھیں۔