Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s Speech at the 90th INTERPOL General Assembly
18 OCT 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
My colleague in the Union Cabinet, Shri Amit Shah, Interpol President Shri Ahmed Naser Al-Raisi, Interpol Secretary General Shri Jurgen Stock, Director of CBI Shri S.K. Jaiswal, Distinguished Delegates and Participants.
I extend a warm welcome to everyone for the 90th INTERPOL General Assembly. It is great to have you here at a time that is significant for both India and the INTERPOL. India is celebrating 75 years of independence in 2022. It is a celebration of our people, culture and achievements. It is a time for looking back at where we came from. And also for looking ahead at where we want to go. The INTERPOL is also approaching a historic milestone. In 2023, INTERPOL will be celebrating 100 years of its founding. This is a good time to rejoice and reflect. Learn from setbacks, celebrate victories, and then, look to the future with hope.
Friends,
The concept of INTERPOL finds a connect with various aspects of Indian philosophy. The motto of the INTERPOL is: connecting police for a safer world. Many of you may have heard of the Vedas as one of the world’s oldest scriptures. One of the verses in the Vedas says: आ नो भद्राः क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः It means, let noble thoughts come from all directions. This is a call for universal cooperation to make the world a better place. There is a unique global outlook in India’s soul. This is why: India is one of the top contributors in sending brave men and women to the United Nations Peacekeeping operations. Even before our own independence, we made sacrifices to make the world a better place. Thousands of Indians fought and died in the world wars. From climate targets to COVID vaccines, India has shown willingness to take the lead in any kind of crisis. And now, at a time when nations and societies are becoming inward-looking, India calls for more, not less, international cooperation. Global cooperation for local welfare – is our call.
Friends,
The philosophy of law enforcement is best explained by Chanakya, the ancient Indian philosopher. आन्वीक्षकी त्रयी वार्तानां योग-क्षेम साधनो दण्डः। तस्य नीतिः दण्डनीतिः; अलब्धलाभार्था, लब्धपरिरक्षणी, रक्षितविवर्धनी, वृद्धस्य तीर्थेषु प्रतिपादनी च । It means, the material and spiritual welfare of a society is through law enforcement. Law enforcement, according to Chanakya, helps in gaining what we do not have, protecting what we have, increasing what we have protected, and distributing it to the most deserving. This is an inclusive view of law enforcement. Police forces across the world are not just protecting people, but are furthering social welfare. They are also at the frontline of society’s response to any crisis. It was most visible during the COVID-19 pandemic. Across the world, police personnel put their own lives at risk to help people out. Many of them even made the ultimate sacrifice in service of the people. I pay my respects to them. Even if the world comes to a halt, the responsibility of keeping it safe does not go away. The INTERPOL remained functional 24 by 7 even during the pandemic.
Friends,
India’s diversity and scale are hard to imagine for those who have not experienced it. It is home to the highest mountain ranges, one of the driest deserts, some of the thickest forests, and many of the world’s most densely populated cities. India packs the features of continents in just one country. For example, India’s most populous state, Uttar Pradesh, has a population close to that of Brazil. Our capital, Delhi, has more people than the whole of Sweden.
Friends,
The Indian police at the federal and state levels, cooperate to implement more than 900 national and around ten thousand state laws. Add to this, the diversity of India’s society. People from all the major religions of the world live here. There are hundreds of languages and dialects spoken. Massive festivals attract millions of devotees. For example, Kumbh Mela, the largest and longest spiritual mass gathering in the world, had 240 million pilgrims. With all this, our police forces work while respecting the diversity and rights of the people promised by the Constitution. They not only protect the people but also serve our democracy. Take the scale of India’s free, fair and massive elections. Elections involve arrangements for around 900 million electors. This is close to the population of North and South American continents taken together. About 2.3 million police personnel are deployed to help with the elections. In upholding diversity and democracy, India is a case study for the world.
Friends,
Over the last 99 years, the INTERPOL has connected police organizations globally across 195 countries. This is despite differences in legal frameworks, systems and languages. In recognition of this, a commemorative stamp and coin have been released today.
Friends,
Despite all the past successes, today, I want to remind the world about a few things. There are many harmful globalised threats that the world faces. Terrorism, corruption, drug trafficking, poaching and organised crime. The pace of change of these dangers is faster than earlier. When threats are global, the response cannot be just local! It is high time that the world comes together to defeat these threats.
Friends,
India has been combating trans-national terrorism for several decades. Long before the world woke up to it, we knew the price of safety and security. Thousands of our people made the ultimate sacrifice in this fight. But it is no longer enough that terrorism is fought only in the physical space. It is now spreading its presence through online radicalization and cyber threats. At the click of a button, an attack can be executed or systems can be brought to their knees. Each nation is working on strategies against them. But what we do within our borders is no longer enough. There is a need to further develop international strategies. Establishment of early detection and warning systems, protecting transportation services, security for communication infrastructure, security for critical infrastructure, technical and technological assistance, intelligence exchange, many of these things need to be taken to a new level.
Friends,
Some of you may be thinking why I spoke of corruption as a dangerous threat. Corruption and financial crimes have harmed the welfare of the citizens of many countries. The corrupt find a way to park the proceeds of crime in different parts of the world. This money belongs to the citizens of the country from which they have been taken. Often, this has been taken from some of the poorest people in the world. Further, it is such money that is pushed into evil activities. This is one of the major sources of terror funding. From illegal drugs that destroy young lives to human trafficking, from weakening democracies to the sale of illegal arms, this dirty money funds many destructive enterprises. Yes, there are diverse legal and procedural frameworks to deal with them. However, there is a need for the global community to work even faster to eliminate safe havens. There can be no safe havens for the corrupt, terrorists, drug cartels, poaching gangs or organized crime. Such crimes against people in one place are crimes against everyone, crimes against humanity. Further, these not only harm our present but also impact our future generations. Police and law enforcement agencies need to devise procedures and protocols to increase cooperation. INTERPOL can help by speeding up Red Corner Notices for fugitive offenders.
Friends,
A safe and secure world is our shared responsibility. When the forces of good cooperate, the forces of crime cannot operate.
Friends,
Before I conclude, I have an appeal to all the guests. Do consider visiting the National Police Memorial and National War Memorial in New Delhi. You can pay respects to the heroes who laid down their lives to keep India safe. These were men and women, just like many of you, ready to do anything for their nation.
Friends,
Let communication, collaboration and cooperation defeat crime, corruption and terrorism. I hope the 90th INTERPOL General Assembly proves to be an effective and successful platform for this. Once again, I welcome you all to this important programme.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
90वीं इंटरपोल महासभा में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का हिंदी रूपांतरण
18 OCT 2022 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री अमित शाह, इंटरपोल के अध्यक्ष श्री अहमद नासेर अल-रईसी, इंटरपोल के महासचिव श्री जर्गन स्टॉक, सीबीआई के निदेशक श्री एस.के. जायसवाल, विशिष्ट प्रतिनिधि एवं प्रतिभागीगण।
मैं 90वीं इंटरपोल महासभा में आप सभी का हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूं। ऐसे समय में जो भारत और इंटरपोल दोनों के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है, आपका यहां होना बेहद सुखद है। भारत 2022 में अपनी आजादी का 75वां वर्ष मना रहा है। यह हमारे लोगों, हमारी संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों का उत्सव है। यह पीछे मुड़कर देखने का समय है कि हम कहां से आए हैं और यह आगे देखने का भी समय है कि हम कहां पहुंचना चाहते हैं। इंटरपोल भी एक ऐतिहासिक मील के पत्थर के करीब पहुंच रहा है। वर्ष 2023 में, इंटरपोल अपनी स्थापना का 100वां वर्ष पूरा होने का जश्न मनाएगा। आनन्दित होने और चिंतन करने का यह एक अच्छा मौका है। हम असफलताओं से सीखें, जीत का जश्न मनाएं और फिर भविष्य की ओर आशा के साथ देखें।
मित्रों,
इंटरपोल की अवधारणा भारतीय दर्शन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के साथ जुड़ती है। इंटरपोल का आदर्श वाक्य है: एक सुरक्षित दुनिया के लिए पुलिस को जोड़ना। आप में से कई लोगों ने दुनिया के सबसे पुराने शास्त्रों में से एक के रूप में वेदों के बारे में सुना होगा। वेदों के एक श्लोक में कहा गया है: आ नो भद्राः क्रतवो यन्तु विश्वतः अर्थात सभी दिशाओं से उत्तम विचारों को आने दें। यह दुनिया को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने के लिए सार्वभौमिक सहयोग का आह्वान है। भारत की आत्मा में एक अनूठा वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण है। यही कारण है कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों में बहादुर पुरुषों और महिलाओं को भेजने के मामले में भारत शीर्ष योगदान करने वालों में से एक है। अपनी आजादी से पहले भी, हमने दुनिया को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने के लिए बलिदान दिया। विश्व युद्धों में हजारों भारतीय लड़े और मारे गए। जलवायु लक्ष्यों से लेकर कोविड के टीकों तक, भारत ने हर तरह के संकट के दौरान अग्रणी रहने की इच्छा दिखाई है और अब, एक ऐसे समय में जब अधिकांश राष्ट्र व समाज अंतर्मुखी होते जा रहे हैं, भारत कम नहीं बल्कि अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग का आह्वान करता है। स्थानीय हितों के लिए वैश्विक सहयोग- हमारा आह्वान है।
मित्रों,
कानून के कार्यान्वयन के दर्शन को प्राचीन भारतीय दार्शनिक चाणक्य ने सबसे अच्छी तरह समझाया है। आन्वीक्षकी त्रयी वार्तानां योग-क्षेम साधनो दण्डः। तस्य नीतिः दण्डनीतिः; अलब्धलाभार्था, लब्धपरिरक्षणी, रक्षितविवर्धनी, वृद्धस्य तीर्थेषु प्रतिपादनी च। इसका अर्थ है, किसी समाज का भौतिक एवं आध्यात्मिक कल्याण कानून के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित होता है। चाणक्य के अनुसार, कानून का कार्यान्वयन जो हमारे पास नहीं है उसे हासिल करने, जो हमारे पास है उसकी रक्षा करने, जो हमने संरक्षित किया है उसे बढ़ाने और सबसे सुपात्र लोगों तक पहुंचाने में मदद करता है। यह कानून के कार्यान्वयन का एक समावेशी दृष्टिकोण है। दुनिया भर में पुलिस बल न केवल लोगों की रक्षा कर रहे हैं, बल्कि सामाजिक कल्याण को भी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। वे किसी भी संकट के खिलाफ समाज की प्रतिक्रिया की अग्रिम पंक्ति में भी मौजूद होते हैं। यह कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान सबसे अधिक दिखाई दिया। दुनिया भर में, पुलिस कर्मियों ने लोगों की मदद करने के लिए अपनी जान को जोखिम में डाला। उनमें से कइयों ने तो लोगों की सेवा में अपना जीवन भी बलिदान कर दिया। मैं उन्हें नमन करता हूं। दुनिया थम जाए, तब भी उसे सुरक्षित रखने की जिम्मेदारी नहीं खत्म होती। महामारी के दौरान भी इंटरपोल सातों दिन चौबीसों घंटे अपना कर्तव्य निभाता रहा।
मित्रों,
भारत की विविधता और व्यापकता की कल्पना करना उनके लिए मुश्किल है, जिन्होंने इसका अनुभव नहीं किया है। यह सबसे ऊंची पर्वत श्रृंखलाओं, सबसे शुष्क रेगिस्तानों में से एक, कुछ सबसे घने जंगलों और दुनिया के सबसे घनी आबादी वाले शहरों का घर है। भारत महाद्वीपों की विशेषताओं को सिर्फ एक देश में समेटे हुए है। उदाहरण के लिए, भारत के सबसे अधिक आबादी वाले राज्य, उत्तर प्रदेश की जनसंख्या ब्राजील के करीब है। हमारी राजधानी दिल्ली में पूरे स्वीडन से ज्यादा लोग हैं।
मित्रों,
भारतीय पुलिस केन्द्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर 900 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और राज्यों के लगभग दस हजार कानूनों को लागू करने में सहयोग करती है। इसमें भारतीय समाज की विविधता को भी जोड़ना होगा। यहां दुनिया के सभी प्रमुख धर्मों के लोग रहते हैं। सैकड़ों भाषाएं और बोलियां बोली जाती हैं। विशाल त्योहार लाखों भक्तों को आकर्षित करते हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, कुंभ मेला, दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा और सबसे लंबा आध्यात्मिक आयोजन है जिसमें 240 मिलियन तीर्थयात्री शामिल हुए। इन सबके साथ, हमारे पुलिस बल संविधान द्वारा व्यक्त की गई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ लोगों की विविधता और अधिकारों का सम्मान करते हुए काम करते हैं। वे न केवल लोगों की रक्षा करते हैं बल्कि हमारे लोकतंत्र की भी सेवा करते हैं। भारत के स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और व्यापक चुनावों की व्यवस्था पर ही अगर नज़र डाले तो चुनावों में लगभग 900 मिलियन मतदाताओं की व्यवस्था शामिल है। यह उत्तर और दक्षिण अमेरिकी महाद्वीपों की कुल जनसंख्या के करीब है। लगभग 23 लाख पुलिस कर्मियों को चुनाव में सहायता के लिए तैनात किया जाता है। विविधता और लोकतंत्र को कायम रखने में भारत दुनिया के लिए एक केस स्टडी है।
मित्रों,
पिछले 99 वर्षों में, इंटरपोल ने 195 देशों में विश्व स्तर पर पुलिस संगठनों को जोड़ा है। यह कानूनी ढांचे, प्रणालियों और भाषाओं में अंतर के बावजूद है। इसी को मान्यता देते हुए आज एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का जारी किया गया है।
मित्रों,
पिछली सभी सफलताओं के बावजूद, आज मैं दुनिया को कुछ चीजों के बारे में याद दिलाना चाहता हूं। दुनिया के सामने कई हानिकारक वैश्वीकृत खतरे हैं। आतंकवाद, भ्रष्टाचार, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, अवैध शिकार और संगठित अपराध। इन खतरों की प्रकृति में बदलाव की गति पहले की तुलना में तेज है। जब खतरे वैश्विक हों, तो प्रतिक्रिया केवल स्थानीय स्तर पर नहीं हो सकती! अब समय आ गया है कि दुनिया इन खतरों को हराने के लिए एक साथ आए।
मित्रों,
भारत कई दशकों से अंतरराष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद का मुकाबला कर रहा है। दुनिया के जागने से बहुत पहले, हम सुरक्षा और बचाव की कीमत जानते थे। इस लड़ाई में हमारे हजारों लोगों ने अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। लेकिन अब इतना ही काफी नहीं है कि आतंकवाद केवल जमीनी स्तर पर ही लड़ा जाता है। यह अब ऑनलाइन कट्टरता और साइबर खतरों के माध्यम से अपनी उपस्थिति फैला रहा है। एक बटन के क्लिक पर किसी हमले को अंजाम दिया जा सकता है या सिस्टम को ध्वस्त किया जा सकता है। हर देश उनके खिलाफ रणनीति पर काम कर रहा है। लेकिन हम अपनी सीमाओं के भीतर जो करते हैं वह अब पर्याप्त नहीं है, इसलिए अब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रणनीतियों को और विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। जल्दी पता लगाने और चेतावनी प्रणाली की स्थापना, परिवहन सेवाओं की सुरक्षा, संचार बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा, तकनीकी और तकनीकी सहायता, खुफिया आदान-प्रदान, इनमें से कई चीजों को एक नए स्तर पर ले जाने की जरूरत है।
मित्रों,
आप में से कुछ लोग सोच रहे होंगे कि मैंने भ्रष्टाचार को एक खतरनाक खतरा क्यों बताया। भ्रष्टाचार और वित्तीय अपराधों ने कई देशों के नागरिकों के हितों को नुकसान पहुंचाया है। भ्रष्टाचारी दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में अपराध से होने वाली आय को लगाने का एक तरीका ढूंढते हैं। यह पैसा उस देश के नागरिकों का है, जहां से उसे लिया गया है। अक्सर, यह दुनिया के कुछ सबसे गरीब लोगों से लिया गया है। इसके अलावा, यह ऐसा पैसा है जिसे बुरी गतिविधियों में लगाया जाता है। यह टेरर फंडिंग के प्रमुख स्रोतों में से एक है। अवैध ड्रग्स से लेकर मानव तस्करी तक, कमजोर लोकतंत्र से लेकर अवैध हथियारों की बिक्री तक, यह गैर-कानूनी पैसा कई विनाशकारी उद्यमों को फंड करता है। हां, इनसे निपटने के लिए विविध कानूनी और प्रक्रियात्मक ढांचे हैं। हालांकि, सुरक्षित पनाहगाहों को खत्म करने के लिए वैश्विक समुदाय को और भी तेजी से काम करने की आवश्यकता है। भ्रष्ट, आतंकवादी, ड्रग कार्टेल, अवैध शिकार करने वाले गिरोह या संगठित अपराध के लिए कोई भी ठिकाना सुरक्षित नहीं हो सकता है। किसी एक स्थान पर लोगों के खिलाफ इस तरह के अपराध भी सभी के खिलाफ अपराध हैं, मानवता के खिलाफ अपराध हैं। इसके अलावा, ये न केवल हमारे वर्तमान को नुकसान पहुंचाते हैं बल्कि हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी प्रभावित करते हैं। पुलिस और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए प्रक्रियाएं और प्रोटोकॉल तैयार करने की जरूरत है। इस दिशा में इंटरपोल भगोड़े अपराधियों के लिए रेड कॉर्नर नोटिस में तेजी लाकर मदद कर सकता है।
मित्रों,
एक सुरक्षित और सकुशल दुनिया हमारी साझी जिम्मेदारी है। जब अच्छी शक्तियां सहयोग करती हैं, तो अपराध की ताकतें उनके समक्ष टिक नहीं सकती हैं।
मित्रों,
अपनी बात समाप्त करने से पहले मैं सभी अतिथियों से एक अपील करता हूं कि वे नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक और राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक की यात्रा करने पर अवश्य विचार करें। आप यहां भारत को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीरों को नमन कर सकते हैं। ये आप जैसे ही कई लोगों के समान पुरुष और महिला थे जो अपने राष्ट्र के लिए अपना सर्वस्व बलिदान करने को तैयार थे।
मित्रों,
आइए हम अपराध, भ्रष्टाचार और आतंकवाद को हराने में आपसी संवाद, सहयोग और समन्वय को मजबूत बनाए। मुझे आशा है कि 90वीं इंटरपोल महासभा इसके लिए एक प्रभावी और सफल मंच साबित होगी। एक बार फिर, मैं इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में आप सभी का स्वागत करता हूं।
धन्यवाद।