Department of Space
Brief writeup for Rashtriya Ekta Diwas-2022 celebrations @SAC
01 NOV 2022 12:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or National Unity Day is celebrated on 31 st October every year to mark the Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and to honour his contribution to India’s Independence and beyond, and most notably during the integration of the princely states in India.
This year SAC-ISROhave started the celebrations of National Unity Day to mark the 147th Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Several activities and competitions were organized to observe the celebration of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas under ‘Azadika Amrit Mahotsav’ at Space Applications Centre this year. These include Nibandh Lekhan Pratiyogita, Ashubhashan Pratiyogita, Deshbhakti Geet Pratiyogita and theme walk for SAC & DECU employees during 13 th -19 th October.
The entire activities of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations this year will be concluded on 3rd November, 2022 (Thursday) with Prabhat Pheri / Pada Yatra, Marathon events from 07:15 am onwards starting from DOS Colony, Vastrapur. All SAC, DECU, CISF official alongwith young students of Kendriya Vidyalaya (KV), SAC will be participating in this event. Dignitaries are highly expected to join the event to instill enthusiasm and awareness among the participants.
The route identified to conduct this event, is a stretch of 02 kms (approx.), starting from KV SAC inside DOS Colony, Vastrapurà taking left from Blind People Association till corner of GMDC groundà then again taking left and staying on the same road till Havelli Mandir (Opposite Hyatt Hotel)à then taking left again towards Ganpati Temple and finally coming back to KV SAC inside DOS Colony, Vastrapur.
On completion of this Prabhat Pheri / Pada Yatra & Marathon events, formal function is organised at Assembly Hall of Kendriya Vidyalaya, SAC where arrangements will be made to pay floral tribute and garland to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel portrait followed by National Unity Day Pledge and then the felicitation of prize winners of various competitions held under Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is to be organised. Let us all make this event a HUGE SUCCESS one more time.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ-2022 ઉજવણી @SAC માટે સંક્ષિપ્ત લેખન
01 NOV 2022 12:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ અથવા રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ દર વર્ષે 31મી ઑક્ટોબરે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની જન્મજયંતીને ચિહ્નિત કરવા અને ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતા અને તે પછીના તેમના અને ખાસ કરીને ભારતમાં રજવાડાઓના એકીકરણ દરમિયાનના યોગદાનને માન આપવા માટે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે.
આ વર્ષે SAC-ISRO એ સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 147મી જન્મજયંતી નિમિત્તે રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસની ઉજવણી શરૂ કરી છે. આ વર્ષે સ્પેસ એપ્લિકેશન સેન્ટર ખાતે ‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ અંતર્ગત રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસની ઉજવણી માટે અનેક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને સ્પર્ધાઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેમાં નિબંધ લેખન પ્રતિયોગિતા, આશુભાષણ પ્રતિયોગિતા, દેશભક્તિ ગીત પ્રતિયોગિતા અને 13મી-19મી ઓક્ટોબર દરમિયાન SAC અને DECU કર્મચારીઓ માટે થીમ વોકનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ વર્ષે રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસની ઉજવણીની સમગ્ર પ્રવૃતિઓ 3જી નવેમ્બર, 2022 (ગુરુવાર)ના રોજ ડીઓએસ કોલોની, વસ્ત્રાપુરથી સવારે 07:15 વાગ્યાથી શરૂ કરીને પ્રભાતફેરી/પદ યાત્રા, મેરેથોન ઈવેન્ટ્સ સાથે સમાપ્ત થશે. તમામ SAC, DECU, CISF અધિકારીઓ સાથે કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય (KV), SAC ના યુવા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ આ ઇવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લેશે. પ્રતિભાગીઓમાં ઉત્સાહ અને જાગરૂકતા જગાડવા માટે મહાનુભાવો આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાય તેવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે.
આ ઈવેન્ટનું આયોજન કરવા માટે જે રૂટ ઓળખવામાં આવ્યો છે, તે 02 કિમી (અંદાજે)નો પટ છે, જે DOS કોલોનીની અંદર KV SAC થી શરૂ થાય છે, વસ્ત્રાપુર Bblind People Association થી GMDC ગ્રાઉન્ડના ખૂણે સુધી ડાબે લઈ જાય છે. હવેલી મંદિર સુધીનો રસ્તો (હયાત હોટલની સામે) પછી ફરીથી ગણપતિ મંદિર તરફ ડાબી બાજુએ જશે અને અંતે DOS કોલોની, વસ્ત્રાપુરની અંદર KV SAC પર પાછી આવશે.
આ પ્રભાતફેરી/પદ યાત્રા અને મેરેથોન કાર્યક્રમોની પૂર્ણાહુતિ પર, કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલય, SACના એસેમ્બલી હોલમાં ઔપચારિક કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જ્યાં સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલના ચિત્રને પુષ્પાંજલિ અને પુષ્પહાર અર્પણ કરવામાં આવશે અને ત્યારબાદ રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવામાં આવશે. રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસ અંતર્ગત યોજાયેલી વિવિધ સ્પર્ધાઓના ઈનામ વિજેતાઓના સન્માનનું આયોજન પણ કરાશે.