कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्ती वेतन धारकांसाठी उद्या 11 नोव्हेंबर रोजी नागपूरात डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र मोहीम
10 NOV 2022 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 10 नोव्हेंबर 2022
केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्ती वेतन धारकांसाठी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्राच्या प्रचारासाठी राष्ट्रव्यापी मोहीम केंद्रीय निवृत्ती वेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभागाद्वारे राबविली जात आहे. मागील वर्षाच्या नोव्हेंबर मध्ये केंद्रीय कार्मिक विभाग राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी स्मार्टफोनद्वारे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याचे ‘फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्रज्ञानाचे’ लोकार्पण केले होते. सर्व नोंदणीकृत पेन्शनर्स असोसिएशन, पेन्शन वितरण बँका, केंद्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग आणि केंद शासन आरोग्य सेवा- सीजीएचस वेलनेस सेंटर यांसाठी विशेष शिबिरे आयोजित करून जीवन प्रमाणपत्र दाखल करण्यासाठी ‘डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट-फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन’ तंत्राचा प्रचार करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत . याच अनुषंगाने केंद्र सरकारच्या निवृत्ती वेतन धारकांसाठी ही मोहीम उद्या 11 नोव्हेंबर शुक्रवार रोजी स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडीया- एसबीआय, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल मार्ग (किंग्सवे), नागपूर शाखा, येथे सकाळी 10 वाजेपासून आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे .
यापूर्वी जीवन प्रमाणपत्र भौतिक स्वरूपात सादर करावे लागत होते आणि त्यासाठी वृद्ध पेन्शनधारकांना तासन्तास बँकेबाहेर रांगेत उभे राहावे लागत होते. आता, एका बटणाच्या क्लिकसरशी हे शक्य झाले आहे. मोबाईलद्वारे फेस ऑथेंटिकेशनद्वारे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आधार क्रमांक, ओटीपीसाठी मोबाइल क्रमांक, पीपीओ क्रमांक, बँक/पोस्ट ऑफिसमधील खाते क्रमांक यासंबंधीचे तपशील आवश्यक आहे. ही सुविधा राज्य सरकारच्या कर्मचार्‍यांना आणि राज्याच्या कोषागार कार्यालयाच्या स्वरूपात वितरण अधिका-यांमार्फत देखील उपलब्ध आहे. केंद्र शासनाने सर्व निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना त्यांचे जीवन प्रमाणपत्र डिजिटल मोडद्वारे सादर करण्यासाठी संबंधित केंद्राला भेट देण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners in Nagpur on 11 Nov
10 NOV 2022 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 10 November 2022
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. In November 2021, Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Hon’ble Minister of State (PP) had launched the milestone Face Authentication Technique of submitting Life Certificate through any Android Mobile Phone. Now the department has launched a special nation- wide campaign for promoting the Life certificate through Digital mode and for popularizing the Face Authentication technique.
All the registered Pensioners’ Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and CGHS Wellness Centres have been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for submitting Life Certificate by organising special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. In this series, a Central Government team of Officials from Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare shall be visiting Nagpur where this campaign shall be organised on November 11 at 10 am onwards for Central Government pensioners at SBI, PBB Nagpur Branch, (erstwhile Nagpur Main Branch), Near Nagpur Railway Station, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Marg (Kingsway), Nagpur 440001. All the pensioners can visit the Centre for submitting their Life Certificates through Digital means.
Earlier, life certificates had to be submitted in physical form and for this old pensioners were to stand in queue outside banks for hours. Now, it has become possible at the click of a button from the comfort of their homes. In the process of submission of Life Certificate through Face Authentication by mobile, the details regarding Aadhaar Number, Mobile Number for OTP, PPO Number, Account Number with Bank/Post Office are required for the first time. This facility is also available to the employees of the State Government and the disbursing authority in the form of the Treasury Office of the State.
The central team has urged all the pensioners to visit the center to submit their life certificates through digital mode.