சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி திட்டப் பணிகள் குறித்து இரண்டு நாள் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன்
28 OCT 2022 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சி திட்டப் பணிகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன் இன்று ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார்.
குல்காம் மாவட்டத்தில் இரண்டு நாள் சுற்றுப் பயணமாக அங்கு சென்றுள்ள மத்திய இணையமைச்சர், மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வுத் திட்டங்களின் பயனாளிகளோடு கலந்துரையாடினார். பொதுமக்களை சந்தித்த அவர், பல்வேறு துறைகளின் நலத்திட்ட உதவிகள் மக்களிடம் சென்றடைந்த விதம் குறித்து கேட்டறிந்தார்.
இன்று குல்காம் மாவட்டத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த பல்வேறு அரசு துறை சார்ந்த அரங்குகளை பார்வையிட்டு அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். அங்கு 6.9 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான திருமண மண்டபத்திற்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவிலும் அவர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்த மாவட்டத்தில் 3,200 சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் இருப்பதாகவும், அதன்மூலம் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் 54,000 வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குல்காம் மாவட்டத்தின் சுற்றுலாத் துறைக்கு மத்திய அரசு அதிமுக்கியத்துவம் வழங்கி வருவதாகவும், அங்குள்ள வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தவும், நவீனமயமாக்கவும் நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இதன்மூலம், இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைப்பதுடன் மாவட்டத்தின் பொருளாதாரம் மேம்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முருகன் தெரிவித்தார்.
தமது இரண்டுநாள் பயணத்தின் போது மீன்வளர்ப்புப் பண்ணைகளை பார்வையிட்ட அமைச்சர், பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், உள்நாட்டு மீன்வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன் மலைப் பகுதிகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
காஷ்மீர் பல்கலைக் கழகத்தில் இயற்கை சார்ந்த விவசாயத்தின் மூலம் பெறப்பட்ட காய்கறிகள் குறித்த பயிற்சி முகாமில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களுக்கு மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கினார்.

Special Service and Features
Two day visit of Union MoS Dr. L Murugan to J&K concludes
Minister interacted with beneficiaries of Govt schemes and public representatives at Kulgam
28 OCT 2022 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
The two day visit of Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Dairying, Animal Husbandry and Information and Broadcasting Dr. L Murugan to UT of Jammu & Kashmir concluded today.
The minister was on a two today visit to district Kulgam as a part of the Central Government’s Public Outreach Programme.
On the second day of the visit, the Minister inspected the departmental stalls and also interacted with delegations, Self Help Group (SHG) members and beneficiaries of various government schemes. He also distributed some household items among PMAY-G beneficiaries for Ghar Pravesh and also distributed sanction letters among the beneficiaries of PMAY-U and other schemes.
During his interaction with the beneficiaries, the Minister stated that the Union Government is committed towards the holistic development of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir. He said that Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi has prioritized the initiative of public outreach of Union Ministers to J&K to assess the execution of developmental projects and the implementation of various welfare schemes at the ground level.
Elaborating on the necessity of developing the tourism sector in the region, the minister stressed that the Government is undertaking appropriate measures to boost the tourism sector in the region for employment generation and economic upliftment.
The Minister was informed that there are 3200 SHG groups under NRLM in the district, 54000 employment opportunities were generated in different sectors through various self employment generation schemes and 1414 units of PMAY-G were also completed in the district.
The minister also laid the foundation stone of a marriage hall to be completed at an estimated cost of 6.9 crore rupees.
During his visit the minister also interacted with the public representatives of the district who apprised him of the grievances and demands of the people. The minister assured the representatives of the timely resolution of their demands.
Dr. Murugan complimented the district administration for timely completion of the different projects. Deputy Commissioner Kulgam Dr. Bilal Mohi-ud-Din Bhat, SSP Kulgam Dr. G. V. Sandeep and other senior officers were present during the outreach programme.
Later, the Minister also presided over a valedictory function at Sher-i-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology at Srinagar. Dr Murugan handed over certificates of participation to participants of “Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production” and “Organic Vegetable Cultivation – Technology and Techniques” training programmes.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Murugan presented an overview of the various initiatives of the Government of India to make the dairying, animal husbandry and fisheries sectors self reliant under the able guidance of the Prime Minister.