कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन के मुद्दों पर राज्यों के साथ मंत्रीस्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित
प्रभावित जिलों में कलेक्टरों की जवाबदेही तय करें राज्य- कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर
पराली जलाने से रोकने के लिए प्रभावी उपाय करें राज्य- पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री यादव
केंद्र ने 4 साल में 2.07 लाख मशीनें दी,चालू वर्ष में 47000 मशीनें, 601.53 करोड़ रु. भी दिए
प्रभावी पराली प्रबंधन के लिए पूसा बायो-डीकंपोजर के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर
19 OCT 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन के मुद्दों पर राज्यों के साथ आज केंद्र की मंत्रीस्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता तथा केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव एवं केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला की सह अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। पराली जलाने से रोकने को लेकर बैठक में तीनों मंत्रियों ने अत्यधिक गंभीरतापूर्वक राज्यों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया। इस दौरान कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इस संबंध में प्रभावित जिलों में संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा कलेक्टरों की जवाबदेही तय करने की जरूरत है, वहीं श्री यादव ने कहा कि राज्यों को तत्काल प्रभावी उपायों पर अमल करना चाहिए। श्री रूपाला ने पंजाब में पराली जलाने की समस्या के लिए विशेष रूप से सक्रियता पर बल दिया।
उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक में पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश व राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व तीनों केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के उच्चाधिकारियों के साथ ही भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, दिल्ली व एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग, विद्युत मंत्रालय तथा अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों व विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। बैठक में कहा गया कि राज्यों को केंद्र द्वारा पिछले 4 वर्षों के दौरान पहले से आपूर्तित 2.07 लाख मशीनों व चालू वर्ष के दौरान आपूर्ति की जाने वाली 47 हजार मशीनों का प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है। फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन पर केंद्रीय योजना के तहत सरकार पहले से ही पंजाब, हरियाणा, उ.प्र. व राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली को पराली जलाने के कारण दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। चालू वर्ष के दौरान केंद्र द्वारा अब तक 601.53 करोड़ रुपये पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। साथ ही, पिछले चार साल में दी गई राशि में से भी करीब 900 करोड़ रु. राज्यों के पास उपलब्ध है। बैठक में राज्यों को पराली प्रबंधन के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की गई इस धनराशि का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि राज्यों को पराली के प्रभावी इन-सीटू अपघटन के लिए पूसा संस्थान द्वारा विकसित बायो-डीकंपोजर के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार ने अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन करने की पूरी कोशिश की है। राज्य सरकारें भी इसी तरह शिद्दत से काम करें तो इसके अच्छे परिणाम आएंगे। विशेषकर, पंजाब के अमृतसर व तरनतारण जिलों में पराली जलाने पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण कर लिया जाए तो 50 प्रतिशत उपलब्धि हासिल हो जाएंगी, क्योंकि इन दो जिलों में सर्वाधिक समस्या विद्यमान है। इन चारों राज्यों में प्रभावी नियंत्रण से अन्य राज्यों में भी समस्या का विस्तार नहीं होगा। योजनाबद्ध तरीके से समग्र प्रयासों से काम करने पर पशुओं के लिए चारे की भी उपलब्धता में आसानी होगी। श्री तोमर ने बताया कि 4 नवंबर को पूसा, दिल्ली में कार्यशाला की जा रही है, जिसमें पंजाब व आसपास के किसानों को इसी निमित्त बुलाया गया है, पंजाब के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इसमें शामिल हों ताकि पूसा डी-कंपोजर को लेकर उनका भ्रम दूर हो सके। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन के लिए पूसा डी-कंपोजर सबसे सस्ता और प्रभावी उपाय है, जिसे बढ़ाना होगा।
पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री यादव ने कहा कि केंद्र द्वारा दी गई दो लाख से ज्यादा मशीनें पर्याप्त है, जरूरी है कि इनका पूरा उपयोग किया जाए, जिससे समस्या का समाधान संभव है। केंद्र द्वारा प्रदूषण के अन्य कारकों को लेकर भी विचार किया गया है। श्री यादव ने विशेषकर पंजाब में पराली जलाने से रोकने के लिए प्रभावी नियंत्रण पर बल देते हुए वहां के मुख्य सचिव को तत्काल समुचित कार्यवाही करने के साथ ही पूसा डी-कंपोजर के उपयोग बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया।
बैठक में लक्षित किसानों के लिए उचित आईईसी गतिविधियां लागू करने की जरूरत बताते हुए राज्यों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे सभी आवश्यक संसाधनों को तैनात करके रणनीतिक योजना बनाकर स्थिति से निपटें। बायो डी-कंपोजर के लाभ देखते हुए राज्यों को किसानों के खेतों पर इस तकनीक का बड़े पैमाने पर प्रदर्शन करने की सलाह दी गई है। वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान राज्यों में 8.15 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र को इस प्रौद्योगिकी के तहत लाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। बायोमास आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों, बायोएथेनॉल संयंत्रों तथा आसपास के उद्योगों से पराली की मांग की मैपिंग के माध्यम से पराली के एक्स-सीटू उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने व प्रचार-प्रसार के साथ ही किसान मेलों, प्रकाशनों, संगोष्ठियों, परामर्शों के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ गहन अभियानों के माध्यम से किसानों की जनजागरूकता के लिए आईईसी गतिविधियां तेज करने का अनुरोध किया गया है। इससे पराली जलाने को प्रभावी ढंग से नियंत्रित किया जा सकेगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministerial level inter-ministerial review meeting held with States on issues of Crop Residue Management
States should fix accountability of collectors in the affected districts- Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
States should take effective measures to stop stubble burning - Environment Minister Shri Yadav
Center provided 2.07 lakh machines in 4 years, besides 47,000 machines and Rs 601.53 crore in current year
Emphasis on promoting widespread use of Pusa Bio-Decomposer for effective stubble management
19 OCT 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Inter-Ministerial Meeting with the States on the issues of Crop Residue Management was chaired by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar with the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav and the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in co-chair. The three ministers held intense discussions with the states to check the burning of stubble. Shri Tomar said that there is a need to fix the accountability of the collectors in the affected districts by the respective State Governments, while Shri Yadav said that the states should implement effective measures immediately. Shri Rupala stressed on proactive steps, especially for the problem of stubble burning in Punjab.
In the high-level review meeting, senior officials of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi state government and top officials of all the three central ministries as well as the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Central Pollution Control Board, Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas, Ministry of Power and senior officials of other central ministries and departments participated. It was informed in the meeting that the states need to ensure effective utilization of 2.07 lakh machines already supplied by the Center during the last 4 years and 47,000 machines being provided during the current year. Under the Central Scheme on Crop Residue Management, the Government is already providing financial assistance to Punjab, Haryana, U.P. and NCT Delhi to combat air pollution in Delhi NCR due to stubble burning. Rs. 601.53 crore has already been released by the Center during the current year so far. Also, out of the amount given in the last four years, about Rs 900 crore is available with the states. The need for effective utilization of funds provided by the Government of India to the states for stubble management was emphasized in the meeting.
Shri Tomar said that the states should promote widespread use of bio-decomposer developed by the Pusa Institute for effective in-situ decomposition of stubble. He said that the Central Government has tried its best to fulfil the expectations of states. If the state governments also work diligently in the same way, it will bring good results. Especially, if effective checking is done on stubble burning in Amritsar and Tarn Taran districts of Punjab, then half the job will be done, because these two districts are facing the maximum problem. Effective control in these four states will also help contain the problem from spreading to other states. If we work with holistic efforts in a planned manner, the availability of fodder for cattle will also be easy. Shri Tomar said that a workshop is being organized in Pusa, Delhi on 4th November, in which farmers from Punjab and adjoining areas have been called for this purpose, senior officers of Punjab should also participate in this workshop so that their doubts regarding the Pusa decomposer are cleared. Shri Tomar said that Pusa decomposer is the cheapest and most effective solution for Crop Residue Management, which needs to be promoted.
Environment Minister Shri Yadav said that more than two lakh machines given by the Center are sufficient, it is necessary that they should be fully utilized for addressing the problem. Other contributing factors of pollution have also been considered by the Center. Emphasizing on effective control to prevent stubble burning, especially in Punjab, Shri Yadav called upon the state’s Chief Secretary to take immediate and appropriate action as well as to promote the use of Pusa decomposer.
During the meeting, explaining the need to implement appropriate IEC activities for the targeted farmers, the states have been advised to make a strategic plan by deploying all the necessary resources and deal with the situation. Considering the benefits of bio decomposer, states have been advised to demonstrate this technology in farmers' fields on a large scale. During the current year, a target has been set to bring more than 8.15 lakh hectares of land in the states under the ambit of this technology. To promote and disseminate the ex-situ use of stubble by mapping the demand of stubble from biomass-based power plants, bioethanol plants and nearby industries as well as to reach out to all the stakeholders through Kisan Melas, publications, seminars, consultations, it has been urged to undertake IEC activities for awareness among farmers through intensive campaigns with their participation. This will effectively control stubble burning.