Special Service and Features
AAI, Southern Region and Chennai Airport observed Vigilance Awareness week 2022
07 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
Airports Authority of India, Southern Region and Chennai Airport observed Vigilance Awareness week 2022 from 31thOctober to 6th November 2022, in compliance of the instructions of Central Vigilance Commission. The VAW-2022 commenced on 31st October 2022, with the administration of Integrity Pledge by all the employees of AAI. Dr. Mathew Jolly IRS, Principal Commissioner, Customs attended the inaugural function as the Chief Guest, in presence of Shri. Venkateshwar. L, RED-SR and Dr.Sharad Kumar, Airport Director, Chennai Airport.
Various competitions were conducted in schools, colleges during the week, as outreach activities in order to inculcate good moral and ethical values in young children. A street play was also performed by students from Kendriya Vidyalaya, Meenambakkam at the terminal building for creating awareness among passengers and staff.
A one day Preventive Vigilance Workshop was organized on 01.11.2022,which included a session on EPF compliance Shri Himanshu Kumar, PF Commissioner, Tambaram and a lecture on Vigilance as a tool of management by Shri C L Ramakrishnan, IPS (Retd), Ex-DGP, Vigilance and Anti-Corruption.
Dr. P. Kandaswamy IPS, Director, Vigilance and Anti-Corruption, Tamil Nadu delivered a lecture for staff and officers of Airports Authority of India on 4th November 2022. In the lecture, he highlighted that the reason behind corruption is the individual’s greed for making money, which in turn erodes the moral values in individuals and in the Society as a whole. He also insisted on importance of practicing higher moral and ethical values. Shri Venkateshwar.L, Regional Executive Director and Dr. Sharad Kumar, Airport Director also addressed the gathering.
Prizes for various competitions held for AAI employees, and in schools, colleges and Staff during the week, as outreach activities, were distributed in the function.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தென்பிராந்திய இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் மற்றும் சென்னை விமான நிலையம் ஊழல் தடுப்பு கண்காணிப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வாரத்தை கடைபிடித்தது
07 NOV 2022 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊழல் தடுப்பு கண்காணிப்பு ஆணையத்தின் அறிவுறுத்தலின்படி, தென்பிராந்திய இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் மற்றும் சென்னை விமான நிலையம் 31 அக்டோபர் 2022 முதல் 06 நவம்பர் 2022 வரை ஊழல் தடுப்பு கண்காணிப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வாரத்தை கடைபிடித்ததுஅப்போது இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணைய ஊழியர்கள் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து உறுதிமொழி எடுத்துக் கொண்டனர்.
தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் சுங்கத்துறை முதன்மை ஆணையர் டாக்டர் மேத்யூ ஜாலி சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார். சென்னை விமான நிலைய இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சரத்குமார், தென்பிராந்திய மண்டல செயல் இயக்குநர் திரு வெங்கடேஸ்வர் ஆகியோர் தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
அந்த ஒருவார காலத்தில் இளம் மாணவர்களிடையே நல்ல ஒழுக்கத்தை கற்பிக்கும் வகையில் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் பல்வேறு போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. பயணிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் மீனம்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள முனையக் கட்டடத்தில் கேந்திர வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களும் தெரு விளையாட்டுக்களில் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
நவம்பர் 4 2022 அன்று விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் இடையே தமிழ்நாடு ஊழல் தடுப்பு கண்காணிப்பு இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பி கந்தசாமி உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பல்வேறு போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்ற இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பள்ளி- கல்லூரிகள் ஊழியர்களுக்கு பரிசுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.