Ministry of Earth Sciences
Thamban Meloth appointed as the Director of National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research
19 OCT 2022 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 19 October 2022
Dr. Thamban Meloth has been appointed the Director of National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India. Dr. Meloth has been associated with NCPOR since 2002 in various roles. Prior to this, he was associated with the National Institute of Oceanography as a research fellow and scientist. His current research focuses on the climate variability and its impact on glaciers in Polar Regions. Dr. Meloth was instrumental in establishing India’s first and state-of-the-art Ice Core Laboratory, established in 2005. He has undertaken several scientific expeditions to the Antarctica, Arctic, Himalayas and Southern Ocean. He was also a member of an exclusive team that undertook an extremely challenging 2300 km over snow traverse over the frozen Antarctic continent as part of the first Indian Scientific Expedition to the South Pole in 2010.
In recognition of his scientific contributions, Dr. Meloth been awarded with the prestigious National Geoscience Award by the Government of India as well as several other national and international awards. He is also a Fellow of the National Academy of Sciences India and a member of various national and international committees and panels. Dr. Meloth is also a recognized research faculty of Goa University and has supervised nearly 10 PhDs in the interdisciplinary field of polar sciences. He is also the first PhD alumnus from Goa University leading a prestigious research and academic organization in the country.
About NCPOR
NCPOR is a premier research organization situated on the scenic Headland Sada, near Vasco da Gama, mandated with the challenging polar expeditions and scientific research in Antarctica, Arctic, Himalayas and Southern Ocean. Further it is also mandated with the recently launched strategically vital megaproject of Government of India called the Deep Ocean Mission.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ.थंबन मेलोथ यांची राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि सागर संशोधन केंद्राच्या संचालकपदी नियुक्ती
19 OCT 2022 6:10PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 19 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
केंद्र सरकारच्या भू-विज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या एनसीपीओआर अर्थात राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय आणि सागर संशोधन केंद्राच्या संचालकपदी डॉ.थंबन मेलोथ यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे. डॉ.मेलोथ वर्ष 2002 पासून विविध भूमिकांच्या माध्यमातून या संस्थेशी जोडले गेले आहेत. या नियुक्तीपूर्वी ते राष्ट्रीय सागरविज्ञान संस्थेमध्ये संशोधक आणि वैज्ञानिक या नात्याने कार्यरत होते. हवामानाची परिवर्तनशीलता आणि त्याचा ध्रुवीय प्रदेशांतील हिमशिखरांवर होणारा परिणाम या विषयावर त्यांचे सध्याचे संशोधन सुरु आहे. वर्ष 2005 मध्ये भारताची सर्वात पहिली, अत्याधुनिक आईस कोअर प्रयोगशाळा उभारण्यात डॉ.मेलोथ यांनी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.त्यांनी अंटार्क्टिका, आर्क्टिक,हिमालय आणि दक्षिणी समुद्र भागामध्ये अनेक वैज्ञानिक मोहिमा राबविल्या. वर्ष 2010 मध्ये दक्षिण ध्रुवावरील पहिल्या भारतीय वैज्ञानिक मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून अंटार्क्टिक खंडातील 2300किलोमीटर लांबीच्या बर्फाचा भाग ओलांडण्याच्या अत्यंत आव्हानात्मक अशा मोहिमेसाठी नियुक्त केलेल्या विशिष्ट पथकामध्ये त्यांचा समावेश होता.
विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या योगदानाचा सन्मान म्हणून डॉ.मेलोथ यांना भारत सरकारतर्फे अत्यंत प्रतिष्ठेचे राष्ट्रीय भू-वैज्ञानिक पारितोषिक देऊन गौरविण्यात आले तसेच त्यांना इतर अनेक राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील पारितोषिके देण्यात आली आहेत. ते भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमीचे सन्माननीय सदस्य असून विविध राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय समित्या आणि गटांचे सदस्य म्हणून ते कार्यरत आहेत. डॉ.मेलोथ गोवा विद्यापीठात मानद संशोधन शिक्षक म्हणून कार्यरत असून त्यांनी ध्रुवीय विज्ञानाच्या आंतरशाखीय क्षेत्रांमध्ये डॉक्टरेट मिळविणाऱ्या किमान 10 विद्यार्थ्यांचे पर्यवेक्षण केले आहे. ते गोवा विद्यापीठातून डॉक्टरेट मिळविणारे पहिले माजी विद्यार्थी असून सध्या देशातील अनेक प्रतिष्ठित संशोधन आणि शैक्षणिक संघटनांना मार्गदर्शन करत आहेत.
एनसीपीओआरबाबत माहिती
एनसीपीओआर ही गोव्यात वास्को-द-गामा जवळ स्थित प्रमुख संशोधन संस्था असून, अंटार्क्टिका, आर्क्टिक,हिमालय आणि दक्षिणी समुद्र भागामध्ये ही संस्था आव्हानात्मक ध्रुवीय मोहिमा आणि शास्त्रीय संशोधन करण्याचे कार्य करते. तसेच या संस्थेकडे नुकत्याच सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या खोल सागरी अभियान या धोरणात्मकरित्या महत्त्वाच्या महाप्रकल्पाचे काम देखील सोपविण्यात आले आहे.