Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NSDC International partners with Perdaman to enhance India Australia trade in Innovation, Skills and Education
28 OCT 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to make India, the skill capital of the world, NSDC International (NSDCI) and Perdaman got into a partnership to create an interface between Indian skilled youth and market opportunities in Australia. This partnership will enable a gateway for the Indian skilled youth to Australia. This agreement will lead to deeper cooperation between the two companies and is another chapter in fast growing India and Australia mutual co-operation. This association will empower the skilled youth of India by connecting them to opportunities in Australia, gain global exposure and contribute to the overall well-being of the globe. This is aligned to the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat which is about building self-reliance while also contributing to global good.
The collaboration will also provide students from India/Australia with the opportunity to study in the reciprocal country through various channels. Going forward, it would also explore the scholarship opportunity and the possibility of a reduction of the fee for students coming from economically weaker backgrounds. The association will work in various industry sectors including manufacturing, hospitality, agriculture, renewable energy and electric vehicles.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education Skill Development and Entrepreneurship recently visited Australia During the visit, Shri Pradhan reiterated India’s interest in collaborations with Australia’s skilling institutions.
Pursuant to his visit, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC & Managing Director NSDC International visited Perth to launch NSDC International with Perdaman in WA. The six (6) member delegation met with the Premier of Western Australia, Hon. Mark McGowan MLA.
Premier Mark McGowan welcomed the decision by NSDCI and Perdaman to establish the office in Western Australia, and the opportunity to further strengthen ties with India. Mr McGowan said that my Government is committed to enhancing our State’s already strong relationship with India, which is underpinned by common values, strong people-to-people connections, and substantial trade and investment links. Earlier this year, our largest ever business delegation travelled to India with a clear message – Western Australia is open for business and warmly welcomes students, workers, visitors and investors, he added.
Shri Ved Mani Tiwari said that while India has a huge network of training institutions consisting of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs) and other institutions skilling millions of youths every year, Australia is facing an acute shortage of skilled workers. As a result, there is an urgent need to create an enabling and facilitating environment to benefit both countries. It is my firm belief that this partnership will not only make the process of international mobility by a smooth process by removing any bottlenecks and procedural challenges but also meet the aspirations of Indian youth to earn a livelihood in foreign countries, he added.
Chairman of Perdaman, Mr Vikas Rambal said that we welcome the Government of India’s initiative to build stronger ties with Australia and they have chosen WA as a state to establish the network. This is a historic moment for both the countries to have organization like NSDC International to establish with local partner Perdaman, for building the vision for the next generation of entrepreneurs and businesses, he added.
About NSDCI:
The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) launched NSDCI as a 100% subsidiary to play role in steering national and international partnerships for overseas employment through specific programmes, positioning India as the preferred hub for the supply of skilled workforce across the globe.
About Perdaman Global Services
Perdaman is a multinational group based in Western Australia with a long-standing track record in involvement within a diverse range of markets. It works in myriad areas like agriculture, ownership and management of shopping centres, the production and distribution of pharmaceuticals, recruitment & migration services and advanced energy solutions.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल ने नवाचार, कौशल और शिक्षा में भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए पेर्डमन के साथ साझेदारी की
28 OCT 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को विश्व की कौशल राजधानी बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द मोदी के विज़न की दिशा में एक कदम बढ़ाते हुए एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल (एनएसडीसीआई) और पेर्डमन ने भारतीय कुशल युवाओं और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में बाजार के अवसरों के बीच एक इंटरफेस बनाने के लिए साझेदारी की है। यह साझेदारी भारतीय कुशल युवाओं को ऑस्ट्रेलिया में जाने के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में काम करेगी। इस समझौते से दोनों कंपनियों के बीच गहरा सहयोग बढ़ेगा और यह भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच तेजी से बढ़ते आपसी सहयोग का एक और अध्याय है। यह साझेदारी भारत के कुशल युवाओं को ऑस्ट्रेलिया में अवसरों से जोड़कर उन्हें सशक्त बनाएगी, उन्हें अपना हुनर दिखाने के लिए वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करेगी और दुनिया की समग्र भलाई में योगदान देगी। यह समझौता आत्म-निर्भर भारत के विज़न से जुड़ा हुआ है जो वैश्विक भलाई में योगदान करते हुए आत्म-निर्भरता हासिल करने के बारे में है।
यह सहयोग भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के छात्रों को विभिन्न चैनलों के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे देश में अध्ययन करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा। यही नहीं, आगे जाकर यह समझौता छात्रवृत्ति के अवसर और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर पृष्ठभूमि से आने वाले छात्रों के लिए शुल्क में कमी की संभावना का भी पता लगाएगा। यह सहयोग विनिर्माण, आतिथ्य, कृषि, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों सहित विभिन्न उद्योग क्षेत्रों में काम करेगा।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने हाल ही में ऑस्ट्रेलिया का दौरा किया। यात्रा के दौरान श्री प्रधान ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कौशल संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग में भारत की रुचि को दोहराया था।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा के बाद एनएसडीसी के सीईओ और एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री वेद मणि तिवारी ने डब्ल्यूए में पेर्डमन के साथ एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल को लॉन्च करने के लिए पर्थ का दौरा किया। छह सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रीमियर माननीय मार्क मैकगोवन एमएलए के साथ मुलाकात की।
प्रीमियर मार्क मैकगोवन ने पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया में कार्यालय स्थापित करने के लिए एनएसडीसीआई और पेर्डमन के फैसले और भारत के साथ संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के अवसर का स्वागत किया। श्री मैकगोवन ने कहा कि मेरी सरकार भारत के साथ हमारे राज्य के पहले से ही मजबूत संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो सामान्य मूल्यों, लोगों से लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों और पर्याप्त व्यापार और निवेश जुड़ाव पर आधारित है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस साल की शुरुआत में हमारे अब तक के सबसे बड़े व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एक स्पष्ट संदेश के साथ भारत की यात्रा की। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत के साथ व्यापार के लिए खुला है और छात्रों, श्रमिकों, आगंतुकों और निवेशकों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करता है।
श्री वेद मणि तिवारी ने बताया कि जहां भारत में हर साल लाखों युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान कर रहे औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई), प्रधान मंत्री कौशल केंद्रों (पीएमकेके) और अन्य संस्थानों से युक्त प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों का एक विशाल नेटवर्क है, वहीं ऑस्ट्रेलिया कुशल श्रमिकों की भारी कमी का सामना कर रहा है। नतीजतन, दोनों देशों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए एक सक्षम और सुविधाजनक वातावरण बनाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि यह साझेदारी न केवल किसी भी अड़चन और प्रक्रियात्मक चुनौतियों को दूर करके एक सहज प्रक्रिया द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गतिशीलता की प्रक्रिया को बनाएगी, बल्कि विदेशों में आजीविका कमाने के लिए भारतीय युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को भी पूरा करेगी।
पेर्डमन के अध्यक्ष श्री विकास रामबल ने कहा कि हम ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ मजबूत संबंध बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल का स्वागत करते हैं और उन्होंने नेटवर्क स्थापित करने के लिए पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया को एक राज्य के रूप में चुना है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दोनों देशों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है कि स्थानीय साझेदार पेर्डमन के साथ साझोदारी स्थापित करने के लिए एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल जैसा संगठन है, ताकि अगली पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों और व्यवसायों के लिए विज़न तैयार किया जा सके।
एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल के बारे में:
राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) ने एनएसडीसीआई को विशिष्ट कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विदेशों में रोजगार के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी में भूमिका निभाने के लिए 100% सहायक कंपनी के रूप में लॉन्च किया, जिससे भारत दुनिया भर में कुशल कार्यबल की आपूर्ति के लिए पसंदीदा केंद्र बन गया।
पेर्डमन वैश्विक सेवाओं के बारे में:
पेर्डमन पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया में स्थित एक बहुराष्ट्रीय समूह है, जिसका विभिन्न प्रकार के बाजारों में भागीदारी में लंबे समय से ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड है। यह कृषि, शॉपिंग सेंटरों के स्वामित्व और प्रबंधन, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के उत्पादन और वितरण, भर्ती और प्रवासन सेवाओं और उन्नत ऊर्जा समाधानों जैसे असंख्य क्षेत्रों में काम करता है।