عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون کو ایک نئی سطح پر لے جانے اور کئی شعبوں میں اشتراک بڑھانے سے اتفاق کیا ہے جن میں مستقبل میں ڈیجیٹل پارٹنر شپ آئی سی ٹی، فیوچر موبائل ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے شعبے شامل ہیں
فن لینڈ کے وزیر تعلیم نے کووڈ کے بندوبست کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بھر پور ستائش کی اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے تمام اہل وطن کے لئے ویکسین تیار کرنے اور ٹیکہ کاری کے سلسلے کی کوششوں کو سراہا
دونوں ملکوں نے باہمی مفاد والے شعبوں پرادارہ جاتی مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ بنانے پر زور دیا
فن لینڈ کے وزیر نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو6G,5G ، ماحولیات اور صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجیز اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کا یقین دلایا
14 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
فن لینڈ کے تعلیم اور ثقافت کے وزیر پیتری ہن کونن نے آج سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے نورتھ بلاک میں ملاقات کی اور سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) کے شعبوں میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان زیادہ آپسی تعاون پر بات کی۔
ان کے ہمراہ ایک اعلیٰ سطح کا وفد آیا ہے جس نے بعد میں دونوں وزیروں کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی وفد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹارٹ اپس میں اشتراک وتعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی جبکہ فن لینڈ کے وزیر نے کووڈ عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بھر پور ستائش کی اور ویکسین کی تیاری اور ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے اپنے عوام کو متفید کرنے کی ان کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ نے کئی شعبوں میں دونوں ملکوں کے باہمی تعاون کو نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچانے سے اتفاق کیا جن میں دو طرفہ اور عالمی دونوں طرح کے معاملے شامل ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں نے ڈیجیٹل پارٹر شپ ان فیوچر آئی سی ٹی، فیوچر موبائل ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشن جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے سے اتفاق کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور دورے پر آئے فن لینڈ کے وزیر نے اس کا عادہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ سولہ مارچ 2021 کو ایک عالمی کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور فن لینڈ کی ان کی ہم منصب سنامرین کی جانب سے اعلان کے تناظر میں کیا جارہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوطرفہ ایس ٹی آئی اشتراک ان اختراعی آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لئے ہے۔ جو کسی خاص ضرورت یا چیلنج کے تحت ہوں، جو صنعتی اعتبار سے انتہائی موزوں اور تجارتی امکانات والے ہوں اور تمام شرکاء کے لئے خاص طور سے دونوں ملکوں کے لئے فائدہ مند ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا ہے کہ 18اپریل 2022 کو فن لینڈ کے اقتصادی امور کے وزیر مکا لنٹلا کے دورے کے دوران دستخط ہوئے مشترکہ بیان میں دونوں ملکوں نے کونٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں اشتراک کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ کو نٹم اداروں IISER- پنے، آئی آئی ٹی مدرس، ٹی آئی ایف آر ممبئی، اور سی ڈی اے سی پنے کی نشاندہی کی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فن لینڈ کے وزیر کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان فن لینڈ کے آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کے ساتھ تحقیقی اشتراک کرنے کا خواہشمند ہے جس میں خاص توجہ کونٹم کمپیوٹنگ کو پائیدار توانائی ٹیکنالوجیز، ماحولیات اور صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجیز بایو پر مبنی معیشت اور بایو بینک وغیرہ میں استعمال کرنے پر مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
ہن کونن نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو یقین دلایا فن لینڈ ہندوستان کے ساتھ فائیو جی ، مبنی معیشت، بایو بینک اور سستی طبی نگہداشت جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کا خواہش مند ہے۔
ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں مضبوط رشتے ہیں۔ ایس اینڈ ٹی معاہدے کے فریم ورک میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، بایو ٹیکنالوجی محکمے اور فن لینڈ کی اقتصادی امور اور روزگار کی وزارت بزنس فن لینڈ اور اکیڈمی آف فن لینڈ کے ساتھ مل کر ایک دہائی سے زیادہ عرصے کامیابی کے ساتھ اشتراک کررہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India and Finland agree to carry mutual cooperation between the two countries to a new level and enhance partnership in areas such as Digital Partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and Digital Education
The Finnish Minister of Education and Culture of Finland Mr
Petri Honkonen calls on Dr Jitendra Singh at his North Block office
Finland Minister was full of praise for Prime Minister Narendra Modi for management of Covid pandemic and also the efforts of the Union Government of India in ensuring development of vaccines and vaccination for all the countrymen.
Two countries emphasise on having institutionalised joint working group on areas of mutual interest
Finnish Minister assures Dr. Jitendra Singh on cooperation in areas like 5G, 6G, Environment and Clean Technologies, Climate Change
14 NOV 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Finland Minister of Education and Culture, Petri Honkonen called on Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh at North Block today to seek enhanced bilateral cooperation between the two countries in the field of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI).
He was accompanied by a high level delegation which later held a separate meeting with the Indian delegation in the presence of the two Ministers.
While Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated India's focus on collaboration even in StartUps, the Finland Minister was full of praise for Prime Minister Narendra Modi for management of Covid pandemic and also the efforts of the Union Government of India in ensuring development of vaccines and vaccination for all the countrymen.
India and Finland agreed to carry mutual cooperation between the two countries to a new level in a number of areas of bilateral as well as global interests. Two nations decided to enhance cooperation in areas such as Digital Partnership in Future ICT, Future Mobile Technologies and Digital Education. The two countries also emphasised on having institutionalised joint working groups on areas of mutual interest.
This was reiterated by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and the visiting Finland Minister Petri Honkonen. The visit comes in the wake of the announcement made by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Finnish counterpart Ms. Sanna Marin during a Summit meeting on 16 March 2021.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the bilateral STI collaboration between the two countries is an attempt to stimulate innovative R&D projects that address a specific need or challenge; demonstrate high industrial relevance and commercial potential; and aim to deliver benefit to all participants, and more broadly, to both nations.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that following the signing of the Joint declaration during the visit of Mika Lintilä, Minister of Economic Affairs, Finland on 18th April 2022, both sides have initiated collaboration in Quantum Technologies. Indian side has already identified four premier institutes viz IISER, Pune, IIT Madras, TIFR Mumbai and C-DAC Pune to work with Finnish institutions on joint development of Quantum Computer. The Minister expressed satisfaction that experts from both sides are working out detailed plan for establishment of the Indo-Finnish Virtual Network Centre on Quantum Computing and targeting to develop 20 qubits superconducting based Quantum Computer in 1st phase and further scale it up to 54 qubits in second phase.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to the Finland Minister that India is keen to develop research collaborations with Finnish R&D institutions and technology collaboration with Finnish Industry especially focusing on the application of Quantum Computing in areas such as: Sustainable Energy Technologies (generation, conversion, storage and conservation),Environment and Clean Technologies, Bio-based Economy, Bio Banks and Bio based materials for different applications of water and Marine Technologies, Food & Agri Technologies, Affordable Healthcare (including Pharmaceuticals and Biomedical Instrumentation) and Technologies for Advanced Manufacturing Integration of AI and Machine Learning in all domains.
Honkonen assured Dr Jitendra Singh that Finland is keen to cooperate with India in 5G, Environment and Clean Technologies, Bio-based Economy, BioBanks and Affordable Healthcare. He said, progress is also on subjects flagged by Indian and Finnish Prime Ministers.
India and Finland have strong bonding in Science, Technology and Innovation. Within the framework of S&T agreement, the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Government of India and the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment of Finland together with Business Finland and Academy of Finland have been successfully collaborating for over a decade.