Ministry of Defence
80th Corps Day of Intelligence Corps
01 NOV 2022 2:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 1 November 2022
On the occasion of 80th Corps Day of the Intelligence Corps on 01 November 2022, Lieutenant General Ajai Kumar Singh, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command complimented all ranks of Intelligence Corps for living up to their motto of ‘SadaSatark’ and urged them to continue working hard and provide decision advantage to the formations.
Intelligence Corps has evolved into a decisive and significant arm, rendering timely, accurate and actionable intelligence to enhance operational efficiency during peace and war. The Corps has demonstrated high degree of professionalism and unflinching resolve to meet the multitude of challenges manifesting along the dynamic and ever changing spectrums of conflict. The Corps is well poised to meet the future challenges of technological innovation, growing pre dominance of asymmetric and unconventional forces of conflict.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
इंटेलिजन्स कोअरचा 80 वा कोअर दिवस
01 NOV 2022 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 1 नोव्हेंबर 2022
1 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी इंटेलिजेंस कोअरच्या 80 व्या कोअर दिनानिमित्त, लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंग, एव्हीएसएम, वायएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम, जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिण कमांड यांनी इंटेलिजन्स कोअरच्या सर्व श्रेणींचे कौतुक केले. 'सदासतर्क' या ब्रीदवाक्यानुसार कठोर परिश्रम करत राहण्याचे आणि आपल्या निर्णय क्षमतेचा लाभ लष्करातील विविध टप्प्यांवर देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
शांततेच्या काळात आणि युद्धादरम्यान देखील लष्कराची परिचालन कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी योग्य वेळी, अचूक आणि कृतीयोग्य गुप्तचर माहिती प्रदान करणारी एक निर्णायक आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण शाखा म्हणून इंटेलिजेंस कोअरने आपली ओळख निर्माण केली आहे. या कोअरने उच्च दर्जाची व्यावसायिकता जपली आहे तसेच विविध संघर्षाच्या प्रसंगी सतत बदलत्या परिस्थितीमुळे जलद गतीने निर्माण होणार्‍या अनेक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्याचा त्यांचा दृढनिश्चय आहे. भविष्यातील तांत्रिक अभिनवता, संघर्षाच्या अमर्यादित आणि अपारंपरिक शक्तींच्या वाढत्या वर्चस्वामुळे येणाऱ्या संभाव्य आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी इंटेलिजेंस कोअर सदैव सज्ज आहे.