Special Service and Features
IIT Madras and Banaras Hindu University are the knowledge partners for ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
23 OCT 2022 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) along with Banaras Hindu University will serve as a knowledge partner for the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’, an initiative of the Government of India, with an objective to bring to light the deep academic, economic, social and cultural relationships between Kashi, also known as Varanasi, and Tamil Nadu.
The Sangamam shall happen between 16th November 2022 and 20th December 2022. As part of this month-long program, it is planned to invite people from Tamil Nadu belonging to 12 different clusters, which include Art, Literature, Spirituality, and Education to Kashi as special guests. The guests shall travel in groups to Kashi in special coaches attached to trains that depart from Chennai, Coimbatore and Rameswaram on 12 different dates. Each group shall spend 8 days in total from start to return. As a part of this tour, they will attend academic sessions, visit places in and around Kashi, and Ayodhya including the Ganga cruise. All guests are entitled to free travel and free accommodation at Kashi and Ayodhya.
Interested people are encouraged to register through the https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/ website at the earliest. More details are available on the website.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ், பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவற்றின் அறிவுசார் பங்களிப்புடன் ‘காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம்’ நடைபெறுகிறத
23 OCT 2022 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய சதொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி செட்ரொஸ்), பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் இலைந்து இந்திய அரசின் ‘காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம்’ என்ற முன்முயற்சிக்கு அறிவுசார் ஒத்துலழப்லப ெழங்க உள்ளது. தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கும், வாரைாசி என்று அலழக்கப்படும் காசிக்கும் இலடயில் உள்ள ஆழமான கல்ெி, பபாருளாதார, சமூக மற்றும் கைாச்சார உறவுகலள பவளிக்பகாைருவது இதன் நநாக்கமாகும்.
சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சி 16 நவம்பர் 2022 முதல் 20 டிசம்பர் 2022 வலர நலடபபற உள்ளது. மாதம் முழுவதும் நலடபபறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்காக, தமிழ்நாட்டின் 12 பவவ்நவறு இடங்களில் இருந்து கலை, இைக்கியம், ஆன்மீகம், கல்வி உள்ளிட்ட துலறகலளச் நசர்ந்தவர்கலள காசிக்கு சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக அலழக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டு உள்ளது. இந்த விருந்தினர்கள் பசன்லன, நகாயம்புத்தூர், ராநமஸ்வரம் ஆகிய ஊர்களில் இருந்து 12 பவவ்நவறு நாட்களில் ரயில்களுடன் இலைக்கப்பட்ட சிறப்புப் பபட்டிகள் மூைம் பல்நவறு குழுக்களாக காசிக்குப் புறப்படுவார்கள். ஒவ்பவாரு குழுவினரும் புறப்பட்டுத் திரும்பிவர பமாத்தம் 8 நாட்கள் ஆகும். இந்தப் பயைத் திட்டத்தின்படி, விருந்தினர்கள் அலனவரும் காசி, அநயாத்தி மற்றும் அவற்லறச் சுற்றியுள்ள இடங்கலளப் பார்லவயிடுவதுடன், கங்லக ஆற்றில் படகுசவாரியும் நமற்பகாள்வார்கள். விருந்தினர்கள் அலனவருக்கும் பயைச் பசைவு இைவசம். அத்துடன் காசி மற்றும் அநயாத்தியில் தங்குமிட வசதியும் இைவசமாக வழங்கப்படும்.
விருப்பமுள்ள நபர்கள் https://kashitamil.iitm.ac.in/ வலைதளத்தில் உடனடியாக தங்கள் பபயர்கலளப் பதிவு பசய்து பகாள்ளைாம். இதுபற்றிய நமலும் விவரங்கள் வலைதளத்தில் இடம்பபற்றுள்ளன.