Ministry of Defence
Lieutenant General JS Nain relinquishes command of Southern Army
31 OCT 2022 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 31 October 2022
Lieutenant General JS Nain, Param Vishisht Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Aide De Camp, relinquished the command of Southern Army on 31 October 2022. In a solemn ceremony on his departure, the Army Commander paid homage to the martyrs by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial, Pune.The General Officer is superannuating after nearly 40 yrs of glorious and chequered service.
He was commissioned in June 1983 into the Dogra Regiment. During his distinguished military career, he commanded an Infantry Division responsible for dominating the Line of Control in North Kashmir and a strategically important Corps on the Western front. He tenanted varied prestigious staff appointments including the Military Secretary's Branch at Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence (Army),a Military Observer at the United Nation Mission in Iraq and Kuwait and as Chief of Staff of two operationally active Commands ie; Headquarter Northern and Eastern Command.
Lieutenant General Nain took over the reins of the Southern Command as its General Officer Commanding in Chief on 01 Feb 2021. He was committed to ensuring the operational preparedness of the Southern Command through various Training Events, Exercise with Troops and Multi Agency Exercises. The Combined Commander’s Conference attended by the Hon’ble Prime Minister and Army Commander’s Standing Committee for Defence were some of the important events during his tenure. Recently concluded Defence Expo 2022 was also conducted flawlessly under his command.
During his tenure, COVID-19 relief operations were undertaken at multiple locations in the area of responsibility spanning 11 States and four UTs, as also massive flood relief and rescue operations were conducted in 27 districts spread over three states to bring succour to the flood-stricken populace. Relations with civil administration and Police of each state reached an all-time high during his tenure.
The push given by the Army Commander to adopt new and indigenous technology within the Command, led to the establishment of Regional Tech Node in Aug 2021. The General officer emphasised on administrative aspects like education and medical. Development initiatives involving schools and professional colleges got initiated manifesting in major improvements at Army Law College and Army Institute of Technology. There was a renewed focus on increasing the health infrastructure, wherein state of the art Early Intervention Centre, Malignant Disease Treatment Centre and Palliative Care Treatment Centre were established to serve the medical needs of serving and veterans.
The Army Commander through his relentless efforts provided guidance in establishing the Veterans Node, which was inaugurated during his tenure. His humane nature and touch was evident in the manner in which he continuously reached out to the veterans and their families during the trying times of COVID.
Mrs Anita Nain, as Regional President Southern Command Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) was adriving force in ensuring the well-being of families in Southern Command. She focused on improvement and creation of infrastructure for skill development with a view to enhance employability of the spouses of soldiers. She was also at the forefront in providing succour and assistance to our Veer Naris, special children, soldiers with disabilities and families whose husbands are serving in far-flung borders. She also gave special attention to the school / college going children in providing them the best environment to nurture their nascent minds into promising citizens of India.
In his farewell address, the Army Commander complimented and expressed gratitude to all ranks of the formation and exhorted them to continue the good work in the finest traditions of the Indian Army. All Ranks of Pune Cantonment gave a befitting and dignified farewell to Lt General and Mrs JS Nain.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे. एस. नैन यांनी लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडची सूत्रे खाली ठेवली
31 OCT 2022 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे. एस. नैन, परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, सेना पदक, अ‍ॅड डी कॅम्प यांनी 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी लष्कराच्या दक्षिण कमांडची सूत्रे खाली ठेवली. यावेळी आयोजित एका समारंभात त्यांनी पुण्यातील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून हुतात्म्यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. सुमारे 40 वर्षांच्या वैभवशाली आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण सेवेनंतर ते सेवानिवृत्त झाले.
जून 1983 मध्ये डोग्रा रेजिमेंटमध्ये त्यांची नियुक्ती झाली. आपल्या प्रतिष्ठित लष्करी कारकिर्दीत त्यांनी उत्तर काश्मीरमधल्या नियंत्रण रेषेवर आघाडी राखण्याची जबाबदारी पार पाडणाऱ्या इन्फंट्री डिव्हिजनचे आणि पश्चिम आघाडीवर सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या पथकाचे नेतृत्व केले. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या एकात्मिक मुख्यालयातील लष्करी सचिव शाखा , संयुक्त राष्ट्राच्या इराक आणि कुवेतमधील मोहिमांमध्ये लष्करी निरीक्षक तसेच मुख्यालय - उत्तर आणि पूर्व कमांड, अशा दोन कमांडचे चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, अशा विविध प्रतिष्ठित पदांवर त्यांनी काम केले आहे.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल नैन यांनी 01 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी दक्षिणी कमांडचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ म्हणून जबाबदारी स्वीकारली. विविध प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, सैन्यासह सराव तसेच बहुविध संस्थांसह सरावाबरोबरच दक्षिण कमांडची सज्जता राखण्यासाठी ते वचनबद्ध होते. माननीय पंतप्रधानांची उपस्थिती असणाऱी संयुक्त कमांडर परिषद तसेच संरक्षणासाठीच्या लष्करी कमांडरच्या स्थायी समितीची परिषद, या त्यांच्या कार्यकाळातील काही महत्त्वाच्या घटना होत्या. नुकताच आयोजित करण्यात आलेला डिफेन्स एक्स्पो 2022 देखील त्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली निटनेटक्या पद्धतीने पार पडला.
त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात, 11 राज्ये आणि चार केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अनेक ठिकाणी कोविड-19 साथरोगाशी संबंधित मदत कार्ये हाती घेण्यात आली, तसेच पूरग्रस्तांना मदत करण्यासाठी तीन राज्यांमधल्या 27 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मदत आणि बचाव कार्य करण्यात आले. त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात प्रत्येक राज्यातील नागरी प्रशासन आणि पोलिसांशी सलोख्याचे संबंध राहिले.
कमांडमध्ये नवीन आणि स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी आर्मी कमांडरनी दिलेल्या प्रोत्साहनामुळे ऑगस्ट 2021 मध्ये प्रादेशिक टेक नोडची स्थापना झाली. शिक्षण आणि वैद्यक क्षेत्र अशा प्रशासकीय बाबींवर त्यांनी भर दिला. लष्करी विधी महाविद्यालय आणि लष्कर तंत्रज्ञान संस्था येथे शाळा आणि व्यावसायिक महाविद्यालयांना सामावून घेणारे विकासात्मक उपक्रम त्यांच्या पुढाकारातून सुरू झाले. त्यांच्या कारकिर्दीत आरोग्यसंबंधी पायाभूत सुविधा वाढविण्यावर भर देण्याबरोबरच सेवा देणार्‍यांच्या आणि दिग्गज अधिकाऱ्यांच्या वैद्यकीय गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक अर्ली इंटरव्हेंशन सेंटर, मॅलिग्नंट डिसीज ट्रीटमेंट सेंटर आणि उपशामक उपचार केंद्राची स्थापना करण्यात आली.
आर्मी कमांडरनी आपल्या कार्यकाळात उद्घाटन झालेल्या वेटरन्स नोडच्या स्थापनेसाठी सातत्याने मार्गदर्शन केले. कोविडच्या कठीण काळात त्यांनी ज्या पद्धतीने मोठे अधिकारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांशी सातत्याने संपर्क राखला.
दक्षिण कमांड आर्मी वाइव्ह्स वेल्फेअर असोसिएशनच्या प्रादेशिक अध्यक्ष म्हणून अनिता नैन या, दक्षिण कमांडमधील कुटुंबांचे कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रेरणेचा स्रोत होत्या. सैनिकांच्या पती-पत्नींची रोजगारक्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने कौशल्य विकासासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा आणि निर्मितीवर त्यांनी लक्ष केंद्रित केले होते. आमच्या वीर नारी, विशेष मुले, दिव्यांग सैनिक आणि ज्यांचे पती दूर सीमेवर कर्तव्य बजावत आहेत, अशांच्या कुटुंबांना मदत करण्यातही त्या आघाडीवर होत्या. शाळा तसेच महाविद्यालयात जाणाऱ्या मुलांना भारतातील सुजाण नागरिक बनवण्यासाठी, त्यांच्या कोमल मनाचे संगोपन करण्यासाठी त्यांना सर्वोत्तम वातावरण उपलब्ध करून देण्याकडे त्यांनी विशेष लक्ष दिले.
आपल्या निरोपाच्या भाषणात, आर्मी कमांडरनी उपस्थित सर्व श्रेणींच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे कौतुक केले आणि कृतज्ञतेची भावना व्यक्त केली, तसेच त्यांनी भारतीय सैन्याच्या उत्कृष्ट परंपरा कायम राखत चांगले कार्य करत राहावे, असे आवाहन केले. पुणे कॅन्टोन्मेंटच्या सर्व पदाधिकाऱ्यांनी लेफ्टनंट जनरल आणि श्रीमती जे एस नैन यांना उचित आणि सन्मानपूर्वक निरोप दिला.