Ministry of Culture
Sangeet Natak Akademi of Culture Ministry organises colourful and vibrant cultural programmes at India Gate today
19 NOV 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, organizes a variety of programmes at the India Gate Lawns today
• The programmes will also be organised on 20th November
• Chenda Melam, Kathak Dance, Puppet Show, Manipuri Dance organised today.
• Odissi Dance and Kathak dance along with Chenda Melam, Puppet Show, Manipuri Dance will be organised on 20th November.
Sangeet Natak Akademi of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, organized a variety of cultural programmes at the India Gate Lawns in New Delhi today. The cultural programmes will also be organised on 20th of November, 2022 also. These Cultural performances are part of campaign named, Kalanjali , under which cultural programmes are to be organised at Central Vista every week.
The colourful and vibrant programmes organised today included Chenda Melam, Kathak Dance, Puppet Show, Manipuri Dance. Odissi Dance will also be organized on 20th November in addition to the performances on 19th November. The cultural programmes will begin from 6 PM tomorrow.
The Chenda Melam was performed by Delhi Panchavadya Trust.Panchari Melam is a percussion ensemble, performed during temple festivals in Kerala, India. Panchari Melam (or simply panchari), is one of the major forms of Chenda Melam (ethnic drum ensemble), and is the best-known and most popular in the kshetramvadyam (temple percussion) genre. Panchari Melam, comprising instruments like Chenda, Ilathalam& base chenda ( valanthala) is performed during many temple festivals in central Kerala, where it is presented in arguably the most classical manner. Panchari is also traditionally performed, albeit with a touch of subtle regional difference, in north Kerala (Malabar) and south-central Kerala (Kochi).
Kathak Dance was performed by Students of Kalaashish. They presented Om Namah Shivaya in raag bhopali, teentaal followed by a tarana originally choreographed by Pt. Vijai Shankar on drutteentaal, raag jansanmohini. The present presentation is choreographed by Asavari Pawar.
The puppet show today was by Mohammad Shameem and group and on 20th November the puppet show will be by Kalabaaz group.
Tomorrow, Manipuri Dance will be performed by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup and the Odissi Dance will be by Sanchari Foundation.On 20th November Kathak Dance will be performed by Rudraksh.
All visitors are welcome to attend these events for free and witness the emerging picture of new India.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संगीत नाटक अकादेमी ने आज इंडिया गेट पर रंगारंग और जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया
19 NOV 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
खास बातें:
• संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की संगीत नाटक अकादेमी ने आज इंडिया गेट लॉन पर कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया
• 20 नवंबर को भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे
• चेंडा मेलम, कथक नृत्य, कठपुतली शो, मणिपुरी नृत्य का आयोजन आज
• 20 नवंबर को ओडिसी नृत्य और कथक नृत्य के साथ चेंडा मेलम, कठपुतली शो, मणिपुरी नृत्य का आयोजन किया जाएगा
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडिया गेट लॉन पर विविध सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। 20 नवंबर 2022 को भी सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। ये सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां कलांजलि नाम के अभियान का हिस्सा हैं, जिसके तहत सेंट्रल विस्टा में हर सप्ताह सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाने हैं।
आज आयोजित रंगारंग और जीवंत कार्यक्रमों में चेंडा मेलम, कथक नृत्य, कठपुतली शो, मणिपुरी नृत्य शामिल थे। 19 नवंबर को होने वाली प्रस्तुतियों के अलावा 20 नवंबर को ओडिसी नृत्य का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा। कल शाम 6 बजे से सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शुरू होंगे।
चेंडा मेलम का प्रदर्शन दिल्ली पंचवाद्य ट्रस्ट द्वारा किया गया था। पंचारी मेलम सामूहिक तालवाद्य कला है जिसका प्रदर्शन भारत के केरल में मंदिर उत्सवों के दौरान किया जाता है। पंचारी मेलम (या सिर्फ पंचारी), चेंडा मेलम (विशिष्ट सांस्कृतिक सामूहिक तालवाद्य) के प्रमुख रूपों में से एक है, और क्षेत्रमवाद्य (मंदिर तालवाद्य) शैली में सबसे प्रसिद्ध और सबसे लोकप्रिय है। पंचारी मेलम, जिसमें चेंडा, इलाथलम और बेस चेंडा (वलंथला) जैसे वाद्ययंत्र शामिल हैं, को मध्य केरल में कई मंदिर त्योहारों के दौरान प्रदर्शित किया जाता है, जहां इसका यकीनन सबसे शास्त्रीय स्वरूप प्रस्तुत होता है। पंचारी पारंपरिक रूप से उत्तर केरल (मालाबार) और दक्षिण-मध्य केरल (कोच्चि) में भी प्रदर्शित किया जाता है, हालांकि यहां इसमें क्षेत्र के अनुसार कुछ अंतर भी मिलता है।
कलाशीष के विद्यार्थियों ने कत्थक नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने राग भूपाली, तीन ताल में ओम नमः शिवाय प्रस्तुत किया जिसके बाद मूल रूप से पंडित विजय शंकर द्वारा द्रुत तीनताल , राग जनसम्मोहिनी पर कोरियोग्राफ किया गया एक तराना प्रस्तुत किया। आज हुई प्रस्तुति की कोरियोग्राफी असावरी पवार ने की है।
आज का कठपुतली कार्यक्रम मोहम्मद शमीम और समूह द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था और 20 नवंबर को कलाबाज समूह कठपुतली कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करेगा।
कल पंथोईबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा मणिपुरी नृत्य और संचारी फाउंडेशन द्वारा ओडिसी नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। 20 नवंबर को रुद्राक्ष द्वारा कत्थक नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।
सभी आगंतुकों का इन कार्यक्रमों में नि:शुल्क भाग लेने और नए भारत की उभरती तस्वीर देखने के लिए स्वागत है।