Special Service and Features
FIT INDIA FREEDOM RUN 3.0
12 OCT 2022 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
Fit India Freedom run was started in the year 2020 by Government of India with an aim to make fitness as an integral part of individual’s daily lives. The mission of this campaign is to inculcate the habit of walking and running in people with the quest for better health and fitness.
As a part of this Fit India campaign, Combat Vehicles Research & Development Establishment (CVRDE), DRDO, Ministry of Defence, Avadi, Chennai – 54 proposed to organize series of events towards the 3rd edition of Fit India Freedom Run 3.0 from 2nd Oct 2022 to 31st Oct 2022 under AzadiKaAmritMahotsav (AKAM) initiative.
The campaign was kicked-off with a Plog Run on 02 Oct 2022 to mark the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The second event of this campaign was organized on 12 Oct 2022 in the form of Fit India Rally Run from CVRDE main entrance gate to district collectorate, Thiruvullar. Around 150 CVRDE officials participated in this event.
This rally was flagged off at CVRDE, Avadi by Shri V Balamurugan, Outstanding Scientist & Director, CVRDE and accompanied by Dr V Balaguru, Outstanding Scientist & Associate Director, CVRDE. Enroute, CVRDE team visited various schools / colleges and emphasized the importance of Fit India Movement Initiatives. The event was concluded at Thiruvallur District Collectorate and Dr. Alby John Varghese, I.A.S, District Collector along with his team were present in the function and felicitated the participants.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் 3.0
12 OCT 2022 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
உடற்தகுதியை தனிநபரின் அன்றாட வாழ்வின் ஒரு அங்கமாக மாற்றும் நோக்கத்துடன் உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டம் என்பது 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டு மத்திய அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கம் சிறந்த ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் உடல்தகுதிக்கான தேடலுடன் மக்களிடையே நடைப்பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஓட்டப் பழக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதாகும்.
இந்த உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சென்னை ஆவடியில் உள்ள போர் ஊர்தி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் 2022, அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா சுதந்திர ஓட்டத்தின் 3-வது நிலையை நோக்கி தொடர் நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த பெருவிழா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் மகாத்மா காந்தியின் பிறந்தநாளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் அக்டோபர் 02 அன்று குப்பைகளை சேகரித்துக் கொண்டே ஓட்டம் என்ற பிரச்சாரம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் இரண்டாவது நிகழ்வு அக்டோபர் 12 அன்று போர் ஊர்தி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன பிரதான நுழைவு வாயிலில் இருந்து திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் அலுவலகம் வரை உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா பேரணியாக நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்நிறுவனத்தின் 150 அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த பேரணியை ஆவடியில் உள்ள சி.வி.ஆர்.டி..யின் முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி மற்றும் இயக்குநரான திரு.வி.பாலமுருகன், முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி மற்றும் கூடுதல் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர்.வி.பாலகுரு கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தனர். இந்த பேரணியின் போது சி.வி.ஆர்.டி. குழு பல்வேறு பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகளுக்குச் சென்று உடல் தகுதி இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தியது. நிறைவாக திருவள்ளூர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் அலுவலகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் டாக்டர் ஆல்பி ஜான் வர்கீஸ் பங்கேற்று விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்ட அனைவரையும் பாராட்டினார்.