ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مقامی کپاس کی قیمت میں تقریباً 16,600 روپے فی گٹھر کی کمی ہوئی
سوت کی قیمتوں میں جولائی 2022کے مہینے میں 35 سے 40 روپے فی کلو کی کمی واقع ہوئی
27 JUL 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ کپاس اور سوتی دھاگے کی قیمتوں کا انحصار مارکیٹ کی مانگ اور رسد اور بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اضافے پر ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کپاس اور سوتی دھاگے کی قیمتوں کے سلسلے میں پوری کاٹن ویلیو چین کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ان کی دلچسپی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل مصروف عمل ہے۔ وزارت خزانہ نے خام روئی کی درآمدات پر 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو مستثنیٰ قرار دیا ہے۔
مقامی کپاس کی قیمتیں مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں 1,03,000 روپے کی بلند ترین سطح سے کم ہوکر 86,400 فی کینڈی ہوگئی ہے۔ سوت کی قیمتیں بھی جو اپریل اور مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں 40 کون کے لئے 400 سے 440 روپے فی کلو گرام کی حد میں تھیں جولائی2022 کے مہینےمیں فی کلو گرام 35 سے 40 روپے کم ہوگئی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ اک - ج
Uno11894

Ministry of Textiles
Domestic cotton prices dropped by nearly Rs 16,600 per candy
Yarn prices reduced by Rs. 35 to 40 per kg in the month of July 2022
27 JUL 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles has stated that cotton and cotton yarn prices are dependent on market forces of demand and supply and higher international prices. Ministry of Textiles is constantly engaged with various stakeholders across the entire cotton value chain in respect of the prices of cotton and cotton yarn to harmonize their interest. Ministry of Finance has exempted the customs duty on raw cotton imports upto 31st October 2022.
The domestic cotton prices have been reduced from its peak level of Rs. 1,03,000 in the Month of May 2022 to Rs. 86,400 per candy. The yarn prices which were ruling in the range of Rs. 400 to Rs. 440 per kg for 40s Cone combed in the month of April & May 2022, has also been reduced by Rs. 35 to 40 per kg in the month of July 2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.