Ministry of Railways
Prime Minister launched Rozgar Mela – the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel via video conferencing
Appointment letters handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees across the country;
Entire target of providing 10 lakh jobs will be completed in a time bound manner in the next 12 months
Various steps being taken for compressing recruitment timelines by SSC
493 youths offered with appointment letter in Railways from ECoR jurisdiction in various posts
105 youths were offered appointment letters at the Rozgar Mela held at Cuttack
22 OCT 2022 5:26PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches Rozgar Mela – the recruitment drive for 10 lakh personnel via video conferencing from New Delhi. During the ceremony, appointment letters were handed over to 75,000 newly inducted appointees at 50 places across the country. The Prime Minister also addressed these appointees on the occasion.
This will be a significant step forward towards fulfilling the continuous commitment of the Prime Minister to providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring welfare of citizens. As per the directions of the Prime Minister, all Ministries and Departments are working towards filling up existing vacancies against sanctioned posts in Mission Mode. The entire target of providing 10 lakh jobs will be completed in a time bound manner in the next 12 months.
India is celebrating completion of 75 years of Independence. 75,000 appointment letters have been today as a first tranche. This process of appointment of 75000 officials every month will be continued for the next one year to complete the target of 10 lakh (Das lakh) appointments.
Recruitment will take place across 38 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and their PSUs/Autonomous Bodies etc.
Recruitments are being done by Min/Dept either by themselves or through Recruiting agencies such as UPSC, Staff Selection Commission (SSC). Recruitment for Railways is done by Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) and Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC). SSC is the major recruitment agency for central government posts.
Various steps are being taken for compressing recruitment timelines by SSC, some of which are:
● Net increase of 60% in capacity of conducting computer-based exams by increasing the number of examination shifts from 3 to 4 and overbooking of nodes by 20%.
● Reducing the number of examination tiers to maximum 2. (For example: Exams for MTS recruitment reduced from 2 to 1), thereby reducing time taken for recruitment.
● Simplified document validation leveraging technology (use of Digilocker, Aadhar based verification, etc.)
● Document verification to be done only once by the Min/Dept.
The appointments are being done for the posts of Group –A, Group –B (Gazetted), Group –B (Non-Gazetted), and Group –C. Majority of the posts are in Group B and Group C. Some of these posts are as under:
o Railways: Assistant Loco Pilot, Technicians Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) (Includes Guard, station master, Time keeper, Clerk, Traffic Assistant) etc.
o Home: Assit. Commissioner (AC) Sub Inspector (SI) Constable etc.
o Posts: LDC-PA Wing, Postal Assistant, Stenographer, Junior Accountant, Inspector Posts etc.
o Revenue: Assist. Commissioner, Inspector, Examiner, Preventive Officer, Stenographer, Jr. Translator, CRCL Chemical Assistant, Income Tax Inspector Tax Assistant, Stenographer, MTS, Hawaldar, Sub Inspector, CRCL Lab Assistant, ITI, Sr TA, TA, OS, NS, Steno & others etc.
o Defence: Scientist, Asst Ex-Engineer, AEE, Sr Draughtsman, DRT Cadre, JE/Supervisor, ASO, Tradesman Mate, Civilian Motor Driver, MTS, LDC, Chowkidar & UDC etc.
o Others: Bank Officers, Teachers/Lectures/ Nurses etc.
493 youths were given appointment letters in East Coast Railway jurisdiction in various capacities. Out of this, 105 youths (92 from Railways and 13 from other Ministries) were offered appointment letters at the Rozgar Mela held at Cuttack today.
Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti, Govt. of India Shri Bishweswar Tudu graced the occasion at Saheed Bhawan, Cuttack and handed over recruitment letters to the newly recruited candidates. Shri Mohammed Moquim, Hon’ble MLA Cuttack also graced the occasion with his presence.
The new appointee will join the Government and serve the nation and will play a significant role in nation building. They will be involved in the task of building New India with innovative ideas, cutting edge technology and public participation.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ - ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିୟୋଜନ ଅଭିଯାନ
ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ୭୫,୦୦୦ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ
୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଚାକିରି ଯୋଗାଇବାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୨ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସମୟ ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ
ଏସଏସସି ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସମୟ ସୀମାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି
ପୂର୍ବତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପରିସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦବୀରେ ରେଳବାଇରେ ୪୯୩ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି
କଟକ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାରେ ୧୦୫ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି
22 OCT 2022 5:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ - ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଡ୍ରାଇଭ୍ | ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ଦେଶର ୫୦ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ୭୫,000 ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଚାକିରି ସୁଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇବା ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପୂରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଟେ | ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସମସ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ଖାଲିଥିବା ପଦବୀ ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି | ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଚାକିରି ଯୋଗାଇବାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୨ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ସମୟ ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ |
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣକୁ ଭାରତ ଆଜି ପାଳନ କରୁଛି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ୭୫,000 ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ଆଜି ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି | ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ (ଦଶ ଲକ୍ଷ) ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତେକ ମାସରେ ୭୫000 ପଦବୀ ପୁରଣର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆସନ୍ତା ଏକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଜାରି ରହିବ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ୩୮ଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଇତ୍ୟାଦିରେ ଏହି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ହେବ |
ଏହି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଜସ୍ୱ ନିୟୋଜନ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ କିମ୍ବା ୟୁପିଏସସି, କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଚୟନ ଆୟୋଗ (ଏସଏସସି), ରେଳବାଇ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ବୋର୍ଡ ଏବଂ ରେଳ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସେଲ୍ (ଆରଆରସି) | କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ ପଦବୀ ପୁରଣ ପାଇଁ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଚୟନ ଆୟୋଗ (ଏସଏସସି) ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏଜେନ୍ସି |
ଏସଏସସି ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସମୟ ସୀମାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଉଛି, ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ କିଛି ହେଉଛି:
● କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର-ଆଧାରିତ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାର କ୍ଷମତାରେ ୬୦% ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସିଫ୍ଟ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ୩ରୁ ୪ ଏବଂ ନୋଡଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଓଭରବୁକ୍ ୨୦% କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
● ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସ୍ତରର ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୨ କୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସମୟ କମିଯାଏ |
● ସରଳୀକୃତ ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଯେଭଳି (ଡିଜିଲକର ବ୍ୟବହାର, ଆଧାର ଆଧାରିତ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି) |
● ଡିପାର୍ଟମେଣ୍ଟ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା କେବଳ ଥରେ ମାତ୍ର ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟ୍ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା |
ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ତରରେ ସରକାରରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ - ଏ, ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ - ବି (ଗେଜେଟେଡ୍), ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ - ବି (ଅଣ-ଗେଜେଟେଡ୍) ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ - ସି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି | ଯେଉଁ ପଦବୀରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ସେଥିରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ସବ୍ ଇନ୍ସପେକ୍ଟର, କନଷ୍ଟେବଲ୍, ଏଲଡିସି, ଷ୍ଟେନୋ, ପିଏ, ଆୟକର କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସ ଇନ୍ସପେକ୍ଟର, ଏମଟିଏସ, ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ |
ପୂର୍ବ ତଟ ରେଳପଥ ପରିସୀମାରେ ରେଳବାଇର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦପଦବୀରେ 493 ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଆଜି କଟକ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାରେ ୧୦୫ ଜଣ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ (ରେଳବାଇର ୯୨ ଜଣ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ୧୩ ଜଣ) ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମାନ୍ୟବର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ରାଜ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଶେଶ୍ୱର ଟୁଡୁ କଟକ ଠାରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରି ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି | ଶ୍ରୀ ମହମ୍ମଦ ମୋକିମ୍, ମାନ୍ୟବର ବିଧାୟକ କଟକ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବକୁ ଅନୁଗ୍ରହ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଯୁବକ ଯୁବତୀ ମାନେ ସରକାରରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ଦେଶର ସେବା କରିବେ ଏବଂ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ। ଅଭିନବ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନୂତନ ଭାରତ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଜଡିତ ହେବେ