சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
வரும் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியா 2 டிரில்லியன் ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கை எட்டும் : திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
16 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், வரும் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியா 2 டிரில்லியன் ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கை எட்டும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
சென்னையில் இன்று (16-10-2022) இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தக இயக்குநரகம் இணைந்து நடத்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மாநாட்டில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், தற்போதைய புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழ்நிலையில், சிக்கல்கள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி வேகத்தைத் தக்கவைத்து வேகமாக முன்னேறும் வழிகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க வேண்டும் என்றார்.
இந்த அமர்வில் பல்வேறு ஏற்றுமதி துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய தமிழகத்தை சேர்ந்த ஏராளமான முன்னணி ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியா பலப் புதிய மைல்கற்களை பதிவுசெய்தது. வணிகப் பொருட்கள் துறைகளில் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பில் 422 பில்லியன் மற்றும் சரக்குகள், சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதியில் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பில் 254 பில்லியன் ஆக இருந்தது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 2021-22-யில்,மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 50 சதவீதம் ஏற்றுமதித் துறையின் பங்களிப்பாக இருக்கும் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. மாண்புமிகு பிரதமரின் கூற்றுப்படி, ஒரு நாட்டை வளரும் நிலையில் இருந்து வளர்ந்த நிலைக்கு மாற்றுவதில் ஏற்றுமதி முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகிறது” என்றார்.
வளர்ந்த நாடுகளுக்கு இணையாக நமது ஏற்றுமதியைத் உயர்த்த வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
உலகளாவிய தலையீடு இருந்தபோதிலும், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் முதல் ஆறு மாதங்களில் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதிகள் 15 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியை பெற்று இருப்பது சிறப்பானதாகும் என்றார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர், வரும் 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள், ஏற்றுமதியில் 25 சதவீத பங்கைக் கொண்டுநம் நாடு 30 டிரில்லியன் பொருளாதாரமாக மாறும் என்று கூறினார். இந்த நிதியாண்டில் அதிக ஏற்றுமதி வளர்ச்சியை அடைய அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி நிறுவனங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஏ சக்திவேல் தனது வரவேற்பு உரையில், ரஷ்யாவிலும், ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்திலும் பொருளாதார மந்தநிலை காணப்பட்டாலும், இந்தியாவிற்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான நல்ல வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன என்றும், அடுத்த 12 மாதங்களில் ரஷ்யாவிற்கு 8-10 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் மதிப்பில் கூடுதல் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் என்றும் 15-20 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் மதிப்பில் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்திற்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஏற்றுமதி சரக்கு மீது சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் வரியில் இருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்க மாண்புமிகு அமைச்சர் ஆவன செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மெப்ஸ் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையர் டாக்டர் சண்முக சுந்தரம் ஐஏஎஸ், தமிழகம் மிகவும் வளர்ந்த தொழில்துறை உற்பத்தி சூழல் அமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் ஆட்டோமொபைல், ஜவுளி, தோல், பொறியியல் போன்ற துறைகளின் உற்பத்தித்திறன் சிறப்பாக இருக்கிறது என்றார்.

Special Service and Features
India will achieve 2 trillion export target by 2030 - Union Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal
16 OCT 2022 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that India will achieve 2 trillion export target by 2030.
The Minister was speaking at the Exporters Conclave held at Chennai on 16th October, 2022 organised by FIEO & O/o.DGFT in the context current geo political scenario to discuss the issues and the way forwards to keep the growth momentum. The session was participated by large number of leading exporters form Tamil Nadu comprising various sectors of exports.
India recorded new milestones in goods & services exports in the last fiscal clocking US$ 422 Bn in merchandise sectors and US$ 254 Bn in services exports. 50% of the incremental GDP in 2021-22 was contributed by the exports sector. As stated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, exports play a key role in transition of a country from a developing to a developed status, we have to push our exports so as to be in the comity of developed countries. Despite global headwinds, Indian exports have done reasonably well clocking 15% growth in the first six months of the current fiscal.
At the meeting, the Minister emphasised on sustaining the export momentum and said that he is confidence that Indian exports will be able to wither the global headwinds and will surpass growth in exports by a big margin. While highlighting the growth of economy towards becoming developed nation, Hon’ble Minister said that by 2047, country will become 30 Trillion economy with 25% share in exports. By the year 2030, exports form India will be 2 trillion with 1 trillion product export with CAGR growth of 11 to 12% and 1 trillion service exports with CAGR of 18-19%.
The industry participants were assured that Government is committed to address the issues raised by them and many of the issues raised were resolved on the spot. The Commerce and Industry Minister urged the trade and industry to make all efforts to achieve higher export growth in this financial year.
Dr A Sakthivel, President, FIEO in his welcome address said that India is having very good opportunities for exports to Russia and the EU despite recessionary trends visible there and estimated that an additional export of US$ 8-10 Bn to Russia in the next 12 months and US$ 15-20 Bn to the EU can be exported . Russia's principal exports, of the total exports of US$. However he highlighted the liquidity problems of the exporters and requested the hon’ble Minister for introducing Exports Refinance Facility for banks so as to refinance them at Repo rate to the extent of credit extended to the export sector. The levy of GST on exports freight has further added to our liquidity woes and FIEO President requested for intervention of Hon’ble Minister for getting exemption from GST on exports freight .Looking into the rising interest rates , which have already crossed pre –covid level, Dr. Sakthivel said that the exporters are looking towards increasing interest subvention to 5% for MSMEs manufacturers and 3% to all in respect of 410 tariff lines.
He thanked Hon’ble Minister for agreeing to include Iron & Steel, Pharma and Chemical sectors under the RoDTEP Scheme which will impart further competitiveness to these sectors.
Dr Shanmuga Sundaram IAS Development Commissioner, MEPZ SEZ in his address highlighted the export potentials of Tamil Nadu and as well as export form SEZ and said that the State is having highly developed industrial manufacturing eco system and one of the largest hub for production of Automobile, textiles, leather, engineering, etc.
Exporters have flagged several issues related to the rising of cost of raw materials and subdued demand in certain key export markets and the need for more support to the exporters in this difficult time. Industry leaders requested for including left out sectors under RoDTEP and rationalisation of existing RoDTEP rates, exploring possibility for increased support under Interest Equalisation Scheme(IES) and under Market Access Initiative (MAI), and operationalisation of Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for additional sectors.
Other issues discussed during the session includes Need for higher subvention under the Interest Equalization Scheme both for manufacturer MSMEs and exporters of 410 tariff lines; Relief on Average Export Obligation under EPCG for Service Sector; Export Benefit extension for export to Russia under Rupee payment; Higher freight costs; Withdrawal of 50% duty of export of law-grade Iron Ore; PLI scheme for Leather, Handloom, Auto parts etc. NTBs faced by the exporters in EU, Japan, China, etc