Ministry of Defence
83rd Raising Day of the Corps of Military Police
18 OCT 2022 4:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 18 October 2022
The Corps of Military Police, an epitome of discipline and character, be it in war or peace, having completed 82 years of yeoman service celebrated their 83rd Raising Day on 18 October 2022.
6YFJ.png)
The force has proved its worth in all the wars fought by India both pre and post-independence. Be it guidance to advancing force, management of Prisoner of War Camps, traffic management, various ceremonial activities and piloting the VIP convoys during peace, the force has evolved from strength to strength. The Corps has been the very first to induct women soldiers in the Army. The women soldiers will prove to be professionally competent members of the Corps and their professional performance will be a benchmark for their future employment in the Indian Army. The personnel of the Corps have risen admirably to all challenges in the past and they will continue to perform professionally in the future as well.
The Corps has been rendering invaluable service in the upkeep of good order and military discipline and strengthening the moral fabric of the Army. It has closely monitored the changing social dynamics impacting the organization and works towards finding pragmatic solutions to maintain optimal standards of discipline, continued reverence of the rich cultural ethos of the Army and an enviable internal health of the organization. The Corps has proven their motto of “Seva Tatha Sahayata” while performing their duties both in peace and operational areas.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लष्करी पोलिस कोअरचा 83 वा स्थापना दिन साजरा
18 OCT 2022 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 18 ऑक्टोबर 2022
युद्ध असो अथवा शांतता, लष्करी पोलिसांचे कोअर म्हणजे शिस्त आणि चारित्र्याचे प्रतीक आहे. सेवेची 82 वर्ष पूर्ण करणा-या लष्करी पोलिस कोअरचा आज - 18 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी 83 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा केला.
6YFJ.png)
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यपूर्व आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या काळात लढलेल्या सर्व युद्धांमध्ये या दलाने आपली योग्यता सिद्ध केली. क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन असो, युद्ध शिबिरातील कैद्यांचे व्यवस्थापन, वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन, विविध औपचारिक उपक्रम आणि शांततेच्या काळात अतिविशिष्‍ट व्यक्तींच्या ताफ्यांचे ‘पायलटिंग’ असो, हे दल ताकदीने विकसित झाले आहे. सैन्यदलात महिला सैनिकांचा समावेश करणारे कोअर हे पहिलेच दल आहे. महिला सैनिक कोअरच्या व्यावसायिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम सदस्य आहेत आणि त्यांची व्यावसायिक कामगिरी भारतीय सैन्यात त्यांच्या भविष्यातील नोकरीसाठी एक मानक आहे. कोअरच्या जवानांनी भूतकाळातील सर्व आव्हानांना तोंड देत कौतुकास्पद कामगिरी केली आहे; आणि भविष्यातही ते व्यावसायिक कामगिरी करत राहणार आहेत.
सुव्यवस्था आणि लष्करी शिस्त राखण्यासाठी आणि सैन्याचा नैतिक पोत मजबूत करण्यासाठी लष्करी पोलिस कोअर अमूल्य सेवा देत आहे. संघटनेवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या बदलत्या सामाजिक गतिशीलतेचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण केले जात आहे आणि शिस्तीचे उच्च मानक स्थापून , समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक लष्कराचा आदर आणि संघटनेची अंतर्गत व्यवस्था टिकवून ठेवण्‍यासाठी व्यावहारिक उपाय शोधण्याच्या दिशेने कार्य केले आहे. कोअरने आपले "सेवा तथा सहयोग" हे ब्रीदवाक्य सिद्ध केले आहे. शांतता आणि युद्ध काळामध्‍ये कर्तव्य बजावले आहे.