Special Service and Features
Jute Bags Training Programme
01 NOV 2022 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
Golden Fibre” Jute is an Eco-friendly &Bio-degradable fibre. Today, jute is looked upon not only as amajor textile fibre, but also as a raw material for manufacturing products which protectsenvironment and maintain ecological balance.Set up by the Ministry of Textiles, Govt. of India, National Jute Board (NJB) isundertaking various promotional programmes for Indian Jute, in India and abroad.
As part of itspromotional activities, NJB is organizing "Jute Bags Skill Training Programme" which comprises ofBasic, Advance and Design training for 28 Days (4 Weeks).Around 24Army wiveswillbe benefitted by this promotional Training programme. Training will comprise making of Jute Shopping bags, Jute Fancy Bags, Ladies bags, Kids range of Bags, etc. JUTE Bags trainingwill be organised at Kamalasanan Hall, Pallavarm Army Camp, Pallavaram, Chennai-600043. Col James Jacob,Sena Medal, 24th Battalion, Madras Regiment, Pallavaram, inaugurated the Jute Bags Skill Training programme,on 31stOct’2022 at 12.00Noon.Shri.T.Ayyappan, Head-Marketing, NJB,Kolkata, organised the event.
Lt.Col.AswiniPandita, 24th Battalion, Madras regiment, Pallavaram, was also present during the inauguration of the Jute Training Programme.
Jute Mark Logo Bags were also distributed to the Trainees by Col.James Jacob, Sena Medal.
"Run for Unity", a country-wide drive to honour the memory of SardarVallabhbhai Patel was also organised by NJB, Chennai. The movement aims to revive and reinforce Sardar Patel’s values of unity, good governance and grassroot development. NJB, Chennai, organised the event at 24thBattalion, MadrasRegiment, Pallavaram, Chennai, in the presence of T.Ayyappan, Chief – Marketing, NJB, Kolkata.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சணல் பைகள் பயிற்சித் திட்டம்
01 NOV 2022 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
தங்க இழை என்று அழைக்கப்படும் சணல் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்றதாகவும், மக்கக்கூடிய நார் பொருளாகவும் திகழ்கிறது. இன்று ஜவுளித் துறைக்கான பொருளாக மற்றும் சணல் அல்லாமல், சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாத்து சூழல் சமநிலையை ஏற்படுத்தும் பொருட்களுக்கான மூலப்பொருளாகவும் சணல் விளங்குகிறது. சணல் பொருட்கள் சந்தையை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசின் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் தேசிய சணல் வாரியத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி இந்தியாவிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சென்னை பல்லாவரத்தில் தேசிய சணல் வாரியத்தால், சணல் தொடர்பான, அடிப்படை, உயர்நிலை மற்றும் வடிமைப்பு பயிற்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த பயிற்சி திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 24 ராணுவத்தினரின் மனைவிகள் பயனடைய உள்ளனர். சணல் பைகள், அலங்கார சணல் பைகள், பெண்களுக்கான சணல் பைகள், குழந்தைகளுக்கான சணல் பைகள் போன்றவற்றை உற்பத்தி செய்வது குறித்து இந்த 28 நாட்கள் (4வாரங்கள்) பயிற்சி திட்டத்தில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. பல்லாவரம் ராணுவ முகாமில் அக்டோபர் 31ம் தேதி முதல் நவம்பர் 27ம் தேதி வரை இந்த பயிற்சி நடைபெறுகிறது. பல்லாவரத்தில் உள்ள மெட்ராஸ் ரெஜிமெண்ட்டின் 24 வது படைப்பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த கர்னல் ஜேம்ஸ் ஜேக்கப் இந்த பயிற்சியை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள தேசிய சணல் வாரியத்தின் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பிரிவு தலைவர் டி ஐயப்பன் இந்த பயிற்சிக்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்துள்ளார்.