Special Service and Features
Vigilance Awareness Week celebrated by the Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development culminates today
04 NOV 2022 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
The Vigilance Awareness Week was celebrated by the Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development, Sriperumbudur. The week long Awareness Week consisted of the Multi-lingual essay competitions to the Faculty, Students and Staff from 31stOctober 2022 to 4th November 2022.
On 31st October 2022,the programme started with the Pledge read out by the Director, Prof.Sibnath Deb, and the students, faculty and non-teaching staff took pledge.
Today, Ms.R. Premi, I.R.S., the Additional Commissioner of Income Tax, TDS, Chennai delivered a special Address in which the Director, Prof.Sibnath Deb, delivered the key-note address. Members of Faculty, Staff and Students participated in the Celebrations. Ms.R. Premi, has highlighted the important role played by various agencies under the Commissionerate of Income Tax in disseminating the importance of service to the people rendered by the Income Tax Department, taking efforts in curbing corruption at all levels and in all walks of life.
She also advised the younger generations to set their goals before they take up any assignment in the highest office under the Govt. of India with high sense of integrity in their thoughts, intelligence in their mind and energy in their body and ensure that they are not attracted differently in any manner.
A Group of students of the “Candles NGO” presented a “Puppet Show”, creating awareness among the people about the correct practices and saying No to corruption which was well received by the audience.
The Additional Commissioner gave away the Prizes and Certificates to the Winners of various compeitions. The entire week long programme was organised with a group of faculty under the leadership of Dr.SharmisthaBattacharji and Dr.P. Thiyagarajan, Associate Professor of Computer Science.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ராஜீவ் காந்தி தேசிய இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் நடத்திய ஊழல் தடுப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வார விழா இன்று நிறைவடைந்தது
04 NOV 2022 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்ரீபெரும்புதூரில் உள்ள ராஜீவ் காந்தி தேசிய இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் சார்பில் ஊழல் தடுப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வார விழா 31 அக்டோபர் 2022 முதல் நவம்பர் 4, 2022 வரை கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. ஆசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பணியாளர்களுக்கான பல மொழிப் போட்டிகள் இவ்விழாவில் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
31 அக்டோபர் 2022 அன்று, இயக்குநர், பேராசிரியர் சிப்நாத் டெப் அவர்கள் உறுதிமொழி வாசிப்புடன், நிகழ்ச்சி தொடங்கியது. மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் உறுதிமொழி ஏற்றனர்.
இன்று (4 நவம்பர் 2022) திருமதி.ஆர். பிரேமி, ஐ.ஆர்.எஸ்., வருமான வரித்துறை கூடுதல் ஆணையர், டி.டி.எஸ்., சென்னை சிறப்புரை ஆற்றினார். வருமான வரித் துறையால் மக்களுக்குச் செய்யப்படும் சேவையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் ஊழலைத் தடுப்பதில் வருமான வரி ஆணையர் அலுவலகத்தின் பங்கேற்பையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அரசாங்கத்தின் உயர் பதவியை ஏற்பதற்கு முன், இளைய தலைமுறையினர் தங்கள் இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், அவர்களின் எண்ணங்களில் ஒருமைப்பாடு, மனதில் நேர்மை இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
"மெழுகுவர்த்திகள்” தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனத்தின் மாணவர்கள் குழு "பொம்மலாட்டம்” நிகழ்ச்சியில், சரியான நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் ஊழலை ஒழிப்போம் என்னும் கதைகள் பார்வையாளர்களை பெரிதும் கவர்ந்தன.
பல்வேறு போட்டிகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் ஆணையர் பரிசுகள் மற்றும் சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்கினார். ஒரு வாரம் முழுவதுமான நிகழ்ச்சி ஆசிரியர் குழுவுடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. முனைவர் ஷர்மிஸ்தா பட்டாச்சார்ஜியின் உதவியுடன், முனைவர் பி. தியாகராஜன், கணினி அறிவியல் இணைப் பேராசிரியர் அனைத்து ஏற்பாடுகளையும் செய்திருந்தார். விழாவில் பேராசிரியர்கள், பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.