Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NSDC International partners with Perdaman to enhance India Australia trade in Innovation, Skills and Education
28 OCT 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to make India, the skill capital of the world, NSDC International (NSDCI) and Perdaman got into a partnership to create an interface between Indian skilled youth and market opportunities in Australia. This partnership will enable a gateway for the Indian skilled youth to Australia. This agreement will lead to deeper cooperation between the two companies and is another chapter in fast growing India and Australia mutual co-operation. This association will empower the skilled youth of India by connecting them to opportunities in Australia, gain global exposure and contribute to the overall well-being of the globe. This is aligned to the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat which is about building self-reliance while also contributing to global good.
The collaboration will also provide students from India/Australia with the opportunity to study in the reciprocal country through various channels. Going forward, it would also explore the scholarship opportunity and the possibility of a reduction of the fee for students coming from economically weaker backgrounds. The association will work in various industry sectors including manufacturing, hospitality, agriculture, renewable energy and electric vehicles.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education Skill Development and Entrepreneurship recently visited Australia During the visit, Shri Pradhan reiterated India’s interest in collaborations with Australia’s skilling institutions.
Pursuant to his visit, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC & Managing Director NSDC International visited Perth to launch NSDC International with Perdaman in WA. The six (6) member delegation met with the Premier of Western Australia, Hon. Mark McGowan MLA.
Premier Mark McGowan welcomed the decision by NSDCI and Perdaman to establish the office in Western Australia, and the opportunity to further strengthen ties with India. Mr McGowan said that my Government is committed to enhancing our State’s already strong relationship with India, which is underpinned by common values, strong people-to-people connections, and substantial trade and investment links. Earlier this year, our largest ever business delegation travelled to India with a clear message – Western Australia is open for business and warmly welcomes students, workers, visitors and investors, he added.
Shri Ved Mani Tiwari said that while India has a huge network of training institutions consisting of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs) and other institutions skilling millions of youths every year, Australia is facing an acute shortage of skilled workers. As a result, there is an urgent need to create an enabling and facilitating environment to benefit both countries. It is my firm belief that this partnership will not only make the process of international mobility by a smooth process by removing any bottlenecks and procedural challenges but also meet the aspirations of Indian youth to earn a livelihood in foreign countries, he added.
Chairman of Perdaman, Mr Vikas Rambal said that we welcome the Government of India’s initiative to build stronger ties with Australia and they have chosen WA as a state to establish the network. This is a historic moment for both the countries to have organization like NSDC International to establish with local partner Perdaman, for building the vision for the next generation of entrepreneurs and businesses, he added.
About NSDCI:
The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) launched NSDCI as a 100% subsidiary to play role in steering national and international partnerships for overseas employment through specific programmes, positioning India as the preferred hub for the supply of skilled workforce across the globe.
About Perdaman Global Services
Perdaman is a multinational group based in Western Australia with a long-standing track record in involvement within a diverse range of markets. It works in myriad areas like agriculture, ownership and management of shopping centres, the production and distribution of pharmaceuticals, recruitment & migration services and advanced energy solutions.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل نے جدت، ہنر مندی اور تعلیم میں ہندوستان- آسٹریلیا تجارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پردامان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
28 OCT 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو دنیا کا ہنر مندانہ دارالحکومت بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی طرف ایک قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے، این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل (این ایس ڈی سی آئی) اور پردامان نے ہندوستانی ہنر مند نوجوانوں اور آسٹریلیا میں مارکیٹ کے مواقع کے درمیان ایک انٹرفیس بنانے کے لیے شراکت داری کی۔ یہ شراکت داری ہندوستانی ہنر مند نوجوانوں کے لیے آسٹریلیا تک رسائی کے سلسلے میں ایک گیٹ وے کے طور پر سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ معاہدہ دونوں کمپنیوں کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کا باعث بنے گا اور یہ تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے باہمی تعاون میں ایک اور باب کااضافہ ہے۔ یہ ایسوسی ایشن ہندوستان کے ہنر مند نوجوانوں کو آسٹریلیا میں موجودمواقع تک رسائی مہیا کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنائے گی۔ اس طرح اس کو عالمی سطح پر شہرت اور مقبولیت بھی حاصل ہوگی اور دنیا کی مجموعی بہبود میں اس کا اپنا نمایاں حصہ بھی رہے گا۔یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن سے منسلک ہے جو خود انحصاری پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی فلاح وبہبود کے میدان میں بھی اپنا کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔
یہ تعاون ہندوستان/آسٹریلیا کے طلباء کو مختلف چینلز کے ذریعے باہمی اشتراک عمل والے ملک میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، یہ اسکالرشپ کے مواقع اور معاشی طور پر کمزور پس منظر سے آنے والے طلباء کے لیے فیس میں کمی کے امکان کو بھی تلاش کرے گا۔ یہ ایسوسی ایشن صنعت کے مختلف شعبوں میں کام کرے گی جن میں مینوفیکچرنگ، مہمان نوازی، زراعت، قابل تجدید توانائی اور الیکٹرک گاڑیاں شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم ہنر مندی اور کاروباری شخصیت جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے حال ہی میں آسٹریلیا کا دورہ کیا۔ اس دورے کے دوران، جناب پردھان نے آسٹریلیا کے ہنر مندی کے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون میں ہندوستان کی دلچسپی کا اعادہ کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے بعد، جناب وید منی تیواری، سی ای او، این ایس ڈی سی اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل نے پرتھ کا دورہ کیا تاکہ ڈبلیو اے میں پردا مان کے ساتھ این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل کا آغاز کیا جائے۔ چھ (6) رکنی وفد نے مغربی آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم محترم مارک میک گوون ایم ایل اے سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیراعظم مارک میک گوون نے این ایس ڈی سی آئی اور پردامان کے مغربی آسٹریلیا میں دفتر قائم کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ جناب میک گوون نے کہا کہ میری حکومت ہندوستان کے ساتھ ہماری ریاست کے پہلے سے ہی مضبوط تعلقات کو مزید مضبوطی عطا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس کی بنیاد مشترکہ اقدار، لوگوں کے درمیان مضبوط روابط، اور کافی تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے روابط ہیں۔ اس سال کے شروع میں، ہمارے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے تجارتی وفد نے ایک واضح پیغام کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا سفر کیا۔ مغربی آسٹریلیا کے دروازے کاروبار کے لیے کھلے ہوئے ہیں اور یہاں طلباء، کارکنوں، مہمانوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کا گرمجوشی سے کے ساتھ خیرمقدم کیا جائے گا۔
جناب وید منی تیواری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس تربیتی اداروں کا ایک بہت بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے جس میں صنعتی تربیتی ادارے (آئی ٹی آئیز) ، پردھان منتری کوشل کیندرز(پی ایم کے کے ایس) اور دیگر ادارے شامل ہیں جو ہر سال لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو ہنر فراہم کرتے ہیں، آسٹریلیا کو ہنر مند کارکنوں کی شدید کمی کا سامنا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، دونوں ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے ایک قابلیت کا حامل اور سہولت فراہم کرنے والا ماحول پیدا کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ یہ شراکت داری کسی بھی رکاوٹ اور طریقہ کار کے حوالے سے پیش آنے والے چیلنجوں کو دور کرکے نہ صرف بین الاقوامی نقل و حرکت کے عمل کو آسان بنائے گی بلکہ ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی بیرونی ممالک میں روزی روٹی کمانے کی اُمنگوں کو بھی پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچائے گی۔
پردامان کے چیئرمین، جناب وکاس رامبل نے کہا کہ ہم آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلقات استوار کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اقدام کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں اور انھوں نے نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے لیے مغربی آسٹریلیا( ڈبلیو اے ) کو بطور ریاست منتخب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دونوں ممالک کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے کہ این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل جیسی تنظیم نے مقامی پارٹنر پردامان کے ساتھ مل کر کاروباری افراد اور کاروبار کی اگلی نسل کے لیے وژن کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کرنے کا بیڑا اٹھایا ہے۔
این ایس ڈی سی آئی کے بارے میں:
نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این ایس ڈی سی) نے این ایس ڈی سی آئی کو 100فیصد ذیلی ادارے کے طور پر شروع کیا تھا،تاکہ مخصوص پروگراموں کے ذریعے بیرون ملک روزگار کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے میں کردار ادا کیا جا سکے، جس سے پوری دنیا میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی فراہمی کے لیے ہندوستان کو ترجیحی مرکز بنایا جا سکے گا۔
پردامان گلوبل سروسز کے بارے میں
پردامان مغربی آسٹریلیا میں مقیم ایک کثیر القومی گروپ ہے جس کا مارکیٹوں کی متنوع رینج میں شمولیت کا طویل عرصے سے ٹریک ریکارڈ ہے۔ یہ متعدد شعبوں میں کام کرتا ہے جیسے زراعت، خریداری مراکز کی ملکیت اور انتظام، دواسازی کی پیداوار اور تقسیم، بھرتی اور نقل مکانی کی خدمات اور جدید توانائی سے متعلق جدید ترین اقدامات ۔