Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches ‘Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot’ website for contribution to Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund
Appeals people to donate generously to honour the sacrifices of the soldiers & their families
It is our moral responsibility to help those who keep the country safe: Shri Rajnath Singh
14 OCT 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched ‘Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot’ website (www.maabharatikesapoot.mod.gov.in) for contribution to the Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (AFBCWF) at a function organised at the National War Memorial Complex in New Delhi on October 14, 2022. The AFBCWF is a Tri-Service fund, which is utilised for grant of immediate financial assistance to the families of soldiers/sailors/airmen who lay down their lives or get grievously injured in active military operations.
While the Government has initiated a large number of welfare schemes for the soldiers killed or disabled during active combat operations, there has been a strong public sentiment and requests from citizens, corporate heads, banks and industry captains to contribute to the cause of welfare of the soldiers and their families. The website will enable people to contribute online directly into the fund. A certificate of online contribution can also be downloaded.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the valiant soldiers of the Armed Forces whose sacrifice and unwavering commitment keeps the country safe from those who try to cast an evil eye. “Names of great personalities like Maharana Pratap, Veer Shivaji, Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Rani Laxmibai, Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad and Ashfaqullah Khan will be etched in our hearts forever. Their sacrifices continue to be an inspiration for all. It is our Armed Forces who are at the fore preserving our freedom,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Armed Forces for always protecting the sovereignty, unity & integrity of the country by responding to threats such as wars and cross-border terror activities with courage and promptness. Therefore, it as the moral responsibility of the citizens to come forward and support the soldiers & their families in the same way they fulfil their duties of protecting the nation, he said.
Referring to the public support to the Armed Forces during 1962 & 1971 wars as also the ‘Bharat Ke Veer’ initiative he took for the welfare of Central Armed Police Forces personnel during his stint as the Home Minister, the Raksha Mantri asserted that it has always been the country’s tradition of extending all possible help to its soldiers. He described the AFBCWF as one of the major steps in that direction, urging the people to contribute generously to the fund.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that through this contribution, citizens can contribute to the welfare of the Armed Forces & their families and Nation Building as a whole. “Everyone should play their part in the country’s journey of progress. One should become a responsible rider in this journey and not a free-rider. It is our duty to actively participate in nation-building,” he said.
In a video message, Shri Amitabh Bachchan, who is the ‘Goodwill Ambassador’ of the initiative, expressed his gratitude towards the families of the fallen heroes and exhorted people to come forward and contribute to the fund.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also felicitated the Next of Kin of fallen heroes and disabled soldiers. Parents and relatives of many war-decorated soldiers graced the occasion. Various performances included rendering of a poem by Shri Manoj Muntashir Shukla, Army Symphony Band, Singer Mohit Chauhan, martial arts performance by Gatka & Kalarippayattu teams of the Army, duet by Dr L Subramaniam and Smt Kavita Krishnamurthy and sharing of views by actor Sidharth Malhotra.
The event was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade and other senior civil and military officials. Olympics Gold medalist Sudebar Neeraj Chopra was also present.
Indian Army, on behalf Ministry of Defence, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, is maintaining an account for the fund. Besides online donation, the conventional systems of donations will continue. Donations can be made through a Demand Draft drawn in favour of Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund payable at New Delhi which may be sent by post to the following address:
Accounts Section
Adjutant General’s Branch
Ceremonial & Welfare Directorate
Room No 281-B, South Block
IHQ of MoD (Army), New Delhi – 110011
Alternatively, contribution can be made directly in the account of Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund. Details of Bank Accounts are given below:
1st Account
Fund Name: Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund
Bank Name: Canara Bank, South Block, Defence Headquarters New Delhi – 110011
IFSC Code: CNRB0019055
Account No: 90552010165915
Type of A/c: Saving
2nd Account
Fund Name : Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund
Bank Name : State Bank of India, Parliament Street, New Delhi – 110011
IFSC Code : SBIN0000691
Account No : 40650628094
Type of A/c : Saving

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी युद्धात शहीद किंवा जखमी झालेल्या जवानांसाठी सशस्त्र दल कल्याण निधीमध्ये योगदान देण्यासाठी ‘मा भारती के सपूत’ नावाचे संकेतस्थळ सुरू केले
जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या बलिदानाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी लोकांनी उदारपणे देणगी देण्याचे केले आवाहन
देशाचे रक्षण करणाऱ्यांना मदत करणे ही आपली नैतिक जबाबदारी आहे: राजनाथ सिंह
14 OCT 2022 8:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2022
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 14 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक संकुल येथे सशस्त्र दल युद्ध शहीद कल्याण निधीमध्ये योगदान देण्यासाठी 'मा भारती के सपूत' संकेतस्थळ(www.maabharatikesapoot.mod.gov.in) सुरु केले. सशस्त्र दल युद्ध शहीद कल्याण निधी हा तिन्ही सेनादलांसाठीचा निधी असून त्याचा वापर प्रत्यक्ष लढाईत शहीद किंवा गंभीर जखमी झालेल्या जवान /खलाशी/हवाई दल कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना तात्काळ आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्यासाठी केला जातो .
युद्धादरम्यान मारले गेलेल्या किंवा अपंग झालेल्या जवानांसाठी सरकारकडून अनेक कल्याणकारी योजना राबवल्या जात असल्या तरी जवान आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांच्या कल्याणासाठी योगदान देण्याबाबत नागरिक, कॉर्पोरेट प्रमुख, बँका आणि उद्योगपतींकडून विनंती करण्यात आली होती.या संकेतस्थळामुळे लोकांना थेट निधीमध्ये ऑनलाइन योगदान देता येईल. ऑनलाइन योगदानाचे प्रमाणपत्र देखील डाउनलोड करता येऊ शकते.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सशस्त्र दलातील शूर जवानांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली , ज्यांचे बलिदान आणि अतूट वचनबद्धता देशाकडे वाईट नजरेने पाहण्याचा प्रयत्न करणाऱ्यांपासून देशाला सुरक्षित ठेवते.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी युद्ध आणि सीमेपलिकडील दहशतवादी कारवायांसारख्या धोक्यांना धैर्याने आणि तत्परतेने प्रत्त्युत्तर देऊन देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्व, एकता आणि अखंडतेचे नेहमीच रक्षण केल्याबद्दल सशस्त्र दलांचे कौतुक केले. म्हणूनच, जवानांना आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांनी ज्या प्रकारे त्यांनी देशाच्या रक्षणाची कर्तव्ये पार पाडलीत्याचप्रमाणे त्यांना मदत करणे ही नागरिकांची नैतिक जबाबदारी आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
1962 आणि 1971 च्या युद्धात सशस्त्र दलांना जनतेने दिलेल्या पाठबळाला तसेच गृहमंत्री असताना त्यांनी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी सुरु केलेला 'भारत के वीर' उपक्रमाला दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याचा उल्लेख करून संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की जवानांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करण्याची देशाची परंपरा नेहमीच राहिली आहे. सशस्त्र दल युद्ध शहीद कल्याण निधी हे त्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल असून लोकांनी सढळ हस्ते या निधीमध्ये योगदान द्यावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की या योगदानाच्या माध्यमातून नागरिक सशस्त्र दल आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबाच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी योगदान देऊ शकतात. देशाच्या प्रगतीच्या प्रवासात प्रत्येकाने आपली भूमिका बजावली पाहिजे. या प्रवासात उदासीन न राहता प्रत्येक नागरिकाने जबाबदार नागरिक बनले पाहिजे. राष्ट्र उभारणीत सक्रिय सहभाग घेणे हे आपले कर्तव्य आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
या उपक्रमाचे 'सदिच्छा दूत' अमिताभ बच्चन यांनी एका व्हिडिओ संदेशात शहीद झालेल्या वीरांच्या कुटुंबियांबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि लोकांना पुढे येण्याचे आणि निधीमध्ये योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने भारतीय लष्कराचा माजी सैनिक कल्याण विभाग निधीचे व्यवस्थापन पाहत आहे. ऑनलाइन देणगी व्यतिरिक्त, देणगी देण्याची पारंपरिक प्रणाली चालू राहील.
सशस्त्र दल युद्ध शहीद कल्याण निधीच्या नावे नवी दिल्ली येथे देय असलेल्या डिमांड ड्राफ्टद्वारे देणगी दिली जाऊ शकते जी खालील पत्त्यावर टपालाने पाठवता येऊ शकते:
लेखा विभाग
डज्युटंट जनरल ब्रांच
सेरेमोनियल अँड वेलफेअर डायरेक्टोरेट,
खोली क्र. 281-बी, साऊथ ब्लॉक ,
संरक्षण मंत्रालय मुख्यालय , नवी दिल्ली – 110011 .
तसेच सशस्त्र दल युद्ध शहीद कल्याण निधीच्या खात्यात थेट योगदान देता येईल. बँक खात्यांचे तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे-
1.
खातेनिधीचे नाव: सशस्त्र दल युद्ध शहीद कल्याण निधी,
बँकेचे नाव: कॅनरा बँक, साउथ ब्लॉक, संरक्षण मुख्यालय नवी दिल्ली - 110011
IFSC कोड: CNRB0019055
खाते क्रमांक: 90552010165915 ,
खात्याचा प्रकार-बचत .
2.
खातेनिधीचे नाव: सशस्त्र दल युद्ध शहीद कल्याण निधी,
बँकेचे नाव: स्टेट बँक ऑफ इंडिया , पार्लमेंट स्ट्रीट, नवी दिल्ली – 110011
IFSC कोड : SBIN0000691
खाते क्रमांक : 40650628094
खात्याचा प्रकार : बचत