Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA organises an Investor Education, Awareness and Protection Conference in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
28 OCT 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) organised an Investor Education, Awareness and Protection Conference in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir today at Kashmir International Conference. The Conference was inaugurated by Chief Guest, Union Minister of State for Ministry of Corporate Affairs Shri Rao Inderjit Singh.
The event was also graced by Guest of Honour Dr. Farooq Abdullah, Member of Parliament (Srinagar), Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO IEPF Authority & Joint Secretary, MCA, Shri Sanjay Shorey, Regional Director (Northern Region), Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Hamid Bukhari Registrar of Companies (ROC) Srinagar and other dignitaries from the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir along with senior officials from IEPF Authority, India Post Payment Bank and Department of Posts, CSC e-governance, Institute of Company Secretaries of India, Kashmir Chamber of Commerce, Central Reserve Police Force.
During the inaugural session, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh and Dr. Farooq Abdullah released various major initiatives of IEPF Authority and MCA:
• IEPFA Mascot “Fundoo” which was selected through Jan-bhagidari after a month-long open contest on MyGov platform. The mascot is conceptualised with an idea symbolizing IEPFA’s vision of taking investor awareness to the last mile with the objective of making it easier to connect with its message, mandate and initiatives.
• “Niveshak Didi” which is a unique endeavour of IEPF Authority with India Post Payment Bank wherein Investor Education will be promoted in “By the women, for the women” concept. The Niveshak Didi i.e. female Dakiya has intense social connect to the rural population especially women. Three representatives Niveshak Didi from the valley were given certificates by the Chief Guest and Guest of Honour during the Conference.
• “Niveshak Sarathi”, an investor awareness van was flagged by the Shri Singh and Dr Abdullah and is an initiative by IEPFA to promote financial literacy among people in far-flung areas by spreading knowledge through dedicated audio-visual and print material & a specially designed van equipped with a TV display, public announcement system, internet connectivity etc.
• “Investors’ Handbook” - a concise compilation of information on savings, budgeting, and investments and provide a vast knowledge of financial instruments in capsule form thereby enabling them to make informed and sensible financial decisions.
• “75 dedicated IAPs” in the Union territory of J&K to involve stakeholders of different segments of society in the caravan of Investor Awareness.
During his keynote address, Shri Singh appreciated IEPFA’s initiative of conducting the Conference on Investor Education & Awareness in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir. He also shared ideas, need and significance of spreading inclusive financial literacy, investor awareness & protection for overall economic growth and nation building.
The inaugural session was followed by a technical session on Financial Literacy as a tool for Economic development. The event was summed up with Nukkad Natak, quiz and other related activities on Financial Literacy involving School Students and other diverse audiences. The conference was attended by around 650 delegates which included students, professionals, academicians, housewives, artisans, CRPF personnel, panchayat representatives and general public from the UT of J&K.
ABOUT IEPFA
IEPF Authority has been established under sub-section (5) of section 125 of Companies Act, 2013 with the objective of promoting Investor Education, Awareness and Protection and for administration of the IEPF fund. It has undertaken a wide gamut of activities to accelerate the pace of investor education among the masses at large. Till date more than 65,000 Investor Awareness Programmes covering above 30 lakh citizens have been conducted by IEPFA. In addition, more than 28,000 claim refunds have been approved with transfer of about 1.6 crore shares and related dividends.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में निवेशक शिक्षा, जागरूकता एवं संरक्षण सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
28 OCT 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के तत्वावधान में विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में कश्मीर इंटरनेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस में एक निवेशक शिक्षा, जागरूकता एवं संरक्षण सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि, केन्द्रीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सम्मानित अतिथि डॉ. फारूक अब्दुल्ला, सांसद (श्रीनगर), श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेला, सीईओ, आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण और संयुक्त सचिव, एमसीए, श्री संजय शौरी, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक (उत्तरी क्षेत्र), कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, श्री हामिद बुखारी, रजिस्ट्रार ऑफ कंपनीज (आरओसी), श्रीनगर और केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक एवं डाक विभाग, सीएससी ई-गवर्नेंस, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया, कश्मीर चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, सेंट्रल रिजर्व पुलिस फोर्स के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह और डॉ फारूक अब्दुल्ला ने आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण और एमसीए की विभिन्न प्रमुख पहल का विमोचन किया:
- आईईपीएफए शुभंकर “फंडू” जिसे माईगव प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक महीने की खुली प्रतियोगिता के बाद जन-भागीदारी के माध्यम से चुना गया था। इस शुभंकर की संकल्पना आईईपीएफए के विजन के प्रतीक के रूप में की गई है, जो निवेशकों को जागरूक करने के लक्ष्य को अंतिम छोर तक ले जाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य इसके संदेश, दायित्व और पहल से जुड़ना आसान बनाना है।
- “निवेशक दीदी”, जो कि इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक के साथ आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण का एक अनूठा प्रयास है, जिसमें “महिलाओं के द्वारा, महिलाओं के लिए” की अवधारणा में निवेशक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। निवेशक दीदी यानी महिला डाकिया का ग्रामीण आबादी, विशेषकर महिलाओं से गहरा सामाजिक जुड़ाव होता है। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान मुख्य अतिथि और विशिष्ट अतिथि द्वारा घाटी के तीन प्रतिनिधि निवेशक दीदी को प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
- “निवेशक सारथी”, एक निवेशक जागरूकता वैन को श्री सिंह और डॉ. अब्दुल्ला द्वारा झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया और यह समर्पित ऑडियो-विजुअल और प्रिंट सामग्री के माध्यम से ज्ञान का प्रसार करके दूर-दराज के इलाकों में लोगों के बीच वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईईपीएफए द्वारा एक पहल है। टीवी डिस्प्ले, सार्वजनिक उद्घोषणा प्रणाली, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी आदि से लैस यह वैन डिजाइन की गई है।
- “निवेशकों की हैंडबुक” - बचत, बजट और निवेश पर जानकारी का एक संक्षिप्त संकलन और कैप्सूल के रूप में वित्तीय साधनों का एक विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करता है जिससे वे सूचित और समझदार वित्तीय निर्णय लेने में सक्षम होते हैं।
- निवेशक जागरूकता के कारवां में समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के हितधारकों को शामिल करने के लिए केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेश जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में “75 समर्पित आईएपी”।
अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान, श्री सिंह ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में निवेशक शिक्षा और जागरूकता पर सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की आईईपीएफए की पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने समग्र आर्थिक विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए समावेशी वित्तीय साक्षरता, निवेशक जागरूकता एवं सुरक्षा के प्रसार के विचार, जरूरत एवं महत्व को भी साझा किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, आर्थिक विकास के एक उपकरण के रूप में वित्तीय साक्षरता के बारे में एक तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन नुक्कड़ नाटक, प्रश्नोत्तरी और वित्तीय साक्षरता से जुड़ी अन्य संबंधित गतिविधियों के साथ हुआ जिसमें स्कूली छात्र और अन्य विविध दर्शक शामिल हुए। इस सम्मेलन में लगभग 650 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया जिसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर के छात्र, पेशेवर, शिक्षाविद, गृहिणियां, कारीगर, सीआरपीएफ कर्मी, पंचायत प्रतिनिधि और आम लोग शामिल थे।
आईईपीएफए के बारे में
आईईपीएफ प्राधिकरण की स्थापना कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 125 की उप-धारा (5) के तहत निवेशक संबंधी शिक्षा, जागरूकता और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और आईईपीएफ फंड के प्रशासन के उद्देश्य से की गई है। इसने बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के बीच निवेशक शिक्षा की गति को तेज करने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शुरू की है। आईईपीएफए द्वारा अब तक 30 लाख से अधिक नागरिकों को शामिल करते हुए 65,000 से अधिक निवेशक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, लगभग 1.6 करोड़ शेयरों और संबंधित लाभांश के हस्तांतरण के साथ 28,000 से अधिक दावों के रिफंड को मंजूरी दी गई है।