Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS Nagpur set up to provide all types of advanced medical services to the poor people of Vidarbha and neighbouring states: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurates the first international conference organized at AIIMS Nagpur "ASSOPICON -2022"
15 OCT 2022 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/Mumbai, 15 October 2022
The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari asserted in Nagpur today that the Central Government is trying to provide all kinds of advanced treatment services and health related facilities to the poor people of Vidarbha and AIIMS Nagpur has been established as a result of this effort.
The Union Minister was speaking at the inauguration of the 8th international conference of the "Association of Physiologists of India" (ASSOPI) called 'ASSOPICON-2022'. This international conference has been organized at AIIMS Nagpur from 12th to 16th October, 2022, by the Department of Physiology of AIIMS at Mihan, Nagpur. Dr. Mrunal Phatak, Dean Academics and Head of the Physiology Department is the Organizing Chairperson of ASSOPICON-2022, while Dr. Prathamesh Kamble is the Organizing secretary. The Director and CEO of AIIMS Nagpur Maj. Gen. Dr. Vibha Dutta was also present on the occasion.
The Minister said that neighbouring states close to Nagpur are also dependent on health and treatment services in Nagpur. He urged that AIIMS Nagpur should insist that diseases like thalassemia, sickle cell, bone marrow get diagnosed in this hospital and benefit the people of Vidarbha. Liver, heart, kidney transplant facility should also be made available in AIIMS Nagpur and public awareness should be created regarding organ transplantation, stated the Minister. The Union Minister said that there is a need for extensive research and better systems to be established on these medical issues.
He further said that shortage of doctors is a serious issue and if the number of medical colleges in the country increases, this problem can be brought under control. Stating that it is necessary to provide health facilities in the backward areas, he also expressed the hope that poor people should get these advanced services at affordable rates.
Maj. Gen. Dr. Vibha Dutta said that AIIMS Nagpur is always striving to provide excellent treatment services. She further said that the students and experts will benefit from this international conference.
ASSOPICON - 2022
The Department of Physiology, AIIMS Nagpur is organizing the ‘8th ASSOPICON 2022’, an international conference of the 'Association of Physiologists of India' (ASSOPI) from 12th October to 16th October 2022. This is the first international conference at AIIMS Nagpur and the 8th conference of ASSOPI. Maj Gen. Dr. Vibha Dutta (SM), Director, and CEO is the Patron and Dr. Mrunal Phatak, Dean Academics and Head of the Physiology Department is the Organizing Chairperson.
ASSOPI is the only Indian association to be a member of the International Union of Physiological Society. ASSSOPI is represented by the stalwarts of the field of Physiology Dr. Narsingh Verma from KGMU Lucknow and Dr. G K Pal, Executive Director, AIIMS Patna.
The theme of the conference is 'Perspectives in Physiology for the person, pupil, patient, and people'. The lists of speakers include the celebrated international experts and stalwarts of national repute from the field of physiology.
In the conference, the senior retired teachers in Physiology from Nagpur region will be honoured for their immense contribution in teaching Physiology. The display of state-of-the-art equipment in trade will be another unique feature of the conference. The conference will also provide a platform for undergraduate students to present their research work. About 100 research papers will be presented in this conference. More on https://assopicon2022.com/

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
विदर्भातील गरीब जनतेला सर्व प्रकारच्या अत्याधुनिक उपचार सेवा मिळण्‍यासाठी एम्स नागपूरची स्थापना - केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
असोपीकॉन या एम्‍स नागपूरमध्‍ये आयोजित पहिल्‍या आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय परिषदेचे गडकरींच्‍या हस्‍ते उद्घाटन
15 OCT 2022 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 15 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
विदर्भातील गरीब जनतेला सर्व प्रकारच्या अत्याधुनिक उपचार सेवा आणि आरोग्य निगडित सोईसुविधा मिळाव्या यासाठी केंद्र सरकार प्रयत्नशील असून याच प्रयत्नातून एम्स नागपूरची स्थापना झालेली असल्याचे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज नागपुरात केले.
नागपूरच्या मिहान येथील अखिल भारतीय आर्युविज्ञान संस्था - एम्सच्या फिजीओलॉजी (शरीरविज्ञान) विभागाद्वारे 12 ते 16 ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान' असोसिएशन ऑफ फिजीओलॉजिस्ट ऑफ इंडिया - असोपीआय' या संघटनेव्दारे आठव्या ‘असोपीकॉन -2022 ’ या आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून नितीन गडकरी यांच्या हस्ते या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. यावेळी रामटेकचे खासदार कृपाल तुमाने, एम्स पटनाचे कार्यकारी संचालक श्री.जी.के.पाल, किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल कॉलेजचे मुख्य प्राचार्य श्री. नरसिंग वर्मा आणि परिषदेच्या आयोजन अध्यक्षा डॉ . मृणाल फाटक , एम्सच्या संचालिका डॉ. विभा दत्ता उपस्थित होत्या.
नागपूर नजीकचे इतर राज्य सुद्धा उपचार सेवेसाठी नागपूर येथील आरोग्य सेवेवर अवलंबून आहेत. थॅलीसिमिया, सिकलसेल, बोन मॅरो यासारख्या आजारासाठी एम्स नागपूरमध्ये निदान व्हावे आणि याचा लाभ विदर्भातील जनतेला व्हावा यासाठी एम्स नागपूर आग्रही असायला हवे. यकृत, हृदय, किडनी प्रत्यारोपणाची सुविधा एम्स नागपूर मधे उपलब्ध होऊन अवयव प्रत्यारोपण संबधी जनजागृती होणे आवश्यक आहे. या विषयावर विस्तृत संशोधन आणि उत्तम यंत्रणा स्थापित होणे आवश्यक असल्याचे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
डॉक्टरांची कमतरता हा एक गंभीर विषय असून देशात वैद्यकीय महविद्यालयाची संख्या वाढली तर या समस्येला आटोक्यात आणता येईल.मागास क्षेत्रात आरोग्य सुविधा पुरविणे गरजेचे असून गरीब जनतेला माफक दरात ह्या अत्याधुनिक सेवा मिळायला हव्यात अशी अपेक्षाही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
उत्कृष्ट उपचार सेवेसाठी नागपूर एम्स सदैव आग्रही असून या परिषदेचा पुरेपूर फायदा विद्यार्थी, तज्ञ यांना होईल असा विश्वास एम्स नागपूरच्या संचालिका (मेजर जनरल नि.) डॉ. विभा दत्ता यांनी व्यक्त केला.
असीपीकॉन परिषदेविषयी :
12 ते 16 ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान आयोजित आठव्या ‘असोपीकॉन -2022’ या परिषदेची संकल्पना ‘व्यक्ती, विद्यार्थी, रुग्ण यांच्यासाठी फिजिओलॉजीच्या क्षेत्रातील दृष्टीकोन’ अशी असून परिषदेमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील तज्ञ फिजिओलॉजीसंदर्भातील विविध शैक्षणिक पैलूंवर मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत. चार दिवस चालणा-या या परिषदेदरम्यान शरीरविज्ञानाशी संबंधित उपकरणांचे स्टॉल्स देखील लागले आहेत . यामाध्यमातून पदवीधर तसेच पदव्युत्त्तर विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांचे संशोधन सादर करण्याकरिता एक मंच उपलब्ध होणार असून सुमारे 100 शोधपत्र या परिषदेदरम्यान सादर होत आहेत . परिषदेकरीता देश विदेशातून सुमारे 300 प्रतिनिधींनी सहभागी नोंदणी केली असल्याची माहिती आयोजन अध्यक्षा डॉ. फाटक यांनी दिली आहे.