Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri launches ‘Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot’ website for contribution to Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund
Appeals people to donate generously to honour the sacrifices of the soldiers & their families
It is our moral responsibility to help those who keep the country safe: Shri Rajnath Singh
14 OCT 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched ‘Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot’ website (www.maabharatikesapoot.mod.gov.in) for contribution to the Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (AFBCWF) at a function organised at the National War Memorial Complex in New Delhi on October 14, 2022. The AFBCWF is a Tri-Service fund, which is utilised for grant of immediate financial assistance to the families of soldiers/sailors/airmen who lay down their lives or get grievously injured in active military operations.
While the Government has initiated a large number of welfare schemes for the soldiers killed or disabled during active combat operations, there has been a strong public sentiment and requests from citizens, corporate heads, banks and industry captains to contribute to the cause of welfare of the soldiers and their families. The website will enable people to contribute online directly into the fund. A certificate of online contribution can also be downloaded.
In his address, the Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the valiant soldiers of the Armed Forces whose sacrifice and unwavering commitment keeps the country safe from those who try to cast an evil eye. “Names of great personalities like Maharana Pratap, Veer Shivaji, Bhagwan Birsa Munda, Rani Laxmibai, Bhagat Singh, Chandrashekhar Azad and Ashfaqullah Khan will be etched in our hearts forever. Their sacrifices continue to be an inspiration for all. It is our Armed Forces who are at the fore preserving our freedom,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Armed Forces for always protecting the sovereignty, unity & integrity of the country by responding to threats such as wars and cross-border terror activities with courage and promptness. Therefore, it as the moral responsibility of the citizens to come forward and support the soldiers & their families in the same way they fulfil their duties of protecting the nation, he said.
Referring to the public support to the Armed Forces during 1962 & 1971 wars as also the ‘Bharat Ke Veer’ initiative he took for the welfare of Central Armed Police Forces personnel during his stint as the Home Minister, the Raksha Mantri asserted that it has always been the country’s tradition of extending all possible help to its soldiers. He described the AFBCWF as one of the major steps in that direction, urging the people to contribute generously to the fund.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that through this contribution, citizens can contribute to the welfare of the Armed Forces & their families and Nation Building as a whole. “Everyone should play their part in the country’s journey of progress. One should become a responsible rider in this journey and not a free-rider. It is our duty to actively participate in nation-building,” he said.
In a video message, Shri Amitabh Bachchan, who is the ‘Goodwill Ambassador’ of the initiative, expressed his gratitude towards the families of the fallen heroes and exhorted people to come forward and contribute to the fund.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also felicitated the Next of Kin of fallen heroes and disabled soldiers. Parents and relatives of many war-decorated soldiers graced the occasion. Various performances included rendering of a poem by Shri Manoj Muntashir Shukla, Army Symphony Band, Singer Mohit Chauhan, martial arts performance by Gatka & Kalarippayattu teams of the Army, duet by Dr L Subramaniam and Smt Kavita Krishnamurthy and sharing of views by actor Sidharth Malhotra.
The event was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral SN Ghormade and other senior civil and military officials. Olympics Gold medalist Sudebar Neeraj Chopra was also present.
Indian Army, on behalf Ministry of Defence, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, is maintaining an account for the fund. Besides online donation, the conventional systems of donations will continue. Donations can be made through a Demand Draft drawn in favour of Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund payable at New Delhi which may be sent by post to the following address:
Accounts Section
Adjutant General’s Branch
Ceremonial & Welfare Directorate
Room No 281-B, South Block
IHQ of MoD (Army), New Delhi – 110011
Alternatively, contribution can be made directly in the account of Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund. Details of Bank Accounts are given below:
1st Account
Fund Name: Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund
Bank Name: Canara Bank, South Block, Defence Headquarters New Delhi – 110011
IFSC Code: CNRB0019055
Account No: 90552010165915
Type of A/c: Saving
2nd Account
Fund Name : Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund
Bank Name : State Bank of India, Parliament Street, New Delhi – 110011
IFSC Code : SBIN0000691
Account No : 40650628094
Type of A/c : Saving

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے آرمڈ فورسز بیٹل کیزولٹیز ویلفیئر فنڈ میں تعاون کے لیے ‘ماں بھارتی کے سپوت’ ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا
لوگوں سے اپیل ہے کہ وہ فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی قربانیوں کے احترام کے لیے دل کھول کر عطیات دیں
ملک کو محفوظ رکھنے والوں کی مدد کرنا ہماری اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
14 OCT 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی کے قومی جنگی یادگار کمپلیکس میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں جنگ میں مارے جانے والے یا زخمی ہوئے والے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے فنڈ (اے ایف بی سی ڈبلیو ایف) میں تعاون کے لیے 'ماں بھارتی کے سپوت' ویب سائٹ (www.maabharatikesapoot.mod.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا۔ 14 اکتوبر 2022 کو۔ اے ایف بی سی ڈبلیو ایف ایک سہ فریقی فنڈ ہے، جو فوجیوں/ سیلرز/ فضائیہ کے جوانوں کے خاندانوں کو فوری مالی امداد دینے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جو فوجی کارروائیوں میں اپنی جانیں قربان کر دیتے ہیں یا شدید زخمی ہو جاتے ہیں۔
اگرچہ حکومت نے جنگی کارروائیوں کے دوران مارے گئے یا معذور ہونے والے فوجیوں کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں فلاحی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں، عوام کے شدید جذبات اور شہریوں، کارپوریٹ سربراہان، بینکوں اور صنعت کے کپتانوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنا تعاون دیں۔ ویب سائٹ لوگوں کو فنڈ میں براہ راست آن لائن تعاون دینے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ آن لائن تعاون کا سرٹیفکیٹ بھی ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے مسلح افواج کے بہادر سپاہیوں کو شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جن کی قربانی اور غیر متزلزل عزم ملک کو ان لوگوں سے محفوظ رکھتا ہے جو بری نظر ڈالنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ مہارانا پرتاپ، ویر شیواجی، بھگوان برسا منڈا، رانی لکشمی بائی، بھگت سنگھ، چندر شیکھر آزاد اور اشفاق اللہ خان جیسی عظیم شخصیات کے نام ہمیشہ ہمارے دلوں میں نقش رہیں گے۔ ان کی قربانیاں سب کے لیے مشعل راہ ہیں۔ یہ ہماری مسلح افواج ہیں جو ہماری آزادی کے تحفظ میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کی ستائش کی کہ وہ ہمیشہ جنگوں اور سرحد پار دہشت گردی کی سرگرمیوں جیسے خطرات کا بہادری اور بردباری سے جواب دے کر ملک کی خودمختاری، اتحاد اور سالمیت کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ اس لیے شہریوں کی اخلاقی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی اسی طرح مدد کریں جس طرح وہ قوم کی حفاظت کے اپنے فرائض ادا کرتے ہیں۔
سال 1962 اور 1971 کی جنگوں کے دوران مسلح افواج کو عوامی حمایت کے ساتھ ساتھ 'بھارت کے ویر' پہل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جو انہوں نے وزیر داخلہ کے طور پر اپنے دور میں مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کے اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اٹھائے تھے، وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس نے ہمیشہ اس کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اپنے فوجیوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کی ملک کی روایت رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اے ایف بی سی ڈبلیو ایف کو اس سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس فنڈ میں دل کھول کر اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس تعاون کے ذریعے شہری مسلح افواج اور ان کے خاندانوں اور مجموعی طور پر قومی تعمیر کی فلاح و بہبود میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں سب کو اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ اس سفر میں ایک ذمہ دار سوار بننا چاہیے نہ کہ آزاد سوار۔ قومی تعمیر میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینا ہمارا فرض ہے۔
ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں جناب امیتابھ بچن، جو اس اقدام کے خیر سگالی سفیر ہیں، نے شہید ہونے والے جانبازوں کے اہل خانہ کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا اور لوگوں کو آگے آنے اور فنڈ میں تعاون دینے کی تلقین کی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر دفاع نے شہید ہونے والے ہیروز اور معذور فوجیوں کے رشتہ داروں کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ اس موقع پر کئی جنگجوؤں کے والدین اور رشتہ داروں نے شرکت کی۔ مختلف پرفارمنس میں جناب منوج منتشر شکلا کی نظم، آرمی سمفنی بینڈ، گلوکار موہت چوہان، فوج کی گٹکا اور کلاریپائیٹو ٹیموں کی مارشل آرٹس کی کارکردگی، ڈاکٹر ایل سبرامنیم اور محترمہ کویتا کرشنامورتی کی جوڑی اور اداکار سدھارتھ ملہوترا کے خیالات شامل تھے۔
اس تقریب میں دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انل چوہان، بھارتی فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، سکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود) جناب وجے کمار سنگھ، بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل ایس این گھورمدے اور دیگر اعلیٰ سول اور فوجی حکام نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں اولمپک میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے سدیبر نیرج چوپڑا بھی موجود تھے۔
بھارتی فوج، وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ، فنڈ کے لیے ایک اکاؤنٹ بنا رہا ہے۔ آن لائن عطیات کے علاوہ عطیات کا روایتی نظام بھی جاری رہے گا۔ عطیات نئی دہلی میں قابل ادائیگی آرمڈ فورسز بیٹل کیزولٹیز ویلفیئر فنڈ کے حق میں تیار کردہ ڈیمانڈ ڈرافٹ کے ذریعے دیے جا سکتے ہیں جو درج ذیل پتے پر ڈاک کے ذریعے بھیجا جا سکتا ہے۔
اکاؤنٹس سیکشن
ایڈجوٹینٹ جنرل برانچ
رسمی اور فلاحی ڈائریکٹوریٹ
کمرہ نمبر بی۔ 281، ساؤتھ بلاک
آئی ایچ کیو آف ایم او ڈی (فوج)، نئی دہلی - 110011
متبادل طور پر آرمڈ فورسز بیٹل کیزولٹیز ویلفیئر فنڈ کے اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست چندہ دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ بینک اکاؤنٹس کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
پہلا اکاؤنٹ
فنڈ کا نام: آرمڈ فورسز بیٹل کیزولٹیز ویلفیئر فنڈ
بینک کا نام: کینرا بینک، ساؤتھ بلاک، ڈیفنس ہیڈ کوارٹرس نئی دہلی - 110011
آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈ: CNRB0019055
اکاؤنٹ نمبر: 90552010165915
اکاؤنٹ کی قسم: بچت
دوسرا اکاؤنٹ
فنڈ کا نام: آرمڈ فورسز بیٹل کیزولٹیز ویلفیئر فنڈ
بینک کا نام: اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، پارلیمنٹ اسٹریٹ، نئی دہلی - 110011
آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈ: SBIN0000691
اکاؤنٹ نمبر: 40650628094
اکاؤنٹ کی قسم: بچت